Wednesday, 28 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Adani Enterprises Q2 Revenue Jumps 75% YoY to ₹37,216 Cr; Completes ₹15k Cr QIP

Adani Enterprises reported a sharp 75% year-on-year increase in revenue from operations to ₹37,216 crore for the second quarter of FY27. The company successfully raised ₹15,000 crore through a Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) and saw its Copper segment emerge as a primary revenue driver during the period.

Close-up of copper distillation apparatus against a rustic brick background, indoors. Stock photo illustrating Adani Enterprises' financial results story.
Photo: Tiago Antonio / Pexels
Key numbers
PE TTM 45.27Sector PE 36.37
Market Cap ₹3,36,999 CrLarge Cap
RSI 31.17Near Oversold
Promoter Holding 71.97%Quarter Ending Sep-26
Adani Enterprises · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations37,21632,92421,248
Other Income808622596
Total Income38,02333,54621,844
Profit Before Tax2,002-1,3494,398
Exceptional Items0.0-2,6443,583
Net Profit1,221-1,4623,414
Operating Margin5.3%-4.0%20.1%
Net Profit QoQ+183.5%
Net Profit YoY-64.2%
Adj. Profit QoQ+77.7%
Adj. Profit YoY+445.9%

Key highlights

  • Revenue from operations grew 75.1% YoY to ₹37,216 crore in Q2 FY27
  • Net profit stood at ₹1,221 crore, rebounding from a loss in the previous quarter
  • Completed a landmark ₹15,000 crore QIP at an issue price of ₹2,883 per share
  • Copper segment revenue surged to ₹14,772 crore from ₹1,359 crore in Q2-26
  • SEBI disposed of show cause notices related to short seller allegations with no penalties
  • Consolidated total income for the half-year ended September 2026 reached ₹71,569 crore
  • Integrated Resources Management segment contributed ₹7,097 crore to quarterly revenue

Copper and IRM Drive Robust Revenue Growth

Adani Enterprises witnessed significant scale expansion as revenue from operations jumped 75% year-on-year to ₹37,216 crore. This growth was primarily fueled by the Copper segment, which generated ₹14,772 crore in the quarter, compared to just ₹1,359 crore in the same period last year. The Integrated Resources Management (IRM) business remained a major contributor with revenue of ₹7,097 crore.

Operating margins improved to 5.3% from a negative 4.0% in the preceding quarter. Total income for the quarter reached ₹38,023 crore, reflecting the impact of diversifying infrastructure and commodity trading businesses on the company's consolidated top line.

Qualified Institutional Placement and Capital Structure

During the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the company strengthened its capital base by completing a ₹15,000 crore Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP). The allotment included 5.20 crore equity shares at ₹2,883 each, including a premium of ₹2,882 per share. This major capital infusion follows a rights issue in the previous year that raised ₹24,930.30 crore.

The management noted there was no deviation in the use of proceeds from the objects stated in earlier offers. Net worth at the end of the half-year climbed to ₹1,03,713.28 crore, supporting the group's ongoing aggressive investments in new energy and data centers.

Segment Performance Breakdown

  • Copper revenue surged nearly 11x YoY to ₹14,772.36 crore
  • New Energy Ecosystem revenue reached ₹3,571.78 crore
  • Airport segment revenue grew to ₹3,698.41 crore for the quarter
  • Commercial Mining activities generated ₹2,489.46 crore
  • Integrated Resources Management revenue stood at ₹7,096.99 crore
  • Road segment contributed ₹430.07 crore to the total revenue mix

Regulatory Updates and Legal Proceedings

The company reported significant progress on regulatory fronts, noting that SEBI concluded its investigations into various show cause notices related to allegations from the 2023 short-seller report. These proceedings were closed with no penalties following settlement orders in late September 2026. Separately, the company addressed ongoing legal proceedings involving its subsidiary, Mumbai International Airport Limited (MIAL), regarding alleged fund misuse of ₹845.76 crore prior to 2020.

Based on legal counsel, MIAL management believes the allegations are not conclusive, and no adjustments have been made to the financial results as investigations by the CBI and MCA continue.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
29 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated total incomeSource: adani.com₹33,546.00 Cr
30 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated total incomeSource: adanienterprises.com₹33,187.00 Cr
03 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated total incomeSource: adani.com₹25,475.00 Cr
04 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated total incomeSource: icicidirect.com₹21,844.00 Cr
31 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated total incomeSource: adani.com₹22,437.00 Cr
01 May 2025Q4 FY25 consolidated total incomeSource: icicidirect.com₹27,602.00 Cr

What to watch next

  • Completion of the 5.54% stake issuance in Adani Airport Holdings to identified investors
  • Expansion of the data center portfolio towards the guided 500 MW capacity within 3 years
  • Regulatory updates on the pending MIAL investigations by central agencies
  • Next quarterly results board meeting expected in late January 2027

“In view of the judgement and basis legal assessment, MIAL's management is of the view that it has a strong case in its favour to claim such relief, which is also supported by its operational and financial data.”

— Jatin Jalundhwala, Company Secretary & Joint President (Legal)
Adani Enterprises · financial snapshot
Share price₹2490
Market capitalisation₹3.37L Cr
Revenue (annual)₹1.00L Cr
Net profit (annual)₹9,339.47 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹32,923.98 Cr+1.49% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)-₹1,160.23 Cr-425.68% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)45.27×Sector 36.37×
Promoter holding71.97%-2.87% QoQ
FII holding10.66%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Regulatory filing by Adani Enterprises Limited announcing its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Adani Enterprises filings and newsView all → Every Adani Enterprises announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Adani Enterprises live

Get the next Adani Enterprises filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More from Adani Enterprises

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →