| Market Cap | ₹610.46 CrGeneral Industrials |
|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 20.4xSector PE 51.86x |
| Promoter Holding | 48.71%Steady holding |
| 1-Year Return | 12.74%Price Performance |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 83.2 | 80.3 | 50.8 |
| Other Income | 0.4 | 3.6 | 0.8 |
| Total Income | 83.6 | 83.9 | 51.7 |
| Profit Before Tax | 21.6 | 9.6 | 10.0 |
| Net Profit | 16.2 | 7.3 | 7.6 |
| Operating Margin | 25.8% | 11.4% | 19.3% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +121.9% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +113.2% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +253.3% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +130.4% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit increased by 113.2% year-on-year to reach ₹16.2 crore
- Revenue from operations grew 63.8% to ₹83.2 crore compared to ₹50.8 crore in Q2-26
- Operating margins expanded to 25.8%, up from 19.3% in the same quarter last year
- The Engineering Division contributed ₹70.4 crore to total revenue, up from ₹42.5 crore YoY
- Profit before tax saw a sequential growth of 125% compared to the previous quarter
- Cash generated from operating activities stood at ₹23.16 crore for the half-year ended Sept 2026
Engineering Division Leads Topline Growth
Mazda Ltd's revenue growth was primarily anchored by its Engineering Division, which recorded a substantial jump in turnover to ₹70.4 crore during the quarter, compared to ₹42.5 crore in the year-ago period. This segment remains the company's core business driver, significantly outperforming the Food Division, which maintained a steady revenue of ₹12.8 crore. The engineering segment's results also showed marked improvement in profitability, contributing ₹24.5 crore to the standalone profit before unallocable expenditures.
This performance reflects the company's continued execution of its industrial machinery orders, including previous milestones such as the ₹28.75 crore order for evaporator systems secured in December 2025.
Operational Efficiency and Margin Expansion
The company demonstrated strong operational leverage as operating margins surged to 25.8% in Q2-27, a significant increase from 11.4% in the immediate preceding quarter and 19.3% in the same period last year. Total expenses for the quarter were contained at ₹61.95 crore, despite a rise in material costs to ₹45.5 crore. The improvement in margins was supported by a balanced cost structure and a reduction in unallocable expenditures, which fell to ₹4.18 crore from ₹6.88 crore in the previous quarter.
Other income stood at a modest ₹0.4 crore, indicating that the profit growth was driven almost entirely by core business activities.
Historical Context and Market Positioning
- Mazda Ltd's net profit of ₹16.2 crore is the highest in several quarters, surpassing the ₹8.72 crore recorded in Q3 FY26
- The current price of ₹304.85 sits closer to the 1-year high of ₹329 than the low of ₹159.2
- The company maintained its dividend track record, having approved a 200% final dividend for FY26 in September 2026
- Valuation remains conservative with a TTM P/E of 20.4x compared to the industry average of 61.69x
- Institutional presence remains low but saw a slight increase in FII holding to 0.16% in the recent quarter
Consolidated Financial Health
As of September 30, 2026, Mazda Ltd maintains a robust balance sheet with total assets valued at ₹333.84 crore. The company reported a significant turnaround in cash flow dynamics, with net cash from operating activities reaching ₹23.16 crore for the first half of the fiscal year, a sharp recovery from a negative cash flow position in the previous annual period. Current investments have grown to ₹90.9 crore, while trade receivables were managed down to ₹52.9 crore.
The equity base remains stable at ₹4 crore, supported by other equity of ₹260.18 crore, reflecting a healthy internal accrual rate.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 Standalone Net ProfitSource: scanx.trade | ₹7.33 Cr |
| 26 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: livemint.com | ₹6.29 Cr |
| 11 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: BSE filing | ₹8.72 Cr |
| 12 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: scanx.trade | ₹7.58 Cr |
| 05 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: market data.com | ₹4.92 Cr |
| 29 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 Standalone Net ProfitSource: market data.com | ₹5.56 Cr |
What to watch next
- Execution progress of the Multi Effect Evaporator System order worth ₹28.75 crore
- Board meeting for Q3 FY27 results expected in February 2027
- Sustainability of the Engineering Division's margins over the next two quarters
- Any potential updates on capacity expansion at the Naroda or Vatva units
| Share price | ₹304.85 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹610.46 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹212.05 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹27.51 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹80.34 Cr+25.16% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹7.33 Cr+16.64% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 20.4×Sector 51.86× |
| Promoter holding | 48.71%+0.04% QoQ |
| FII holding | 0.16%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Mazda Limited announcing standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



