| P/E Ratio | 20.73Sector PE 39.96 |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹472.4 CrForest Materials |
| 1-Year Price | -39.56%Stock Performance |
| Promoter Holding | 55.1%No Pledged Shares |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 295 | 229 | 236 |
| Other Income | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.6 |
| Total Income | 295 | 230 | 236 |
| Profit Before Tax | 10.6 | 2.5 | 7.5 |
| Net Profit | 10.1 | 2.0 | 5.1 |
| Operating Margin | 3.6% | 1.1% | 3.2% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +405.0% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +98.0% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +562.5% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +53.6% | ||
Key highlights
- Consolidated net profit grew to ₹10.1 crore, a significant sequential jump from ₹2.0 crore in Q1 FY27
- Revenue from operations reached ₹295 crore, up from ₹236 crore in the corresponding quarter last year
- Operating margins expanded to 3.6% in Q2 FY27, improving from 1.1% in the preceding quarter
- Medium Density Fiber Board segment remained the top performer with gross revenue of ₹202.3 crore
- Laminates and allied products division contributed ₹89.7 crore to the total segment revenue mix
Revenue Trajectory and Segment Contribution
Rushil Decor reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹295 crore for the second quarter of FY27, representing a 25% increase over the ₹236 crore recorded in the same period last year. This growth follows a steady recovery after a challenging period; for comparison, the company reported ₹229 crore in the previous quarter and ₹179.20 crore in Q1 FY26. Segmental data indicates that the Medium Density Fiber Board division continues to lead the business, generating gross revenue of ₹202.3 crore.
The Laminates and allied products division contributed ₹89.7 crore, while Polyvinyl Chloride boards added ₹10.3 crore to the overall revenue mix this quarter.
Margin Expansion and Financial Efficiency
The company’s bottom-line performance showed a sharp recovery, with net profit rising by 405% on a sequential basis to reach ₹10.1 crore. This spike was supported by an expansion in operating margins, which improved to 3.6% from 1.1% in the June 2026 quarter. On an annual basis, the profit nearly doubled from the ₹5.1 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
Current financial metrics show the company trading at a price-to-earnings ratio of 20.73, which remains below the industry average of 41.02. The company maintains a durability score of 55, reflecting stable operational foundations despite historical price volatility in the forest products sector.
Dividends and Institutional Ownership
- The Board approved a final dividend of ₹0.05 per equity share for FY26 on September 28, 2026
- Promoter holding remains steady at 55.1% with zero percentage pledged as of the latest filing
- Foreign Institutional Investors hold a 1.05% stake in the company, down slightly by 0.19% over four quarters
- Total institutional holding for the quarter stood at 1.55%, showing a slight sequential increase of 0.36%
- The company is currently trading near its 3-year low of ₹12.49 with a market capitalization of ₹472.4 crore
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 08 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: alphave.in | ₹229.00 Cr |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Q3 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: scanx.trade | ₹216.50 Cr |
| 08 Nov 2025 | Management guidance for FY26 revenueSource: scanx.trade | ₹970.00 Cr |
| 08 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: scanx.trade | ₹235.60 Cr |
| 11 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: m.thewire.in | ₹179.20 Cr |
What to watch next
- Progress toward the long-term management vision of reaching ₹2,500 crore in revenue by FY29
- Monitoring the impact of the final dividend payout for FY26 on the company's cash reserves
- Upcoming financial results for the December 2026 quarter to be announced in early 2027
| Share price | ₹16.1 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹472.40 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹862.24 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹6.73 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹229.00 Cr-0.82% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹1.98 Cr-80.41% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 20.73×Sector 39.96× |
| Promoter holding | 55.1%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 1.05%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Regulatory filing by Rushil Decor Ltd announcing consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.





