| P/E TTM | 21.87Sector 16.47 |
|---|---|
| 1-Year Return | 220.24%High 753 |
| Promoter Holding | 74.66%Zero Pledge |
| RSI | 52.83Neutral Zone |
| Metric | H1-27 | H2-26 | H1-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 2,076 | 1,669 | 1,122 |
| Other Income | 0.5 | 0.3 | 0.1 |
| Total Income | 2,076 | 1,669 | 1,122 |
| Profit Before Tax | 45.6 | 35.7 | 19.2 |
| Net Profit | 34.3 | 26.7 | 14.3 |
| Operating Margin | 2.2% | 2.1% | 1.7% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +28.5% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +139.9% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +27.4% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +136.1% | ||
Key highlights
- Revenue from operations grew to ₹2,076 crore in H1-27 from ₹1,122 crore in the prior year period
- Net profit increased 28.5% sequentially compared to the ₹26.7 crore reported in H2-26
- Operating margins improved to 2.2% in H1-27, up from 1.7% in the same period last year
- Promoter holding remains stable at 74.66% with zero shares pledged
- The stock has delivered a 1-year price return of 220.24% as of the current reporting date
Sunlite Recycling Profitability Scales On Higher H1 Revenue
Sunlite Recycling Industries Limited reported a significant expansion in its financial performance for the first half of fiscal year 2027. Revenue from operations reached ₹2,076 crore, marking a substantial increase compared to ₹1,122 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. Net profit for H1-27 stood at ₹34.3 crore, representing a 139.9% year-on-year growth and a 28.5% sequential rise from the second half of fiscal 2026.
This growth trajectory aligns with earlier management targets of 10% to 15% volume growth for FY27. The results include the performance of its subsidiary, Sunlite Aluminium Private Limited, which was acquired in February 2026.
Operational Metrics and Consolidated Performance
- Operating margins expanded to 2.2% in H1-27 from 1.7% in the same period last year
- Profit before tax rose to ₹45.6 crore, reflecting a 137.5% increase over H1-26
- The company reported basic earnings per share of ₹24.82 for the half-year period
- Total income reached ₹2,076 crore, including ₹0.5 crore from other income sources
- Consolidated cost of materials consumed was recorded at ₹1,886.53 crore for the period
Capacity Expansion and Strategic Growth Targets
The company is advancing its strategic growth through a ₹37 crore capex project announced in August 2026. This initiative is designed to increase total production capacity by 21,000 MTPA, with a completion target set for the first quarter of fiscal year 2028. Management has also established a capacity utilization target of approximately 70% for its Sunlite Aluminium subsidiary during FY27.
These expansion efforts support the company's focus on the non-ferrous metal manufacturing and trading sector. Currently, the company's P/E of 21.87 remains below the industry average P/E of 33.49, reflecting its current market valuation.
What to watch next
- Completion of the 21,000 MTPA capacity expansion project by Q1 FY28
- Realization of the guided 10% to 15% volume growth for the full fiscal year 2027
- Achievement of the 70% capacity utilization target for the Sunlite Aluminium subsidiary
| Share price | ₹649.6 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹896.82 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹2,791.10 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹41.00 Cr |
| P/E (TTM) | 21.87×Sector 16.47× |
| Promoter holding | 74.66%+0.31% QoQ |
| FII holding | 0.04%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Sunlite Recycling Industries Limited announcing its half-yearly financial results for the period ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



