| P/E Ratio TTM | 49.07vs Sector 21.19 |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹962.45 CrSmall Cap |
| 1-Year Return | 28.69%Price Performance |
| RSI | 43.5Neutral Zone |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 26.5 | 0.1 | 9.3 |
| Other Income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total Income | 26.5 | 0.1 | 9.3 |
| Profit Before Tax | 26.3 | -0.1 | 9.1 |
| Net Profit | 19.7 | -0.1 | 6.6 |
| Operating Margin | 99.2% | -100.0% | 97.8% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +19,800.0% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +198.5% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit surged to ₹19.7 Cr in Q2 FY27 from a loss of ₹0.1 Cr in Q1 FY27
- Revenue from operations grew 185% year-on-year to ₹26.5 Cr
- Operating margins remained high at 99.2% due to minimal administrative overheads
- Dividend income contributed ₹26.30 Cr to the total revenue during the quarter
- Total standalone investments increased to ₹1,733.76 Cr as of September 30, 2026
- Promoter holding stood steady at 72.39% with a marginal 0.33% QoQ increase
Dividend Surge Drives Revenue Recovery
STEL Holdings, operating as a Core Investment Company (CIC), saw its operational revenue scale to ₹26.5 crore in the September 2026 quarter. This performance represents a significant sequential recovery from the ₹0.1 crore recorded in the June 2026 quarter, largely driven by the receipt of ₹26.30 crore in dividend income from its investment portfolio. Historically, the company's revenue streams are concentrated in periodic dividend receipts and interest income.
For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, standalone total income reached ₹26.61 crore, nearly reaching the full-year FY26 total income of ₹27.43 crore.
Operational Efficiency and Asset Profile
- Operating profit margin improved to 99.2% from 97.8% in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Total expenditure was restricted to ₹0.19 crore, primarily comprising employee benefits and administrative costs.
- Standalone investments reached ₹1,733.76 crore, up from ₹1,710.03 crore in March 2026.
- Other Comprehensive Income recorded a loss of ₹153.30 crore due to fair value changes in equity instruments.
- Consolidated results included its subsidiary, Doon Dooars Plantations Ltd, which reported a nominal loss of ₹0.19 lakhs.
Market Valuation and Sector Context
At a current market price of ₹521.5, STEL Holdings carries a market capitalization of ₹962.45 crore. The company trades at a TTM P/E ratio of 49.07, which is considerably higher than the industry average of 21.19. Despite recent monthly price volatility, the stock has maintained a 1-year price appreciation of 28.69%.
The balance sheet remains robust with total standalone assets of ₹1,749.92 crore, largely backed by its investment book. The company continues to operate within a single business segment as a holding entity, with no reportable geographical segments.
Core Business Objective
The Company is a Core Investment Company, which earns income through dividends,interest and gains on investments held.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 07 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 standalone net lossSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹-0.13 Cr |
| 27 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹0.52 Cr |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Q3 FY26 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹12.58 Cr |
| 30 Oct 2025 | Q2 FY26 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹6.66 Cr |
| 24 Jul 2025 | Q1 FY26 standalone net profitSource: BSE filing | ₹0.35 Cr |
| 19 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹9.98 Cr |
What to watch next
- Quarterly results for the period ending December 31, 2026, expected in early 2027
- Movement in fair value of large-cap equity investments held in the portfolio
- Potential dividend announcements from investee companies during the next two quarters
| Share price | ₹521.5 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹962.45 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹27.43 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹19.85 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹0.10 Cr-61.97% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | -₹0.13 Cr-125.26% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 49.07×Sector 21.26× |
| Promoter holding | 72.39%+0.33% QoQ |
| FII holding | 0.03%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by STEL Holdings Ltd announcing unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



