Tuesday, 20 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Piramal Finance Q2 FY27 Net Profit Surges 66.8% YoY to ₹545 Crore as Margins Expand

Piramal Finance Limited reported a strong financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, characterized by a sharp rise in profitability and expanded operating margins. The company also strengthened its capital base during the quarter through a significant Qualified Institutions Placement and the approval of a preferential warrant issue.

Detailed view of a modern highrise office building with glass windows and reflections. Stock photo illustrating Piramal Finance's financial results story.
Photo: Zulfugar Karimov / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E TTM 27.35xSector P/E 21.6x
Market Cap ₹46,143 CrMid-range Performer
Promoter Holding 44.22%No pledge reported
RSI 36.61Neutral zone
Piramal Finance · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations3,6593,3562,872
Other Income58.061.328.7
Total Income3,7173,4172,900
Profit Before Tax580443249
Exceptional Items0.00.0-81.0
Net Profit545461327
Operating Margin15.6%13.0%8.6%
Net Profit QoQ+18.3%
Net Profit YoY+66.8%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated net profit reached ₹545 crore in Q2 FY27, representing a 66.8% increase over the same period last year
  • Revenue from operations grew 27.6% year-on-year to ₹3,659 crore, driven by expansion in lending activities
  • Operating margin significantly improved to 15.6% from 8.6% in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal
  • Completed a Qualified Institutions Placement of 99.52 lakh shares at ₹2,110 per share, raising ₹2,099.99 crore
  • Board approved a preferential issue of convertible warrants to promoter entity Nithyam Realty aggregating ₹1,750.03 crore
  • Consolidated net worth as of September 30, 2026, climbed to ₹26,373.49 crore
  • Standalone Capital to Risk-Weighted Assets Ratio (CRAR) remained robust at 20.10%

Strong Profitability Growth and Margin Expansion

Piramal Finance maintained its steady growth trajectory in the second quarter of the 2027 fiscal year, delivering a 66.8% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹545 crore. The consolidated revenue from operations climbed to ₹3,659 crore from ₹2,872 crore in the corresponding period of the previous year. This performance aligns with management's earlier guidance from September 2026, which projected approximately 50% year-on-year growth in net profit for the full fiscal.

The company's bottom line was bolstered by an expansion in the operating margin, which reached 15.6%, a significant jump from the 8.6% reported in Q2 FY26. Total income for the quarter stood at ₹3,717 crore, supported by consistent fee and commission income.

Strategic Capital Raising to Support Growth

  • Allotted 99,52,606 equity shares through a Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) at an issue price of ₹2,110 per share
  • Raised a total of ₹2,099.99 crore via the QIP route, net of issue-related expenses of ₹48 crore
  • Approved a preferential issue of 82,94,000 convertible warrants to promoter entity Nithyam Realty Private Limited
  • The warrant issue is expected to aggregate approximately ₹1,750.03 crore at ₹2,110 per warrant
  • Received an initial payment of ₹437.51 crore, representing 25% of the warrant issue price, subsequent to the quarter-end
  • The capital infusion is intended to fund onward lending and general corporate purposes

Asset Quality and Balance Sheet Position

The consolidated balance sheet as of September 30, 2026, showed total assets reaching ₹1,19,758 crore, up from ₹1,10,546 crore in March 2026. The lending book remained the primary asset component, with loans standing at ₹96,618 crore. Asset quality remained stable on a standalone basis, with the Gross NPA ratio (Stage 3 assets) at 2.40% and the Net NPA ratio at 1.66%.

The company's liquidity position remained healthy, with cash and cash equivalents of ₹2,054 crore on a consolidated basis. Total borrowings, including debt securities, were recorded at ₹85,673 crore, resulting in a consolidated debt-equity ratio of 2.75x.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
24 Sep 2026Management guidance reaffirming ~50% YoY net profit growth for FY27Source: millionshq.com–
16 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: NSE filing₹461.00 Cr
27 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: hdfcsec.com₹501.77 Cr
23 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: hdfcsec.com₹400.17 Cr
17 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: business-standard.com₹327.00 Cr
29 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: angelone.in₹276.00 Cr

What to watch next

  • Finalization of the Scheme of Amalgamation involving subsidiaries, currently pending with the Hon'ble NCLT
  • Exercise of convertible warrants by Nithyam Realty within 18 months from the date of allotment in August 2026
  • Achievement of the medium-term target to exceed ₹1,50,000 crore in total AUM by the end of FY28
Piramal Finance · financial snapshot
Share price₹1950
Market capitalisation₹46,142.91 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹11,852.49 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹1,504.31 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹3,368.27 Cr-1.63% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹459.12 Cr-8.35% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)27.35×Sector 21.6×
Promoter holding44.22%-1.94% QoQ
FII holding15.61%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Piramal Finance Ltd announcing its unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Piramal Finance filings and newsView all → Every Piramal Finance announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Piramal Finance live

Get the next Piramal Finance filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More from Piramal Finance

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →