| Market Cap | ₹4,595.89 CrMid-cap |
|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 30.22Sector PE: 31.73 |
| Promoter Holding | 54.24%5.13% Pledged |
| RSI | 49.27Neutral Zone |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 389 | 304 | 271 |
| Other Income | 15.2 | 19.8 | 14.4 |
| Total Income | 404 | 324 | 286 |
| Profit Before Tax | 99.6 | 79.3 | 59.1 |
| Net Profit | 73.9 | 60.1 | 44.3 |
| Operating Margin | 24.6% | 24.5% | 20.7% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +23.0% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +66.8% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +41.8% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +88.8% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit surged 66.8% year-on-year to ₹73.9 crore compared to ₹44.3 crore in the year-ago period
- Revenue from operations grew 43.5% YoY to ₹389 crore, up from ₹271 crore in Q2-26
- Operating margins expanded to 24.6% in Q2-27, up from 20.7% in the same quarter last year
- Company concluded a buyback of 1 crore equity shares at ₹180 each on September 30, 2026
- Other income included a refund of ₹18.03 crore towards US tariffs levied under the IEEPA
- Sequential profit growth stood at 23.0% compared to the ₹60.1 crore reported in Q1-27
Top-line Expansion and Operational Efficiency
Rolex Rings demonstrated robust top-line growth, with revenue from operations reaching ₹389 crore in the quarter ended September 30, 2026. This represents a 43.5% increase compared to the ₹271 crore reported in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal year. Sequential growth was also healthy, with a 28% rise from ₹304 crore in Q1-27.
This performance aligns with management's earlier guidance from August 2026 for mid-teen revenue growth for the full year. Operational efficiency was evident as operating margins expanded to 24.6%, a significant improvement from the 20.7% recorded in Q2-26.
Share Buyback and US Tariff Refunds
- Concluded a buyback of 10,000,000 equity shares at a price of ₹180 per share on September 30, 2026
- The buyback resulted in a total cash outflow of ₹1,821.48 million, including transaction costs
- Accounted for an income refund of ₹180.34 million in Q2-27 regarding US tariffs previously levied under the International Emergency Economic Powers Act
- The paid-up equity share capital was reduced by ₹10.00 million following the cancellation of the bought-back shares
- Utilized ₹1,790.00 million from share premium and ₹21.46 million from retained earnings for the buyback consideration
Market Valuation and Ownership Trends
The company's valuation metrics show a P/E ratio of 30.22, which is slightly below the sector average of 31.73. Institutional holding currently stands at 32.18%, with mutual funds maintaining a 24.57% stake despite a slight sequential decrease. Although the stock has seen a month-on-month price correction of 14.06%, it has delivered a 38.33% return over the past year.
Rolex Rings continues to operate in a single business segment of diversified auto components, focusing on maintaining its ongoing new program pipeline which was valued at approximately ₹175 crore as of August 2026.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 05 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 standalone net profitSource: emkayglobal.com | ₹60.14 Cr |
| 16 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 standalone net lossSource: hdfcsec.com | ₹0.15 Cr |
| 09 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 standalone net profitSource: moneysukh.com | ₹47.75 Cr |
| 10 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 standalone net profitSource: congruenceadvisers.com | ₹44.30 Cr |
| 11 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 standalone net profitSource: emkayglobal.com | ₹49.16 Cr |
What to watch next
- Earnings conference call with analysts scheduled for 05 November 2026 at 11:00 AM IST
- Progress on export auto component revenue against the annual target of ₹425-450 crore
- Impact of the quarterly order book realization, which stood at ₹325-330 crore in August 2026
| Share price | ₹168.76 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹4,595.89 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹1,143.50 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹141.10 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹304.34 Cr-0.44% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹60.14 Cr+40462.42% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 30.22×Sector 31.73× |
| Promoter holding | 54.24%+2.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 6.44%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Rolex Rings Limited announcing standalone unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



