Saturday, 31 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Zen Technologies Q2 Results: Net Profit Grows 64.6% YoY to ₹102 Crore

Zen Technologies Limited reported a robust performance for Q2 FY27, with net profit surging 220% sequentially to ₹102 crore. The company maintained strong momentum in its order book, which stood at ₹1,375.70 crore, while expanding its strategic footprint through a significant acquisition in the semantics space.

A fighter jet parked inside an arched military hangar, showcasing its sleek design. Stock photo illustrating Zen Technologies' financial results story.
Photo: Miguel Cuenca / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹14,341.73 CrAerospace & Defence
PE Ratio 79.61xSector PE: 51.5x
1-Year Return 16.61%Price Performance
RSI 46.54Neutral Zone
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations345142174
Other Income16.719.225.3
Total Income362161199
Profit Before Tax13845.383.1
Exceptional Items0.0-3.40.9
Net Profit10231.861.9
Operating Margin38.1%28.2%41.8%
Net Profit QoQ+220.4%
Net Profit YoY+64.6%
Adj. Profit QoQ+311.6%
Adj. Profit YoY+112.7%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated revenue from operations increased to ₹345 crore, up 98% from ₹174 crore in the year-ago period
  • Net profit for the quarter reached ₹102 crore, representing a sequential growth of 220.4%
  • Operating margin stood at 38.1% for the quarter, compared to 28.2% in the preceding quarter
  • Consolidated order book on hand reached ₹1,375.70 crore as of September 30, 2026
  • Board approved the acquisition of 51.98% equity in Cogknit Semantics for ₹135.15 crore
  • Company initiated voluntary strike-off of non-material subsidiary Zen Medical Technologies
  • Promoter holding remains steady at 48.51% with zero percentage of shares pledged

Consolidated Revenue Surges 143% Sequentially

Zen Technologies Limited reported a significant expansion in its top-line performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Revenue from operations stood at ₹345 crore, representing a 143% sequential increase from the ₹142 crore reported in the preceding June quarter. On a year-on-year basis, revenue grew by 98% from ₹174 crore in Q2 FY26.

This growth trajectory was supported by a robust consolidated order book, which management confirmed reached ₹1,375.70 crore at the end of the period. While the operating margin of 38.1% was lower than the 41.8% recorded in the same period last year, it improved significantly from the 28.2% seen in Q1 FY27.

Strategic Acquisitions and Subsidiary Restructuring

The company has actively managed its portfolio through strategic acquisitions and restructuring during the half-year ended September 2026. Post-quarter end on October 17, 2026, the Board approved the acquisition of a 51.98% stake in Cogknit Semantics Private Limited for a total consideration of ₹135.15 crore. Simultaneously, the company initiated the voluntary strike-off of its non-material wholly owned subsidiary, Zen Medical Technologies Private Limited.

As of March 31, 2026, this subsidiary had a net worth of ₹37.97 lakh, contributing only 0.02% to the consolidated net worth. These moves align with the group's focus on its core Defence and Homeland security segments.

Zen Technologies · share price, past month

Operational Developments and Contingencies

  • A fire incident at subsidiary Unistring Tech Solutions on October 18, 2026, caused a preliminary estimated loss of ₹4 crore.
  • The damaged assets are covered under insurance, and claims have been intimated to the respective insurers.
  • Management treated the fire incident as a non-adjusting event for the Q2 FY27 consolidated financial results.
  • The Group transferred 6,440 equity shares to eligible employees under the ESOP Plan-2021 during the quarter.
  • The Zen Technologies Employees Welfare Trust purchased 58,189 equity shares from the secondary market for ₹9.59 crore.
  • Consolidated debt-to-equity ratio remains healthy as total equity increased to ₹2,057.94 crore from ₹1,949.08 crore in March 2026.

Consolidated Order Book Status

The value of the orders on hand for the Group as at 30 September 2026, is Rs.1,375.70 Crores.

— Ashok Atluri, Chairman and Managing Director, Zen Technologies Limited
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
26 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: youtube.com₹141.64 Cr
01 May 2026Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: zentechnologies.com₹178.08 Cr
31 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: angelone.in₹177.82 Cr
25 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: scanx.trade₹173.57 Cr
26 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: fyers.in₹158.22 Cr
17 May 2025Q4 FY25 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: fyers.in₹324.97 Cr

What to watch next

  • Completion of the acquisition of 51.98% stake in Cogknit Semantics Private Limited
  • Surveyor assessment and final insurance claim settlement for the Unistring Tech fire incident
  • Execution of the ₹1,375.70 crore order book over the remaining quarters of FY27
  • Final regulatory approval for the voluntary strike-off of Zen Medical Technologies
Zen Technologies · financial snapshot
Share price₹1588.4
Market capitalisation₹14,341.73 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹687.69 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹193.45 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹141.64 Cr-20.46% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹34.46 Cr+9.29% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)79.61×Sector 51.5×
Promoter holding48.51%0.00% QoQ
FII holding6.6%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Zen Technologies Limited announcing unaudited financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Zen Technologies filings and newsView all → Every Zen Technologies announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More from Zen Technologies

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →