| Market Cap | ₹7,320.86 CrHealthcare Services |
|---|---|
| PE Ratio | 58.38Sector PE: 53.84 |
| RSI | 46.92Neutral Zone |
| 1-Year Return | 52.18%Stock Performance |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 2,087 | 1,940 | 1,571 |
| Other Income | 4.0 | 3.0 | 4.8 |
| Total Income | 2,091 | 1,944 | 1,576 |
| Profit Before Tax | 78.4 | 67.1 | 44.6 |
| Net Profit | 60.7 | 52.1 | 36.6 |
| Operating Margin | 3.7% | 3.5% | 2.8% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +16.5% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +65.8% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +16.1% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +86.9% | ||
Key highlights
- Revenue from operations reached ₹2,087 crore, a 32.8% increase compared to ₹1,571 crore in the year-ago period
- Consolidated net profit grew to ₹60.7 crore from ₹36.6 crore in Q2 FY26, representing a 65.8% YoY jump
- Operating margins expanded to 3.7% in Q2 FY27, up from 2.8% in the same quarter last year
- Board approved the grant of 49,712 fresh employee stock options at an exercise price of ₹804 per option
- Subsequent to the quarter, the company subscribed to 15,00,000 Optionally Convertible Debentures of Chhabra Healthcare
Revenue Scale and Profitability Growth
Entero Healthcare Solutions demonstrated significant scale in Q2 FY27, with revenue from operations hitting ₹2,087 crore, up from ₹1,940 crore in the previous quarter. The company's consolidated net profit followed a similar upward trajectory, reaching ₹60.7 crore, a 16.5% sequential increase. This growth reflects the company's focus on expanding its pharmaceutical and surgical product trading business.
Profit before tax stood at ₹78.4 crore for the quarter, compared to ₹44.6 crore in the corresponding period of the previous fiscal year, indicating improved operational leverage as the business scales across its 49 listed subsidiaries and step-down entities.
Margin Expansion and Operational Efficiency
Operational efficiency improved during the quarter, with the operating margin reaching 3.7%, an increase from 3.5% in Q1 FY27 and 2.8% in Q2 FY26. Total expenses for the quarter were ₹2,012.68 crore, with purchase of stock-in-trade accounting for the largest share at ₹18,662.84 million. Management had previously guided for a 5.0% EBITDA margin target for FY27 during their August 2026 update.
The current margin expansion suggests progress toward this goal, aided by a reduction in the relative cost of employee benefits and other expenses as a percentage of total income.
Strategic Incentives and Corporate Actions
- The Board noted the grant of 49,712 fresh Employee Stock Options under the 2023 Plan at an exercise price of ₹804.
- Options will vest over a period ranging from one to four years from the date of grant.
- On November 03, 2026, the company subscribed to 1.5 million Optionally Convertible Debentures of Chhabra Healthcare Solution Private Limited.
- Total comprehensive income attributable to owners of the company stood at ₹473.94 million for the half-year ended September 2026.
- The trading window for securities remains closed until 48 hours after the results disclosure on November 4, 2026.
Consolidated Financial Overview
The company's consolidated balance sheet shows total assets of ₹38,711.24 million as of September 30, 2026, compared to ₹36,002.63 million in March 2026. Inventory levels stood at ₹8,670.45 million, while trade receivables were ₹14,608.85 million. The increase in trade receivables from ₹12,124.42 million in March 2026 aligns with the higher revenue throughput.
Net cash flow from operating activities for the half-year period was negative ₹465.39 million, primarily due to increases in working capital requirements, specifically trade receivables and other financial assets.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 07 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: icicidirect.com | ₹1,940.50 Cr |
| 25 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: NSE filing | ₹1,909.93 Cr |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: scanx.trade | ₹1,706.52 Cr |
| 12 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: scanx.trade | ₹1,570.95 Cr |
| 08 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: scanx.trade | ₹1,403.82 Cr |
| 27 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: screener.in | ₹1,339.00 Cr |
What to watch next
- Progress toward the management-guided 5.0% EBITDA margin for the full fiscal year 2027
- Realization of revenue from the newly acquired Qurovia Lifesciences, effective July 25, 2026
- Update on the 23% organic revenue growth target communicated in August 2026
| Share price | ₹1680.4 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹7,320.86 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹6,591.21 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹115.04 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹1,940.50 Cr+1.60% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹38.16 Cr+36.25% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 58.38×Sector 53.84× |
| Promoter holding | 52.4%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 5.76%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Entero Healthcare Solutions Ltd announcing the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



