| P/E TTM | 12.32Sector PE 34.25 |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹1184.8 CrTextiles Sector |
| 1Yr Change | 55.7%Price Return |
| Piotroski Score | 7Financial Health |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 446 | 409 | 338 |
| Other Income | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.2 |
| Total Income | 446 | 410 | 339 |
| Profit Before Tax | 47.7 | 52.8 | 21.7 |
| Exceptional Items | -26.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net Profit | 35.8 | 39.4 | 16.0 |
| Operating Margin | 10.7% | 12.9% | 6.4% |
| Net Profit QoQ | -9.1% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +123.7% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +42.2% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +261.5% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit climbed 123.7% year-on-year to ₹35.8 crore in Q2 FY27
- Revenue from operations grew 31.9% YoY to ₹446 crore
- Board approved ₹415.25 crore for a new 58,368-spindle unit in Manaparai
- Operating margin improved to 10.7% from 6.4% in the year-ago period
- Exceptional loss of ₹26.78 crore recorded due to a fire incident at a Tuticorin godown
- Company allotted 56.12 acres of land under the PM MITRA Scheme in Tamil Nadu
- Adjusted profit before exceptional items grew 261.5% year-on-year
Revenue Trajectory and Core Profitability
GHCL Textiles recorded revenue from operations of ₹446 crore in Q2 FY27, compared to ₹338 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal, representing a year-on-year growth of 31.9%. On a sequential basis, revenue rose from ₹409 crore in Q1 FY27. Net profit for the period stood at ₹35.8 crore, reflecting a 123.7% jump over the ₹16.0 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
While net profit dipped 9.1% from the previous quarter, profitability remained supported by improved operating efficiency, with margins expanding to 10.7% from 6.4% on a year-on-year basis.
Expansion Strategy: New ₹415 Crore Spinning Capacity
- The Board approved an additional capital budget of approximately ₹415.25 crore for the financial year 2026-27.
- Investment is primarily designated for setting up a new spinning unit at Manaparai, Tamil Nadu.
- The upcoming facility will feature a capacity of 58,368 spindles to boost production output.
- This project aligns with the management's target of achieving ₹2,000 crore annual revenue by FY29.
- A sum of ₹31.05 crore has already been paid for land allotment under the PM MITRA scheme in Virudhunagar.
Exceptional Items and Operational Disruptions
The quarterly results were impacted by an exceptional loss of ₹26.78 crore arising from a fire incident on August 1, 2026, at the company's godown in Tuticorin. The blaze resulted in significant damage to inventories, which was fully recognized in the profit and loss statement during this quarter. The company has since filed an insurance claim which is currently under assessment.
Despite this one-time hit, profit before tax and exceptional items stood at ₹74.48 crore, compared to ₹21.72 crore in Q2 FY26, highlighting strong underlying performance in the core textiles business.
Market Context and Sustainability Goals
GHCL Textiles maintains a price-to-earnings ratio of 12.32, which sits below the textile industry average of 33.22. The company is actively diversifying its energy mix and expects to commission an 11 MW captive ground-mounted solar power project by December 2026 to optimize power costs. Furthermore, the company reported that 30% to 40% of its future revenue contribution is targeted from the fabric segment by FY29.
The stock has witnessed a 55.7% price appreciation over the last year, with promoter holding steady at 19.21% as of the latest filing.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | Q1 FY27 revenue from operationsSource: BSE filing | ₹409.60 Cr |
| 30 Apr 2026 | Q4 FY26 revenue from operationsSource: anandrathi.com | ₹374.51 Cr |
| 29 Jan 2026 | Q3 FY26 revenue from operationsSource: anandrathi.com | ₹350.93 Cr |
| 01 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 revenue from operationsSource: NSE filing | ₹339.29 Cr |
| 29 Jul 2025 | Q1 FY26 revenue from operationsSource: anandrathi.com | ₹270.07 Cr |
| 05 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 revenue from operationsSource: anandrathi.com | ₹285.08 Cr |
What to watch next
- Commissioning of the 11 MW captive solar power project by December 2026
- Procedural completion and execution of the 99-year lease deed for PM MITRA land
- Approval and settlement of the ₹26.78 crore insurance claim for the fire incident loss
- Quarterly financial results for Q3 FY27, expected in January 2027
“Additional Capital Budget of approx. Rs. 415.25 crore for the financial year 2026-27, mainly for setting-up new spinning unit with a capacity of 58,368 spindles at Manaparai, Tamilnadu.”
| Share price | ₹123.95 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,184.79 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹1,318.60 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹70.37 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹408.94 Cr+12.44% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹39.35 Cr+42.26% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 12.32×Sector 34.25× |
| Promoter holding | 19.21%+0.01% QoQ |
| FII holding | 13.06%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Outcome of 31st Board Meeting of GHCL Textiles Limited announcing financial results and capital budget approval. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



