Friday, 30 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Ace Alpha Tech H1 Net Profit Surges 53% to ₹11.8 Crore; Board Approves Share India Merger

Ace Alpha Tech Ltd has reported a strong performance for the first half of FY27, with net profit and revenue showing significant year-on-year growth. Alongside the financial results, the company announced a major strategic pivot through a proposed amalgamation with Share India Securities Limited. The company has also successfully transitioned to Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) as of April 1, 2026.

Two young professionals working on laptops in a vibrant and modern office setting. Stock photo illustrating Ace Alpha Tech's financial results story.
Photo: Ofspace LLC, Culture / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E TTM 18.8vs Sector 22.96
Market Cap ₹285.67 CrSmall Cap
RSI 55.2Neutral Zone
Promoter Holding 43.9%52.7% Pledged
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricH1-27H2-26H1-26
Revenue from Operations19.815.59.0
Other Income0.90.12.4
Total Income20.715.711.4
Profit Before Tax16.210.89.9
Net Profit11.87.77.7
Operating Margin78.3%68.8%86.8%
Net Profit QoQ+53.2%
Net Profit YoY+53.2%
Adj. Profit QoQ+43.0%
Adj. Profit YoY+104.0%

Key highlights

  • Revenue from operations grew 120% year-on-year to ₹19.8 crore in H1-27
  • Net profit increased 53.2% to ₹11.8 crore for the half-year ended September 30, 2026
  • Board of Directors approved the proposal for amalgamation with Share India Securities Limited
  • Operating margins expanded to 78.3%, up from 68.8% in the previous half-year
  • Company utilized ₹22.63 crore of IPO proceeds, with remaining funds reallocated for human resources capex
  • Adjusted profit for the period saw a 104% jump compared to the year-ago half

Operational Growth and Ind AS Transition

Ace Alpha Tech demonstrated substantial scaling in its core operations during H1-27, with total income reaching ₹20.7 crore. This growth was driven primarily by its Software Development and Trading Software System Services segment, which remains the company's largest revenue contributor. The results for this period are the first to be prepared under Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS), following the company's voluntary adoption effective April 1, 2026.

This transition included a restatement of earlier financial data, with the transition date opening balance sheet fixed as of April 1, 2025. Despite an increase in tax expenses to ₹4.07 crore, the company maintained strong profitability with a profit before tax of ₹16.2 crore.

Strategic Merger with Share India Securities

In a significant corporate development announced on October 30, 2026, the Board of Directors approved a proposal for the amalgamation of Ace Alpha Tech with Share India Securities Limited on a going-concern basis. This move follows a period of aggressive corporate expansion, including the recent shareholder approval on September 24, 2026, to increase borrowing and investment limits to ₹1,000 crore. The Board has directed the management to initiate a valuation exercise and prepare the formal Scheme of Amalgamation.

This restructuring is intended to consolidate operations and leverage synergies between the two entities in the technology and securities trading space.

Ace Alpha Tech · share price, past month

Utilization of IPO Proceeds and Reallocation

  • The company has utilized ₹22.63 crore out of the total fresh issue proceeds raised through its IPO as of September 30, 2026.
  • A presentation error in the prospectus led to the reallocation of ₹40.10 lakh from 'Issue Expenses' to 'Capital Expenditure – Human Resources Head.'
  • The Board extended the timeline for utilization of IPO proceeds earmarked for Capital Expenditure up to the end of FY 2027-28.
  • Shareholders approved the variation in the terms of utilization through a Postal Ballot concluded on June 21, 2026.
  • Procurement policies were modified to allow the purchase of refurbished hardware and server infrastructure to optimize costs.

Proposed Corporate Restructuring

The Board of Directors of the Company considered and approved the proposal for amalgamation of the Company with Share India Securities Limited, on a going-concern basis. The Board directed that the necessary valuation exercise be undertaken and the requisite documents be prepared.

— Board Meeting Minutes, Ace Alpha Tech Limited
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
19 May 2026Audited H2 FY26 Net ProfitSource: BSE filing₹7.68 Cr
19 May 2026Audited H2 FY26 Revenue from OperationsSource: BSE filing₹15.26 Cr
13 Nov 2025Unaudited H1 FY26 Net ProfitSource: BSE filing₹7.52 Cr
13 Nov 2025Unaudited H1 FY26 Revenue from OperationsSource: multibagg.ai₹8.98 Cr
23 Jul 2025Audited FY25 Net ProfitSource: BSE filing₹11.20 Cr
23 Jul 2025Audited FY25 Revenue from OperationsSource: BSE filing₹15.53 Cr

What to watch next

  • Submission of the detailed Scheme of Amalgamation with Share India Securities for Board consideration
  • Receipt of the Monitoring Agency report from CARE Ratings regarding IPO fund utilization
  • Execution of Capital Expenditure projects involving server infrastructure through FY 2027-28
  • Reopening of the trading window for company securities on November 2, 2026

“The Company has voluntarily adopted Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) notified under the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards) Rules, 2015 in accordance with Ind AS 101 as amended, effective from April 1, 2026.”

— Gaurav Sharma, Chairman & Managing Director
Ace Alpha Tech · financial snapshot
Share price₹162.7
Market capitalisation₹285.67 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹24.23 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹15.20 Cr
P/E (TTM)18.8×Sector 22.96×
Promoter holding43.9%
FII holding0%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Ace Alpha Tech Limited announcing unaudited financial results for the half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Ace Alpha Tech announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →