Wednesday, 28 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Super Sales India Q2 Net Profit Jumps 236% to ₹13.8 Crore as Margins Expand

Super Sales India Ltd reported a robust financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with net profit soaring by 236.6% year-on-year to ₹13.8 crore. The growth was supported by a 23.8% increase in revenue from operations and a sharp expansion in operating margins to 14.5%.

Long hallway in Indian textile factory with spinning machinery and workers. Stock photo illustrating Super Sales India's financial results story.
Photo: RAJESH KUMAR VERMA / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹305.92 CrSmall Cap
P/E TTM 28.32Sector PE 49.51
Promoter Holding 59.43%No pledge
RSI 40.02Neutral Zone
Super Sales India · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations130112105
Other Income3.22.12.9
Total Income133114108
Profit Before Tax19.410.95.9
Net Profit13.89.04.1
Operating Margin14.5%9.5%5.5%
Net Profit QoQ+53.3%
Net Profit YoY+236.6%
Adj. Profit QoQ+84.1%
Adj. Profit YoY+440.0%

Key highlights

  • Net profit surged to ₹13.8 crore in Q2-27, representing a 236.6% increase from ₹4.1 crore in the year-ago period
  • Revenue from operations grew to ₹130 crore compared to ₹105 crore in Q2-26, driven by core textile operations
  • Operating margins improved significantly to 14.5% in the current quarter from 5.5% in the same quarter last year
  • The Textile Division contributed ₹104.82 crore to total revenue, while the Engineering Division added ₹21.93 crore
  • The Board approved the resignation of Non-Executive Director Sri Ravi Sam effective October 28, 2026

Textile and Engineering Segments Drive Revenue Growth

Super Sales India witnessed steady growth across its primary business segments during the September quarter. The textile division remained the dominant contributor, generating ₹104.82 crore in revenue compared to ₹85.81 crore in the same quarter of the previous year. The engineering division also showed positive momentum, with revenue rising to ₹21.93 crore from ₹16.72 crore YoY.

Total income for the quarter stood at ₹133 crore, supported by ₹3.2 crore in other income. This operational scaling helped the company achieve a profit before tax of ₹19.4 crore, a substantial increase over the ₹5.9 crore reported in the year-ago period.

Operating Efficiency and Expenditure Breakdown

  • Cost of materials consumed for the quarter stood at ₹70.79 crore, up from ₹65.50 crore YoY
  • Employee benefit expenses were recorded at ₹14.20 crore during the September quarter
  • Other expenses, including power and fuel, amounted to ₹21.98 crore
  • Finance costs remained relatively stable at ₹2.34 crore compared to ₹2.08 crore in the year-ago period
  • The company reported a total expenditure of ₹113.98 crore against ₹102.01 crore in Q2-26

Board Room Resignation and Leadership Transitions

Alongside the financial results, the company announced the resignation of Sri Ravi Sam from his position as a Non-Executive, Non-Independent Director. The resignation, effective from the close of business hours on October 28, 2026, was attributed to his extensive travel requirements and existing commitments as the Chairman of the South India Textile Research Association (SITRA) and The Cotton Textiles Export Promotion Council (TEXPROCIL). The board meeting, which approved both the financial outcomes and the directorate change, commenced at 10:25 AM and concluded at 12:05 PM.

What to watch next

  • Completion of directorate transition following the resignation of Sri Ravi Sam on October 28, 2026
  • Quarterly performance of the Agency Division which recorded ₹5.84 crore in revenue in Q2-27
  • Impact of raw material pricing on textile division margins in the upcoming Q3-27 results
Super Sales India · financial snapshot
Share price₹996
Market capitalisation₹305.92 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹410.54 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹3.57 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹112.30 Cr+9.11% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹9.00 Cr+749.43% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)28.32×Sector 49.51×
Promoter holding59.43%0.00% QoQ
FII holding0%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Super Sales India Ltd announcing its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Super Sales India announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Super Sales India live

Get the next Super Sales India filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More in Results & Earnings

All →