| Market Cap | ₹6,895.9 CrConstruction |
|---|---|
| PE Ratio | 21.55Sector 32.74 |
| 1Yr Price Change | 58.91%Outperforming |
| Promoter Holding | 82.06%No pledge |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,022 | 970 | 807 |
| Other Income | 5.7 | 11.4 | 16.7 |
| Total Income | 1,028 | 981 | 823 |
| Profit Before Tax | 124 | 95.4 | 77.2 |
| Exceptional Items | 0.0 | -2.5 | 0.0 |
| Net Profit | 92.2 | 63.7 | 56.2 |
| Operating Margin | 12.1% | 9.7% | 9.4% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +44.7% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +64.1% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +36.9% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +95.7% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit increased 64.1% year-on-year to reach ₹92.2 crore in Q2 FY27
- Quarterly revenue from operations crossed the thousand-crore mark at ₹1,022 crore
- Operating margins expanded to 12.1% from 9.4% in the same period last year
- Board approved raising up to ₹1,000 crore through equity or convertible securities
- Execution of binding offer for divestment of Bathinda Dabwali Highways for ₹356.20 crore
Execution Momentum Drives Revenue and Margin Expansion
Ceigall India Limited reported a 26.6% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations, which stood at ₹1,022 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. This growth was accompanied by a robust improvement in profitability, with net profit surging 64.1% to ₹92.2 crore compared to ₹56.2 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The company's operating margin improved to 12.1%, up from 9.4% YoY, reflecting enhanced operational efficiencies and steady progress across its infrastructure project portfolio.
On a sequential basis, net profit grew by 44.7%, supported by a decline in finance costs relative to the previous quarter.
Strategic Capital Raising and Portfolio Rebalancing
- Approved fund raising of up to ₹1,000 crore via QIP, rights issue, or private placement
- Authorized share capital increased from ₹110 crore to ₹120 crore to support growth
- Divestment of Ceigall Bathinda Dabwali Highways at an enterprise value of ₹356.20 crore
- Sale to Neo Alternative Asset Managers expected to conclude by March 31, 2027
- Appointment of Mr. Chandan Singh as Whole Time Director for a three-year term
Order Book and Operational Milestones
The company's growth trajectory is underpinned by a substantial order book, which reached approximately ₹23,000 crore as of late September 2026, providing strong revenue visibility for the coming years. Operational performance was further bolstered by the provisional completion of the ₹684 crore Jalbehra Shahbad Greenfield Highway project in October 2026. Management has maintained a focus on high-value HAM and EPC projects, targeting a minimum 15% revenue growth for the full fiscal year.
The proposed divestment of the Bathinda Dabwali project aligns with an asset-light strategy, intended to recycle capital into new project inflows.
What to watch next
- Shareholder approval for the ₹1,000 crore fundraise via postal ballot
- Finalization of definitive agreements for the Bathinda Dabwali divestment
- Completion of various highway project milestones scheduled for H2 FY27
- Impact of new order inflows on the ₹23,000 crore backlog by year-end
“Further, the Board of Directors has delegated authority to the Company’s Management Committee to decide upon the structure and form of the issuance, issue price, timing, terms and conditions thereof, and all other matters connected with or incidental to the proposed fund raising.”
| Share price | ₹395.85 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹6,895.90 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹4,022.40 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹311.89 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹969.64 Cr-30.07% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹61.30 Cr-51.58% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 21.55×Sector 32.74× |
| Promoter holding | 82.06%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 3.46%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Official outcome of the board meeting and unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, filed by Ceigall India Limited. Market figures from a third-party data provider.







