Friday, 30 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Chemkart India Net Profit Jumps 121% to ₹22.6 Crore in H1 FY27 as Revenue Doubles

Chemkart India Limited delivered a strong performance for the first half of FY27, with net profit surging 121.6% year-on-year to ₹22.6 crore. The company saw its revenue from operations scale to ₹206 crore, supported by its established ingredients distribution platform and improved operating efficiency.

Two men maneuver a trolley in a large warehouse filled with boxes and shelves. Stock photo illustrating Chemkart India's financial results story.
Photo: Alexander Isreb / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E Ratio 15.75Sector 39.02
Market Cap ₹309.55 CrSmall Cap
Promoter Holding 74.88%Unchanged
RSI 67.02Neutral Zone
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricH1-27H2-26H1-26
Revenue from Operations206112103
Other Income2.0-0.00.7
Total Income208112104
Profit Before Tax30.113.113.8
Net Profit22.69.510.2
Operating Margin14.5%11.7%13.3%
Net Profit QoQ+137.9%
Net Profit YoY+121.6%
Adj. Profit QoQ+114.5%
Adj. Profit YoY+114.5%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated revenue from operations increased to ₹206 crore from ₹103 crore in H1-26
  • Net profit jumped to ₹22.6 crore, marking a 137.9% growth over H2-26
  • Operating margins expanded to 14.5% compared to 13.3% in the same period last year
  • Capital work-in-progress for the JNPA SEZ facility rose to ₹9.57 crore
  • The company has utilized ₹3,948.05 lakhs of its IPO proceeds as of September 30, 2026

Operational Growth Scales Distribution Platform

Chemkart India reported a significant scale-up in its core ingredients distribution business, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹206 crore for H1 FY27. This represents a doubling of the ₹103 crore revenue recorded in the previous year's first half. The growth reflects a strong momentum in the trading and distribution of nutraceutical raw materials and amino acids.

Management previously noted achieving approximately 50% of the entire FY26 revenue within just the first quarter of FY27, a trend that has translated into a 121.6% year-on-year surge in net profit. The company maintains its focus on a global sourcing network backed by multiple quality certifications.

Margin Improvement and Capital Allocation

Efficiency gains were evident as the operating margin improved to 14.5% in H1-27, up from 11.7% in the preceding half-year period. Total income for the half-year stood at ₹208 crore, which included ₹2 crore from other income sources. The company has demonstrated disciplined capital management following its July 2025 IPO.

According to the latest utilization certificate, ₹20 crore of the issue proceeds has been fully deployed for the repayment of borrowings, while ₹9.79 crore was used for general corporate purposes. The company currently holds ₹24.99 crore in unutilized IPO funds, which are earmarked for the development of its manufacturing facility.

Chemkart India · share price, past month

Development of JNPA SEZ Manufacturing Facility

  • A 4,120 square meter plot has been leased for 60 years for a greenfield facility
  • RCC structural work for columns is currently extending toward the third floor
  • Erection of beams and purlins for the PEB warehouse is in progress at the site
  • Capital work-in-progress stood at ₹9.57 crore as of September 30, 2026
  • The project team includes 55 personnel deployed for supervision and construction
  • Targeted 2027 commissioning remains the key milestone for the CDMO pivot

Management Focus on Cash Conversion

Management remains focused on collections, inventory efficiency and converting earnings into cash. The Group remains focused on achieving its targeted 2027 commissioning milestone, in alignment with its Vision 2030 roadmap.

— Management Commentary, Chemkart India Limited
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
15 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 Revenue from operations (Business update)Source: BSE filing₹99.60 Cr
15 Jul 2026Management guidance for FY27 strong momentum after achieving ~50% of FY26 revenue in Q1Source: BSE filing–
18 May 2026H2 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from operationsSource: multibagg.ai₹111.60 Cr
18 May 2026H2 FY26 Consolidated Net Profit (PAT)Source: multibagg.ai₹9.50 Cr
10 Nov 2025H1 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from operationsSource: scanx.trade₹103.23 Cr
10 Nov 2025H1 FY26 Consolidated Net Profit (PAT)Source: scanx.trade₹10.15 Cr

What to watch next

  • Completion of civil and structural works at the JNPA SEZ facility, early 2027
  • Obtaining operational approvals for the CDMO manufacturing unit, mid-2027
  • Deployment of the remaining ₹24.99 crore IPO proceeds for equipment installation
Chemkart India · financial snapshot
Share price₹255.85
Market capitalisation₹309.55 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹214.83 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹19.66 Cr
P/E (TTM)15.75×Sector 39.02×
Promoter holding74.88%
FII holding0.4%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Half-yearly financial results and utilization of IPO proceeds filing by Chemkart India Limited on October 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Chemkart India announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →