| Market Cap | ₹1,088 CrSmall Cap |
|---|---|
| P/E TTM | 31.29Sector PE 50.38 |
| RSI | 33.06 |
| Promoter Holding | 94.13%No pledge |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 456 | 204 | 319 |
| Other Income | 1.4 | 1.0 | 3.1 |
| Total Income | 458 | 206 | 322 |
| Profit Before Tax | 24.2 | 8.1 | 9.9 |
| Net Profit | 23.0 | 6.9 | 8.0 |
| Operating Margin | 5.3% | 3.9% | 3.1% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +233.3% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +187.5% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +221.1% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +235.3% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit increased by 187.5% year-on-year to ₹23.0 Crore in Q2 FY27
- Revenue from operations grew to ₹456 Crore, up from ₹319 Crore in the same period last year
- Operating margin improved to 5.3% from 3.1% in the year-ago quarter
- Sequential revenue growth stood at 123.5% compared to the June 2026 quarter
- Promoter holding remains exceptionally high at 94.13% as of the latest filing
- Total comprehensive income for the half-year ended September 2026 reached ₹29.85 Crore
Operational Performance and Profitability
Raj Rayon Industries demonstrated a massive scaling of operations during the September 2026 quarter, with revenue from operations hitting ₹456 Crore. This represents a substantial 123.5% sequential growth from the ₹204 Crore reported in Q1 FY27. Profitability followed a similar upward trajectory, with net profit reaching ₹23.0 Crore, marking a 187.5% increase over the ₹8.0 Crore recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
The company's operating efficiency improved significantly, with margins expanding to 5.3% as compared to 3.1% a year ago, reflecting better economies of scale and cost management during the period.
Silvassa Plant and Labour Code Updates
- Phase II brownfield expansion at Silvassa plant involves a ₹650 crore capex outlay
- Expansion aims to add 350 TPD of polyester capacity with full commissioning by CY2028
- Downstream fabric capacity of 10 TPD is slated for completion by Q3 FY27
- Implementation of new labour codes has been deferred pending HR department consultations
- The company continues to operate in a single business segment of textile yarns manufacturing
- Total assets reached ₹685.20 Crore as of September 30, 2026, up from ₹598.30 Crore in March
Market Valuation and Efficiency Context
In the broader market context, Raj Rayon Industries maintains a trailing twelve-month (TTM) P/E ratio of 31.29, which sits below the textile sector average of 50.38. The company has demonstrated high financial durability with a Piotroski Score of 8. While the stock has seen a 1-year price decline of 19.7%, its return on equity (ROE) for the annual period stands at 21.72%.
The company’s balance sheet reflects significant investment in growth, with inventory levels at ₹113.41 Crore and a notable increase in trade receivables to ₹48.38 Crore as operations scaled during the half-year ended September 2026.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 Standalone Net ProfitSource: sharekhan.com | ₹6.86 Cr |
| 14 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: dgfsl.in | ₹14.03 Cr |
| 06 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: hdfcsec.com | ₹5.87 Cr |
| 13 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: tradebrains.in | ₹8.02 Cr |
| 05 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: NSE filing | ₹6.07 Cr |
| 29 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 Standalone Net ProfitSource: scanx.trade | ₹13.44 Cr |
What to watch next
- Commissioning of the 10 TPD downstream fabric capacity slated for Q3 FY27
- Execution progress of the ₹650 crore Phase II brownfield expansion at Silvassa
- Quarterly financial results for the period ending December 31, 2026
- Updates on the implementation of new labour codes following HR consultations
| Share price | ₹19.57 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,088.25 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹1,179.72 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹33.99 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹204.46 Cr-30.65% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹6.86 Cr-51.12% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 31.29×Sector 50.38× |
| Promoter holding | 94.13%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 0%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Raj Rayon Industries Ltd announcing the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



