Wednesday, 28 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Hero MotoCorp Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Jumps 40.8% to ₹1,860 Crore on Strong Sales

Hero MotoCorp reported a 40.8% year-on-year surge in consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27, reaching ₹1,860 crore. The performance was supported by a 23% growth in revenue from operations and a one-time gain from the equity consolidation of an associate company.

Motorcycle parked on an urban street with construction vehicles in Chennai, India. Stock photo illustrating Hero MotoCorp's financial results story.
Photo: kv Vlogs tamil / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E TTM 19.55Sector 31.38
Market Cap ₹1,06,525 CrLarge Cap
RSI 52.38Neutral Zone
1-Year Price -5.74%Change
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations14,97013,12612,218
Other Income202460240
Total Income15,17213,58612,459
Profit Before Tax2,3611,9211,777
Net Profit1,8601,4181,321
Operating Margin15.6%14.1%14.3%
Net Profit QoQ+31.2%
Net Profit YoY+40.8%
Adj. Profit QoQ+47.8%
Adj. Profit YoY+40.6%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated Net Profit rose 40.8% YoY to ₹1,860 crore from ₹1,321 crore in Q2-26
  • Revenue from Operations reached ₹14,970 crore, a 23% increase over the previous year
  • Operating margins improved to 15.6% in Q2 FY27, up from 14.3% in the same quarter last year
  • Results include a ₹397 crore gain from the equity consolidation of an associate company
  • Scooter portfolio volume grew 47% to 2.40 lakh units, while VIDA EV retail sales rose 76%

Operational Growth and Margin Expansion

Hero MotoCorp's consolidated revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, stood at ₹14,970 crore, reflecting a robust 23% year-on-year growth. The company witnessed significant margin expansion, with operating margins climbing to 15.6% from 14.3% in the year-ago period. A pivotal contributor to the bottom line was a ₹397 crore gain arising from the equity consolidation of an associate company, following its capital raise through Qualified Institutional Placement and Private Placement.

On a standalone basis, the company sold 18.68 lakh units of motorcycles and scooters, registering a 10% volume growth.

Segmental Performance and EV Momentum

  • The scooter portfolio grew 47% YoY to 2.40 lakh units, with ICE scooter market share rising to 7.3%.
  • Electric vehicle brand VIDA recorded a 76% YoY retail growth, reaching 66,531 units during the quarter.
  • Market share in the 100cc motorcycle segment expanded by 5% YoY to 84.4%, led by the Splendor portfolio.
  • The Parts, Accessories, and Merchandising business grew 27% YoY, contributing ₹1,941 crore in revenue.
  • Harley-Davidson business recorded a 19% YoY increase in H1, surpassing 50,000 units of X440/X440T on road.
  • Entry into Germany marked the company's 54th global market during the second quarter.
Hero MotoCorp · share price, past month

Strategic Capital Allocation and Global Expansion

The Board has approved an additional investment of up to ₹300 crore in its wholly-owned subsidiary, HMCL Netherlands B.V., to be deployed over the next two years. This capital is earmarked for further investment in step-down subsidiaries in Colombia and Brazil. This follows an earlier strategic investment of ₹959.99 crore on July 19, 2026, to increase the company's stake in Ather Energy to 30.68%.

Furthermore, the company has announced a cumulative investment of over ₹3,200 crore in Andhra Pradesh, including the foundation of a second Global Parts Centre in Tirupati.

Management Perspective

We delivered a strong performance this quarter, with scooters emerging as a key growth contributor, supported by healthy momentum across both, ICE and VIDA electric portfolio.

— Harshavardhan Chitale, Chief Executive Officer, Hero MotoCorp
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
06 Aug 2026Q1 FY27 Standalone Net ProfitSource: scanx.trade₹1,454.48 Cr
05 May 2026Q4 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: livemint.com₹1,401.13 Cr
05 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: scanx.trade₹1,348.55 Cr
13 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: moizz.in₹1,392.83 Cr
06 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: alphasurveillance.in₹1,125.70 Cr
13 May 2025Q4 FY25 Standalone Net ProfitSource: heromotocorp.com₹1,080.94 Cr

What to watch next

  • Completion of the ₹300 crore investment tranches in international subsidiaries over the next 2 years
  • Implementation of pricing mechanisms for EPR certificates under ELV Rules effective April 2025
  • Operationalization of the second Global Parts Centre in Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh

“Our 100cc motorcycle segment also continued to contribute to overall growth, underscoring the resilience of our portfolio.”

— Harshavardhan Chitale, Chief Executive Officer
Hero MotoCorp · financial snapshot
Share price₹5322.5
Market capitalisation₹1.07L Cr
Revenue (annual)₹47,411.24 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹5,741.73 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹13,126.35 Cr+1.14% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹1,412.36 Cr-3.26% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)19.55×Sector 31.38×
Promoter holding34.72%-0.01% QoQ
FII holding32.22%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Hero MotoCorp Ltd. announcing unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Hero MotoCorp filings and newsView all → Every Hero MotoCorp announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More from Hero MotoCorp

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →