| Market Cap | ₹2,273 CrChemicals Sector |
|---|---|
| P/E Ratio | 30.23xSector 33.64x |
| RSI | 43.45Neutral Zone |
| Promoter Holding | 70.99%No pledge |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 361 | 316 | 220 |
| Other Income | 0.6 | 2.7 | 3.9 |
| Total Income | 362 | 318 | 224 |
| Profit Before Tax | 37.2 | 35.0 | 20.4 |
| Net Profit | 28.0 | 26.1 | 15.0 |
| Operating Margin | 10.3% | 11.0% | 9.1% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +7.3% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +86.7% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +13.3% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +121.8% | ||
Key highlights
- Revenue from operations surged 64% year-on-year to ₹361 crore from ₹220 crore
- Net profit increased by 86.7% compared to the same quarter last year, reaching ₹28 crore
- Operating margins expanded to 10.3% in Q2 FY27, up from 9.1% in the previous year
- Profit before tax for the quarter stood at ₹37.2 crore, a sequential increase of 6.3%
- Total income for the half-year ended September 2026 reached ₹679.95 crore
Top-Line Acceleration and Volume Traction
J.G. Chemicals delivered a significant scaling of its operations during the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with revenue from operations reaching ₹361 crore. This represents a 64% growth compared to the ₹220 crore reported in the year-ago period.
Sequentially, the revenue improved by 14.2% from ₹316 crore in Q1 FY27. This growth trajectory reflects strong demand across its core zinc oxide portfolios, outperforming the broader sector revenue growth of 19.3%. The company continues to consolidate its position in the specialty chemicals landscape, leveraging its established brand presence and diversified industrial applications.
Margin Expansion and Profitability Metrics
Profitability witnessed a sharp expansion as net profit jumped 86.7% year-on-year to ₹28 crore. Operating margins improved to 10.3%, a steady increase from the 9.1% recorded in Q2 FY26, despite a slight sequential compression from Q1's 11.0%. The company managed to sustain profitability growth even as other income declined to ₹0.6 crore from ₹3.9 crore in the same period last year.
Profit Before Tax stood at ₹37.2 crore, reflecting a resilient operational performance. The 1-year price change of 35.32% reflects the market's response to the company's consistent earnings improvement over recent quarters.
Strategic Appointments and Capacity Milestones
- Kaushik Roy appointed as Additional Director for a three-year term effective November 3, 2026
- Sunil Duggal appointed as Additional Director to the Board for a three-year tenure
- Phase 1 of the greenfield zinc chemicals facility at Dahej, Gujarat, targeted for commissioning by Q3 FY27
- The new facility is expected to add approximately 15,000 to 17,000 MTPA of production capacity
- Long-term goal remains to increase non-rubber segment revenue share from 15% to 30% over 3-4 years
- Final dividend of 11% (₹1.10 per share) previously declared for the financial year 2025-26
Operational Segment Focus
The Group operates mainly in one business segment viz., manufacturing and selling of Zinc based products and all other activities revolve around the main activity.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹318.38 Cr |
| 14 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹291.53 Cr |
| 14 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹251.64 Cr |
| 14 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹224.18 Cr |
| 11 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹221.43 Cr |
| 17 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹227.79 Cr |
What to watch next
- Commissioning of the Dahej greenfield facility expected by November 2026
- Progress on the internal goal to double total revenues every three to four years
- Expansion of revenue share from the non-rubber industrial segment toward the 30% target
- Earnings conference call scheduled for November 4, 2026, to discuss H1 FY27 performance
| Share price | ₹580.05 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹2,272.99 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹972.93 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹65.88 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹315.65 Cr+10.30% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹25.08 Cr+37.72% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 30.23×Sector 33.64× |
| Promoter holding | 70.99%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 3.77%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by J.G. Chemicals Limited announcing unaudited consolidated and standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



