Friday, 30 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Navin Fluorine Net Profit Jumps 81.4% YoY to ₹269 Crore in Q2; Declares ₹8 Interim Dividend

Navin Fluorine International reported a significant expansion in its bottom line for the September 2026 quarter, with net profit rising to ₹269 crore. The company maintained steady revenue growth and declared a substantial interim dividend for its shareholders.

Scientist in white coat holding a flask with blue liquid in a laboratory, showcasing scientific research. Stock photo illustrating Navin Fluorine International's financial results story.
Photo: Daria / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹43,657.53 CrChemicals Sector
P/E Ratio 55.28Sector PE 34.09
Basic EPS TTM ₹153.84Growth 122.74%
Day RSI 50.41Neutral Zone
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations1,1911,045758
Other Income15.635.118.2
Total Income1,2061,080777
Profit Before Tax352318198
Net Profit269243148
Operating Margin29.1%29.5%25.4%
Net Profit QoQ+10.6%
Net Profit YoY+81.4%
Adj. Profit QoQ+18.6%
Adj. Profit YoY+87.4%

Key highlights

  • Net profit increased by 81.4% year-on-year to ₹269 crore in Q2 FY27
  • Revenue from operations grew to ₹1,191 crore, up from ₹758 crore in the same period last year
  • Operating margin improved to 29.1% compared to 25.4% in Q2 FY26
  • Board declared an interim dividend of ₹8 per equity share of face value ₹2
  • Record date for dividend eligibility fixed as November 05, 2026

Top-Line Expansion and Operational Efficiency

Navin Fluorine International delivered a revenue from operations of ₹1,191 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, representing a 57% increase over the ₹758 crore reported in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. The company's total income for the period stood at ₹1,206 crore. Profitability was aided by an expansion in operating margins, which settled at 29.1% for the quarter, an improvement from 25.4% in the year-ago period.

This operational performance translated to a net profit of ₹269 crore, reflecting an 81.4% year-on-year growth and a 10.6% sequential increase from the June 2026 quarter.

Interim Dividend and Shareholder Information

  • Interim dividend declared at ₹8 per equity share of face value ₹2 each for FY 2026-27
  • The dividend payout represents 400% of the face value of the company's shares
  • November 05, 2026, has been fixed as the Record Date for ascertaining eligible shareholders
  • The dividend distribution is scheduled to commence on or after November 26, 2026
  • Board approved final call reminder for 8,060 partly paid shares to avoid forfeiture
Navin Fluorine International · share price, past month

Consolidated Financial Position and Segment Focus

The company continues to operate within a single business segment focused on the chemical business, as per Ind AS 108 requirements. On a consolidated basis, total assets as of September 30, 2026, reached ₹6,830.59 crore, compared to ₹6,379.12 crore at the end of the previous fiscal year in March 2026. Cash flows from operating activities for the half-year ended September 2026 were ₹456.46 crore.

The company's diverse global footprint includes subsidiaries such as Manchester Organics Limited and NFIL (UK) Limited, which are integral to its multi-year CDMO order book strategy targeting approximately ₹830 crore in revenue by FY27.

Quarterly Highlights and Statutory Compliance

  • Consolidated total expenses for the quarter rose to ₹854.78 crore from ₹579.13 crore YoY
  • Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹534.67 crore during the September quarter
  • Company recognized a liability of ₹6.75 crore related to New Labour Codes as an exceptional item in previous periods
  • Net cash used in investing activities for the half-year amounted to ₹321.68 crore
  • The Board meeting for result approval concluded at 02:45 P.M. on October 30, 2026
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
05 Aug 2026Management guidance for normalized EBITDA margin of 32% to 33% over next 1-2 yearsSource: in.investing.com–
05 Aug 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: sahi.com₹243.31 Cr
29 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: NSE filing₹212.62 Cr
09 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: hdfcsec.com₹185.40 Cr
30 Oct 2025Management guidance raising FY26 EBITDA margin outlook to 28% to 30%Source: icicidirect.com–
30 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: indianchemicalnews.com₹148.37 Cr

What to watch next

  • Payment of interim dividend starting November 26, 2026
  • Execution of the CDMO order book pipeline targeting USD 100 million revenue by FY27
  • Monitoring of notifications and rules related to the New Labour Codes effective since late 2025
  • Update on the joint venture performance of Swarnim Gujarat Fluorspar Private Limited
Navin Fluorine International · financial snapshot
Share price₹8505
Market capitalisation₹43,657.53 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹3,313.90 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹663.55 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹1,045.08 Cr+11.45% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹243.31 Cr+14.43% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)55.28×Sector 34.09×
Promoter holding27.08%0.00% QoQ
FII holding23.38%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Navin Fluorine International Limited announcing its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Navin Fluorine International announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →