| Market Cap | ₹6,837.11 CrMid-range Performer |
|---|---|
| P/E TTM | 46.49Sector PE 30.46 |
| Promoter Holding | 58.97%No pledge |
| RSI | 31.95Near Oversold |
Key highlights
- Board meeting scheduled for Friday, November 6, 2026, to consider fund raising
- Permissible modes include rights issues, preferential issues, and qualified institutions placements
- Capital infusion follows the Rs 525 crore slump sale acquisition of M&M Truck and Bus Division
- Company reported Q2 FY27 revenue of Rs 669.79 crore with a net profit of Rs 11.7 crore
- Management targets scaling annual revenue to Rs 12,500 crore by the financial year 2032
Board to Evaluate Diversified Funding Routes
SML Mahindra Limited, formerly known as SML Isuzu Limited, is preparing for a significant capital infusion to support its strategic expansion. In a regulatory filing dated November 2, 2026, the company announced that its board will meet on November 6 to consider proposals for raising funds via equity shares or other securities. Potential methods include a rights issue, preferential issue, or a qualified institutions placement.
This move follows the company's transition under Mahindra & Mahindra's controlling stake and its goal to consolidate its presence in the competitive commercial vehicle sector.
Strategic Roadmap and Volume Performance
- October 2026 sales volume reached 1,065 vehicles across various segments
- Targeting a combined market share of 10% to 12% in the >3.5T segment by FY31
- Executing the Rs 525 crore acquisition of M&M's Truck and Bus Division
- Operating revenue for the quarter ended September 2026 stood at Rs 669.79 crore
- Net profit for the latest quarter saw a year-on-year decline of 44.42%
Financial Performance and Margin Pressure
The company's recent financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reflect a transition phase. While year-on-year revenue grew by 20.66%, the net profit of Rs 11.7 crore represented a sharp 81.61% sequential decline from the previous quarter. Operating profit margins contracted to 4.26% compared to higher levels in previous cycles.
This pressure comes as the company absorbs acquisition costs and navigates broader industry shifts. The upcoming fund-raise proposal is expected to strengthen the balance sheet as SML Mahindra works toward its ambitious long-term revenue target of Rs 12,500 crore by FY32.
Executive Leadership and Transition Milestones
- Surender Kalra is scheduled to take over as permanent Chief Financial Officer on January 1, 2027
- Current interim CFO Manaswini Goel was appointed following the resignation of Pushkar Patwardhan
- Closing of the M&M Truck and Bus Division acquisition is expected by January 31, 2027
- Promoter holding remains steady at 58.97% with no shares currently pledged
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 01 Nov 2026 | Sales volume update for October 2026 reporting total dispatches of 1,065 vehiclesSource: BSE filing | – |
| 19 Oct 2026 | Unaudited standalone financial results for the second quarter and half year ended 30 September 2026Source: kalkine.co.in | ₹669.79 Cr |
| 12 Oct 2026 | Resignation of CFO Pushkar Patwardhan and appointment of Manaswini Goel as interim CFOSource: BSE filing | – |
| 07 Sep 2026 | Shareholder approval via postal ballot for slump sale acquisition of M&M Truck and Bus DivisionSource: NSE filing | ₹525.00 Cr |
| 29 Jul 2026 | Board approval for slump sale acquisition of Mahindra & Mahindra's Truck and Bus DivisionSource: BSE filing | ₹525.00 Cr |
| 01 Aug 2025 | Completion of acquisition of 58.96% controlling stake by Mahindra & Mahindra LimitedSource: BSE filing | ₹555.00 Cr |
What to watch next
- Finalization of fund-raise mode and amount on November 6, 2026
- Surender Kalra assuming the role of Chief Financial Officer on January 1, 2027
- Closing of the Rs 525 crore acquisition of M&M's Truck and Bus Division by January 31, 2027
- Third-quarter FY27 financial results announcement expected in February 2027
| Share price | ₹4724.5 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹6,837.11 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹2,837.92 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹159.75 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹669.79 Cr-30.05% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹11.70 Cr-81.61% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 46.49×Sector 30.46× |
| Promoter holding | 58.97%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 3.65%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by SML Mahindra Limited announcing a Board meeting on November 6, 2026, to consider fund raising proposals. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



