Wednesday, 28 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

K.P.R. Mill Limited Reports ₹345 Crore Net Profit In Q2 FY27 As Operating Margins Hit 24.1%

K.P.R. Mill Limited recorded a consolidated net profit of ₹345 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 58.3% increase over the same period last year. Revenue from operations climbed to ₹1,940 crore, supported by steady performance in the textile segment and improving operational efficiencies.

A female worker organizing fabric in a busy textile factory with industrial lighting and machinery. Stock photo illustrating K.P.R. Mill's financial results story.
Photo: EqualStock IN / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹35,531.57 CrMid-cap
P/E Ratio 38.95xSector 31.95x
RSI 42.16Neutral Zone
Promoter Holding 67.52%No change QoQ
K.P.R. Mill · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations1,9401,9361,632
Other Income49.134.723.9
Total Income1,9891,9701,656
Profit Before Tax479339272
Net Profit345258218
Operating Margin24.1%17.2%16.4%
Net Profit QoQ+33.5%
Net Profit YoY+58.3%
Adj. Profit QoQ+41.6%
Adj. Profit YoY+73.4%

Key highlights

  • Net profit surged 33.5% sequentially to ₹345 crore from ₹258 crore in Q1 FY27
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 18.8% year-on-year to reach ₹1,940 crore
  • Operating margins expanded to 24.1% in Q2 FY27 compared to 16.4% in the year-ago quarter
  • The textile segment contributed ₹1,478.68 crore to the total consolidated revenue mix
  • Consolidated basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) rose to ₹10.09 for the quarter

Textile Business Dominates Consolidated Revenue Mix

K.P.R. Mill recorded consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,940 crore for the second quarter of the 2026-27 fiscal year, representing an 18.8% increase over the ₹1,632 crore reported in the same quarter last year. The textile division contributed ₹1,478.68 crore to the top line, maintaining its position as the primary growth engine.

Meanwhile, the sugar segment generated ₹436.08 crore during the quarter. On a half-yearly basis, the consolidated total income reached ₹3,959.13 crore, up from ₹3,458.21 crore in H1 FY26, as the company leveraged its integrated manufacturing model across multiple business units.

Profitability and Margin Expansion Details

  • Consolidated net profit climbed to ₹345 crore, compared to ₹218 crore in the prior year's corresponding quarter
  • Operating margins expanded to 24.1%, a significant rise from 17.2% in the preceding quarter
  • Profit before tax for Q2 FY27 was reported at ₹479 crore, up from ₹272 crore year-on-year
  • Total expenses for the quarter were ₹1,509.48 crore, with cost of materials consumed at ₹790.33 crore
  • Finance costs were contained at ₹11.77 crore for the quarter, compared to ₹12.24 crore in Q2 FY26

Expanding Capacity Amid Targeted Capital Outlay

The company's performance follows a period of strategic capital allocation, with management previously guiding for an annual expenditure of ₹400 to ₹500 crore. These investments are directed toward greenfield garment processing and expanding ethanol distillery capacity to 500 KLPD. As of September 2025, the garment export order book stood at approximately ₹1,500 crore, providing visibility into future production requirements.

The current quarterly results reflect the execution of these orders against a backdrop of stable demand in the textile sector, where K.P.R. Mill maintains a durable financial profile with a Piotroski score of 7.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
10 Aug 2026Q1 FY27 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: lemonn.co.in₹258.54 Cr
12 May 2026Q4 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: lemonn.co.in₹227.17 Cr
09 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: lemonn.co.in₹208.60 Cr
04 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: BSE filing₹218.03 Cr
06 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: lemonn.co.in₹212.70 Cr
09 May 2025Q4 FY25 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: kprmilllimited.com₹204.55 Cr

What to watch next

  • Completion of the greenfield garment processing facility expansion by fiscal year end
  • Ramp-up of the ethanol distillery capacity to the target of 500 KLPD
  • Impact of global cotton price volatility on H2 FY27 material costs
  • Announcement of Q3 FY27 results expected in February 2027
K.P.R. Mill · financial snapshot
Share price₹1039.5
Market capitalisation₹35,531.57 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹6,650.37 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹866.50 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹1,935.52 Cr+8.45% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹258.54 Cr+13.81% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)38.95×Sector 49.51×
Promoter holding67.52%0.00% QoQ
FII holding7.01%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by K.P.R. Mill Limited announcing its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every K.P.R. Mill announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track K.P.R. Mill live

Get the next K.P.R. Mill filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More in Results & Earnings

All →