| PE TTM | 48.61Sector PE: 31.73 |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹959.44 CrAutomobiles |
| RSI | 34.33Zone: Neutral |
| 1-Year Return | -34.14%Price Performance |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 285 | 238 | 241 |
| Other Income | 2.9 | 1.3 | 2.4 |
| Total Income | 288 | 239 | 243 |
| Profit Before Tax | 15.1 | 6.4 | 9.6 |
| Net Profit | 10.7 | 4.8 | 6.0 |
| Operating Margin | 5.2% | 2.7% | 3.9% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +122.9% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +78.3% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +139.2% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +69.4% | ||
Key highlights
- Revenue from operations grew 18.2% year-on-year to ₹285 crore in Q2 FY27
- Consolidated net profit reached ₹10.7 crore, representing a sequential growth of 122.9% from Q1 FY27
- Operating margin expanded to 5.2% for the quarter, compared to 2.7% in the preceding quarter
- India segment revenue contributed ₹212.70 crore to the consolidated top line during the quarter
- The Canada subsidiary reported a sharp turnaround in segment profit, reaching ₹2.88 crore vs ₹0.49 crore in Q2 FY26
Strong Revenue Momentum Across Key Geographies
The Hi-Tech Gears demonstrated resilient top-line performance in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹285 crore. This 18.2% year-on-year increase was supported by steady demand in the domestic manufacturing sector and improved contributions from overseas subsidiaries. The India segment remains the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹212.70 crore, while the Canada operations added ₹72.50 crore to the total.
The company's total income for the quarter stood at ₹288 crore, aided by ₹2.9 crore in other income, reflecting an overall strengthening of its diversified business model in the auto components space.
Operational Performance and Segment Details
- India segment profit before tax reached ₹17.18 crore for the quarter
- Canada subsidiary results improved significantly, contributing ₹2.88 crore to pre-tax profits
- Consolidated profit before tax (PBT) stood at ₹15.1 crore, up from ₹6.4 crore in the previous quarter
- Employee benefits expense for the quarter was recorded at ₹52.93 crore at a consolidated level
- The company allotted 6,497 equity shares under its Stock Incentive Plan 2021 during the period
Financial Position and Market Context
On the balance sheet front, the company reported consolidated total assets of ₹854 crore as of September 30, 2026. The credit profile remains stable, supported by a CRISIL A-/Stable rating reaffirmed in June 2026. While the stock has faced a 34.14% decline over the past year, current valuation stands at a PE of 48.61 compared to the sector average of 31.73.
The improved quarterly profitability, marked by a 122.9% sequential jump in net profit, suggests an operational recovery despite ongoing industry challenges and a high sector-wide net profit growth hurdle of 13.4%.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 06 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: screener.in | ₹4.76 Cr |
| 29 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: zerodha.com | ₹8.11 Cr |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: thehitechgears.com | ₹0.86 Cr |
| 07 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹7.98 Cr |
| 11 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: hvinvesting.com | ₹5.99 Cr |
| 29 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 consolidated net profitSource: thehitechgears.com | ₹9.72 Cr |
What to watch next
- NCLAT hearing on CIRP stay appeal scheduled for November 06, 2026
- Consolidated financial results for the third quarter expected in February 2027
- Monitoring of margin stabilization in the Canada and USA subsidiaries
- Statutory audit completion for the full financial year ending March 31, 2027
| Share price | ₹509.8 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹959.44 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹908.42 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹20.98 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹237.69 Cr+3.97% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹4.76 Cr-41.35% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 48.61×Sector 31.73× |
| Promoter holding | 56.1%-0.02% QoQ |
| FII holding | 0%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by The Hi-Tech Gears Ltd announcing its un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



