| P/E Ratio | 31.6Sector: 42.1 |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹607.6 CrConsumer Durables |
| RSI | 46.6Neutral Zone |
| Promoter Holding | 73.0%Quarter End |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 358 | 286 | 241 |
| Other Income | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.5 |
| Total Income | 358 | 287 | 242 |
| Profit Before Tax | 15.2 | 10.5 | 7.9 |
| Net Profit | 12.5 | 7.6 | 6.3 |
| Operating Margin | 4.2% | 3.7% | 3.3% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +64.5% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +98.4% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +47.5% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +97.3% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit for Q2 FY27 surged 98.4% YoY to ₹12.5 crore, up from ₹6.3 crore in the same period last year
- Revenue from operations expanded to ₹358 crore in Q2-27, representing a 48.5% increase over Q2-26 levels
- Operating margins improved to 4.2% from 3.3% YoY, reflecting better product mix and cost efficiencies
- On a sequential basis, net profit grew by 64.5% from the ₹7.6 crore reported in Q1 FY27
- The company's basic and diluted Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at ₹14.46
Strong Top-Line Growth Drives Profitability
Delton Cables delivered a significant improvement in financial performance during the second quarter of FY27, with revenue from operations reaching ₹358 crore compared to ₹241 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. This 48.5% revenue growth cascaded down to the bottom line, resulting in a net profit of ₹12.5 crore. The company benefited from higher scale and improved operational efficiency, as evidenced by the profit before tax (PBT) which stood at ₹15.2 crore, nearly double the ₹7.9 crore reported in Q2-26.
Sequential performance was equally strong, with total income rising from ₹287 crore in Q1-27 to ₹358 crore in the current quarter.
Operating Margins and Cost Management
- Operating margins expanded to 4.2% in Q2-27, up from 3.3% in the year-ago period
- Cost of materials consumed for the quarter stood at ₹252.49 crore on a standalone basis
- Employee benefit expenses were maintained at ₹14.68 crore, showing stability relative to revenue growth
- Finance costs increased to ₹13.14 crore during the quarter compared to ₹9.07 crore in Q2-26
- The company reported other income of ₹0.6 crore, largely consistent with previous quarters
Strategic Milestones and Credit Upgrades
The quarterly performance follows a series of positive operational developments for Delton Cables. On October 27, 2026, Acuité upgraded the company's credit rating for ₹334.57 crore bank facilities to ACUITE BBB+/Stable, citing improved business risk profiles. Furthermore, as of June 30, 2026, the company maintained an order book of ₹418.20 crore, with 88% of orders originating from the high-margin EPC segment.
Management had previously guided toward achieving double-digit EBITDA margins, supported by shifts in product mix toward telecom cables and EPC projects. The stock currently trades at a P/E of 31.6, which remains below the industry average of 35.48.
Summary of Unaudited Financial Results
The Board of Directors of the Company, at its meeting held today... has inter-alia approved the un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended on September 30, 2026 along with Limited Review Report thereon.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 Standalone Revenue from OperationsSource: livemint.com | ₹286.36 Cr |
| 27 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 Standalone Revenue from OperationsSource: livemint.com | ₹320.31 Cr |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 Standalone Revenue from OperationsSource: livemint.com | ₹268.40 Cr |
| 13 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Standalone Revenue from OperationsSource: livemint.com | ₹241.34 Cr |
| 05 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 Standalone Revenue from OperationsSource: market data.com | ₹156.30 Cr |
| 30 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 Standalone Revenue from OperationsSource: market data.com | ₹202.20 Cr |
What to watch next
- Execution of the ₹418.20 crore order book as of the end of the first half
- Potential further margin expansion towards management's double-digit EBITDA goal
- Impact of raw material price volatility on H2 FY27 margins
| Share price | ₹703.25 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹607.61 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹986.38 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹14.72 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹286.36 Cr-10.60% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹7.59 Cr+501.20% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 31.6×Sector 42.06× |
| Promoter holding | 73.04%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 0.13%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Outcome of the Board Meeting held on November 3, 2026, to approve the un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.




