Saturday, 31 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Nila Infrastructures Reports 77% YoY Net Profit Growth to ₹10.8 Crore in Q2 FY2027

Nila Infrastructures Limited reported a strong financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, led by a substantial jump in operating revenue. The company achieved a 77% year-on-year increase in consolidated net profit while maintaining an improved operating margin of 14.1%.

Aerial view of Bhubaneswar's colorful buildings and lush greenery, showcasing urban life in India. Stock photo illustrating Nila Infrastructures' financial results story.
Photo: Ayush Paul / Pexels
Key numbers
PE TTM 9.89Sector PE 34.43
Market Cap ₹247.36 CrRealty Sector
Promoter Holding 61.9%Unchanged QoQ
1-Year Price -38.37%Annual change
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations11874.274.0
Other Income3.84.03.7
Total Income12278.277.8
Profit Before Tax17.310.310.6
Net Profit10.88.46.1
Operating Margin14.1%13.2%13.6%
Net Profit QoQ+28.6%
Net Profit YoY+77.0%
Adj. Profit QoQ+114.3%
Adj. Profit YoY+95.7%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated net profit reached ₹10.8 crore, representing a 77.0% growth year-on-year
  • Revenue from operations surged to ₹118 crore compared to ₹74.0 crore in Q2 FY2026
  • Operating margins expanded to 14.1%, up from 13.6% in the corresponding previous year quarter
  • Sequential net profit grew by 28.6% from the ₹8.4 crore reported in Q1 FY2027
  • Half-year consolidated net profit for FY2027 climbed to ₹19.29 crore from ₹12.79 crore YoY

Topline Momentum and Profitability Expansion

Nila Infrastructures Limited recorded a sharp expansion in its topline during the second quarter of FY2027, with revenue from operations reaching ₹118 crore. This represents a 59.4% increase compared to the ₹74.0 crore reported in the same quarter of the previous year. The growth was consistent on a sequential basis as well, rising from ₹74.2 crore in Q1 FY2027.

Total income for the quarter stood at ₹122 crore, providing a robust base for bottom-line performance. The company demonstrated enhanced operational efficiency as consolidated net profit jumped to ₹10.8 crore from ₹6.1 crore in Q2 FY2026, supported by margins improving to 14.1%.

Audit Observations and Regulatory Context

The statutory auditors, MBD & Co LLP, issued a limited review report on the results, which included an emphasis of matter regarding a 2021 search operation by the Income-tax Department. While assessment orders were passed for certain joint ventures, the company has filed appeals that are currently pending. Management maintains that these proceedings are not expected to have a material adverse impact on the financial position.

Operationally, the company continues to function as a single operating segment focused on construction and development of infrastructure projects, which encompasses its various subsidiaries and joint ventures.

Valuation and Market Performance

  • The stock currently trades at a TTM P/E of 9.89, significantly below the sector average of 34.43
  • Company order book was valued at ₹1,414 crore as of March 31, 2026, ensuring project visibility
  • Promoter holding remains stable at 61.9% with zero shares under pledge
  • FII holding stands at 0.28% as of the latest ownership filing
  • The stock has a Piotroski Score of 7, indicating relatively strong financial health despite price volatility
Nila Infrastructures · share price, past month

Operational Segment Profile

The entire operations of the Company constitute a single operating segment i.e. construction and development of infrastructure projects as per Ind AS 108 Operating segments.

— Manoj B Vadodaria, Chairman and Managing Director, Nila Infrastructures Limited
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
25 Jul 2026Q1 FY2026-27 consolidated net profitSource: scanx.trade₹8.44 Cr
02 May 2026Q4 FY2025-26 consolidated net profitSource: steelcitynettrade.com₹5.85 Cr
27 Jan 2026Q3 FY2025-26 consolidated net profitSource: kotakneo.com₹4.65 Cr
11 Nov 2025Q2 FY2025-26 standalone net profitSource: scanx.trade₹7.02 Cr
30 Jul 2025Q1 FY2025-26 consolidated net profitSource: scanx.trade₹6.71 Cr
03 May 2025Q4 FY2024-25 consolidated net profitSource: steelcitynettrade.com₹5.36 Cr

What to watch next

  • Resolution of pending Income Tax appeals filed against assessment orders
  • Execution progress of the ₹1,414 crore order book through the second half of FY2027
  • Announcement of Q3 FY2027 financial results in January 2027

“The Board has considered and approved the Unaudited Standalone & Consolidated Financial results for the second quarter and half year ended on September 30, 2026.”

— Dipen Parikh, Company Secretary
Nila Infrastructures · financial snapshot
Share price₹6.28
Market capitalisation₹247.36 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹322.71 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹23.29 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹74.20 Cr-8.43% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹8.44 Cr+44.30% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)9.89×Sector 34.43×
Promoter holding61.9%0.00% QoQ
FII holding0.28%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Nila Infrastructures Limited announcing its consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Nila Infrastructures announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →