| Market Cap | ₹336.6 CrMicro Cap |
|---|---|
| P/E TTM | 18.59Sector PE 23.56 |
| Promoter Holding | 52.62%Stable QoQ |
| RSI | 40.14Neutral Zone |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 41.4 | 40.2 | 34.1 |
| Other Income | 1.0 | 0.2 | 1.6 |
| Total Income | 42.4 | 40.5 | 35.7 |
| Profit Before Tax | 7.7 | 5.7 | 4.9 |
| Net Profit | 7.1 | 5.4 | 4.6 |
| Operating Margin | 18.2% | 14.1% | 13.7% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +31.5% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +54.3% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +21.8% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +103.0% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit grew 31.5% sequentially to ₹7.1 crore in Q2-27
- Revenue from operations reached ₹41.4 crore, up 21.4% from ₹34.1 crore in Q2-26
- Operating margins expanded to 18.2% from 13.7% in the same quarter last year
- Total income for the quarter stood at ₹42.4 crore including other income of ₹1.0 crore
- Adjusted profit showed a significant year-on-year increase of 103.0%
Operational Gains Driven by CVM and Estel Divisions
Pelatro Limited's operational performance in Q2-27 was anchored by its two primary business segments. According to the company's financial notes, the CVM Division contributed ₹65.77 crore to revenue during the first half of the fiscal year, while the Estel Division added ₹15.84 crore. This combined strength pushed quarterly revenue from operations to ₹41.4 crore, a 2.98% increase over the immediate previous quarter.
The company has maintained high visibility for its fiscal performance, having previously announced that 100% of its expected FY27 revenue was already contracted as of August 2026, which provides a stable foundation for the current growth trajectory.
Margin Expansion and Profitability Metrics
- Operating margins reached 18.2% in Q2-27, a sharp rise from 14.1% in Q1-27
- Profit Before Tax climbed to ₹7.7 crore, reflecting a 35% sequential improvement
- Net profit for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, totaled ₹12.56 crore
- Employee benefits expense for the quarter was reported at ₹24.65 crore
- The company maintained an adjusted profit growth of 103.0% on a year-on-year basis
Strategic Segment Reporting
Pursuant to acquisition of the Software Business Unit of Estel Technologies Private Limited, the Company operates its Software Product Development business into two divisions namely CVM Division and Estel Division and accordingly has reported certain key numbers in two reportable segments.
Market Context and Financial Position
Despite the positive quarterly performance, Pelatro's stock has faced recent pressure, declining 10.13% over the last month and trading at 323.45. However, the company's valuation remains conservative relative to its industry, with a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.59 compared to the sector average of 23.56. The firm continues to rely heavily on repeat business, which accounted for 82% of revenue in the previous fiscal year.
With a healthy promoter holding of 52.62% and only 0.9% of that holding pledged, the management structure remains stable as the company navigates its current growth phase.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 03 Aug 2026 | Consolidated Q1 FY27 revenue from operationsSource: in.investing.com | ₹40.22 Cr |
| 05 May 2026 | Consolidated Q4 FY26 revenue from operationsSource: NSE filing | ₹39.10 Cr |
| 03 Feb 2026 | Consolidated Q3 FY26 revenue from operationsSource: NSE filing | ₹38.38 Cr |
| 07 Nov 2025 | Consolidated Q2 FY26 revenue from operationsSource: NSE filing | ₹34.05 Cr |
| 01 Aug 2025 | Consolidated Q1 FY26 revenue from operationsSource: NSE filing | ₹26.69 Cr |
What to watch next
- Continued integration and revenue realization from the Estel Division acquisition
- Execution of the remaining contracted order book for the second half of FY27
- Monitoring promoter pledge levels, which currently stand at a marginal 0.9%
| Share price | ₹323.45 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹336.60 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹138.23 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹18.10 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹40.22 Cr+2.86% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹5.43 Cr-11.15% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 18.59×Sector 23.56× |
| Promoter holding | 52.62%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 2.41%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Pelatro Limited announcing the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.





