| Market Cap | ₹1040.5 CrIron & Steel |
|---|---|
| P/E TTM | 15.14xSector 16.74x |
| RSI | 50.01Neutral Zone |
| Promoter Holding | 57.26%No Pledge |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 555 | 429 | 336 |
| Other Income | 0.7 | 1.4 | 0.9 |
| Total Income | 555 | 430 | 337 |
| Profit Before Tax | 34.7 | 22.4 | 14.3 |
| Net Profit | 25.3 | 16.6 | 10.4 |
| Operating Margin | 6.2% | 5.2% | 4.2% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +52.4% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +143.3% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +61.9% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +153.7% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit surged 143.3% YoY to ₹25.3 crore in Q2-27
- Revenue from operations reached ₹555 crore, a 65.1% increase compared to Q2-26
- Operating margins expanded to 6.2% from 4.2% in the year-ago period
- Allotted 15,00,000 convertible warrants at ₹343.03 each on July 27, 2026
- Manufacturing operations at Perundurai, Tamil Nadu resumed fully from July 13, 2026
Resumption of Tamil Nadu Operations Drives Topline Recovery
The company's standalone results for Q2-27 show a robust recovery in topline performance, with revenue from operations reaching ₹555 crore compared to ₹336 crore in Q2-26. This growth is primarily attributed to the resumption of manufacturing operations at the SIPCOT Industrial Growth Centre in Tamil Nadu. The facility, which had its operations and power supply suspended in April 2026 due to directions from the Tamil Nadu Pollution Control Board, resumed activities on July 13, 2026.
This restoration allowed the company to scale production and capitalize on market demand throughout the remainder of the September quarter, reversing the impact seen during the first quarter of the fiscal year.
Capital Infusion and Leadership Appointments
- Allotted 15,00,000 convertible warrants on a preferential basis on July 27, 2026, at an issue price of ₹343.03 per warrant.
- Received ₹1,286.36 lakhs representing 25% of the total issue consideration at the time of warrant allotment.
- Appointed Mr. Rajdeep Tripathy as Vice President – Human Resources with effect from November 04, 2026.
- Subsidiary Hariom Power and Energy Private Limited commissioned a 5 MW (AC) solar power plant in Maharashtra during the quarter.
- Total comprehensive income for the quarter stood at ₹28.53 crore on a standalone basis.
Expansion Strategy and Energy Integration
Hariom Pipe continues to expand its industrial footprint and optimize cost structures through vertical integration. In October 2026, the company signed a non-binding Memorandum of Understanding with the Andhra Pradesh Economic Development Board for a proposed ₹700 crore integrated steel plant. Additionally, progress continues on its 60 MW captive solar energy project, with 15 MW AC already operational as of October 2026.
These initiatives, coupled with a Piotroski score of 7, indicate a focus on strengthening financial health and reducing power costs, which are critical for the energy-intensive iron and steel products sector.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 Unaudited Consolidated Financial Results (Net Profit)Source: hvinvesting.com | ₹16.60 Cr |
| 22 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 Audited Consolidated Financial Results (Net Profit)Source: sahi.com | ₹30.10 Cr |
| 07 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 Unaudited Consolidated Financial Results (Net Profit)Source: scanx.trade | ₹11.59 Cr |
| 12 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Unaudited Consolidated Financial Results (Net Profit)Source: NSE filing | ₹10.42 Cr |
| 08 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 Unaudited Consolidated Financial Results (Net Profit)Source: money.rediff.com | ₹23.61 Cr |
What to watch next
- Full commissioning of the 60 MW captive solar power project by March 2027
- Execution of definitive agreements for the proposed ₹700 crore Andhra Pradesh steel plant
- Exercise of conversion options for 15 lakh warrants on or before January 27, 2028
“Pursuant to the proceedings issued by TNPCB dated July 13, 2026, the earlier closure directions were suspended and power supply was restored, enabling the Company to recommence operations at the said manufacturing unit from July 13, 2026.”
| Share price | ₹336 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,040.50 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹1,666.95 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹75.71 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹429.18 Cr-15.39% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹16.60 Cr-44.86% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 15.14×Sector 16.74× |
| Promoter holding | 57.26%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 10.39%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Hariom Pipe Industries Limited announcing its standalone and consolidated unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.




