Thursday, 5 November 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Sanjivani Paranteral Shares Rise 7% After Financial Results

Sanjivani Paranteral Reports 156.2% YoY Profit Surge to ₹4.1 Crore in Q2-27

+6.79% ₹181.20 when we broke this story → ₹193.50 at 5 Nov 2026, 2:20 PM IST

Sanjivani Paranteral Ltd delivered a strong financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, driven by a 156.2% year-on-year surge in consolidated net profit. The company achieved significant margin expansion and robust revenue growth as it scales its pharmaceutical manufacturing operations and subsidiary production capacity.

Detailed view of an industrial canning process with aluminum cans on an automatic assembly line. Stock photo illustrating Sanjivani Paranteral's financial results story.
Photo: cottonbro studio / Pexels
Key numbers
PE TTM 21.34Sector PE 37.88
Market Cap ₹224.8 CrMicro Cap
RSI 52.16Neutral Zone
1-Year Return -13.8%Price change
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations25.323.815.5
Other Income0.10.20.2
Total Income25.424.015.7
Profit Before Tax5.53.32.2
Net Profit4.12.51.6
Operating Margin21.7%13.7%14.0%
Net Profit QoQ+64.0%
Net Profit YoY+156.2%
Adj. Profit QoQ+74.2%
Adj. Profit YoY+170.0%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated net profit reached ₹4.1 crore in Q2-27, rising 156.2% from ₹1.6 crore in Q2-26
  • Revenue from operations grew to ₹25.3 crore, a significant increase over the ₹15.5 crore reported in the year-ago period
  • Operating margins expanded to 21.7% from 14.0% YoY, reflecting improved operational efficiency
  • Quarter-on-quarter profitability increased by 64.0% compared to the ₹2.5 crore net profit in Q1-27
  • Total income for the quarter stood at ₹25.4 crore, supported by minimal other income of ₹0.1 crore

Consolidated Growth Driven by Pharmaceutical Demand

Sanjivani Paranteral Ltd reported a robust consolidated performance for Q2-27, with revenue from operations climbing to ₹25.3 crore from ₹15.5 crore in the same period last year. This growth follows the company's strategic expansion, including the September 2025 commissioning of the IV Fluid facility in Pune by its subsidiary, SPL Infusion Pvt. Ltd.

The consolidated net profit of ₹4.1 crore represents a substantial 156.2% year-on-year increase, significantly outperforming the broader pharmaceutical sector's average net profit growth of 0.6% for the same period. The quarterly profit also showed strong sequential momentum, rising 64.0% over the June quarter.

Operational Efficiency and Margin Expansion

  • Operating margins improved to 21.7% in Q2-27, up from 14.0% in the prior year's corresponding quarter.
  • The company reported a Profit Before Tax of ₹5.5 crore, more than doubling the ₹2.2 crore recorded in Q2-26.
  • Other income remained low at ₹0.1 crore, indicating that profit growth is primarily driven by core manufacturing activities.
  • Total expenditure for the six-month period ended September 2026 stood at ₹40.56 crore on a consolidated basis.
  • The stock experienced a 5.45% day change following the result announcement, currently trading at a price of 183.
Sanjivani Paranteral · share price, past month

Strategic Pipeline and Market Positioning

The company continues to advance its CDMO order book, which targets a 20% annual growth rate. As of May 2026, Sanjivani Paranteral had 18 products in its regulatory approval pipeline, positioning it for potential volume increases in the coming quarters. With a TTM price-to-earnings ratio of 21.34x, the company is trading below the industry average PE of 37.96x.

Despite a 13.8% decline in stock price over the last year, the recent quarterly performance and stable promoter holding of 31.56% suggest a consolidation in its financial health within the mid-range performer category.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
14 Aug 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: kotakneo.com₹2.49 Cr
14 May 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: univest.in₹0.55 Cr
13 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: economictimes.indiatimes.com₹2.78 Cr
14 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 standalone net profitSource: stockscans.in₹1.64 Cr
12 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: kotakneo.com₹1.73 Cr

What to watch next

  • Regulatory approval milestones for the 18 products currently in the pipeline as of May 2026
  • Capacity utilization levels at the SPL Infusion Pvt. Ltd. facility in Pune throughout the second half of FY27
  • Next quarterly earnings update scheduled for February 2027
Sanjivani Paranteral · financial snapshot
Share price₹183
Market capitalisation₹224.80 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹68.67 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹6.79 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹23.84 Cr+80.42% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹2.41 Cr+242.63% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)21.34×Sector 37.88×
Promoter holding31.56%0.00% QoQ
FII holding0%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Quarterly and half-yearly financial results filing by Sanjivani Paranteral Ltd submitted to the BSE on November 5, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Sanjivani Paranteral filings and newsView all → Every Sanjivani Paranteral announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More from Sanjivani Paranteral

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →