Friday, 30 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Emami Paper Mills Shares Rise 5% After Financial Results

Emami Paper Mills Q2 Results: Net Profit Surges 572% YoY to ₹44.4 Crore

+5.28% ₹121.20 when we broke this story → ₹127.60 at 30 Oct 2026, 2:01 PM IST

Emami Paper Mills delivered a sharp turnaround in profitability for the September quarter, with net profit jumping over fivefold on a year-on-year basis. The performance was underpinned by a 31 percent rise in revenue and a significant expansion in operating margins to 10.3 percent.

Interior view of a busy warehouse with forklifts and workers handling large rolls of material. Stock photo illustrating Emami Paper Mills' financial results story.
Photo: amerimet suppliers / Pexels
Key numbers
PE TTM 7.46Sector PE 45.22
Market Cap ₹699.01 CrSmall Cap
Promoter Holding 74.97%Zero Pledge
RSI 53.3Neutral Zone
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations590560451
Other Income1.30.24.9
Total Income591560456
Profit Before Tax61.053.310.1
Net Profit44.438.66.6
Operating Margin10.3%9.5%2.2%
Net Profit QoQ+15.0%
Net Profit YoY+572.7%
Adj. Profit QoQ+12.4%
Adj. Profit YoY+1,048.1%

Key highlights

  • Net profit soared 572.7% year-on-year to ₹44.4 crore in Q2 FY27
  • Revenue from operations increased to ₹590 crore from ₹451 crore in the year-ago period
  • Operating margins expanded to 10.3% compared to 2.2% in Q2 FY26
  • Company re-appointed Amit Kiran Deb and Sumit Banerjee as Independent Directors for five-year terms
  • Ernst & Young LLP re-appointed as Internal Auditors for a period through Q2 FY 2028-29

Operational Scale and Profitability Pivot

Emami Paper Mills reported a significant improvement in its bottom line for the second quarter of FY27, with net profit reaching ₹44.4 crore. This represents a 15 percent sequential growth over the ₹38.6 crore recorded in the preceding quarter. The company, which operates a flow-to-order manufacturing model for paper and newsprint, saw its revenue climb to ₹590 crore.

This growth trajectory is reflected in the Trailing Twelve Month Earnings Per Share which grew by 379.92 percent, positioning the company as a strong performer within the commercial services and supplies sector.

Emami Paper Mills · share price, past month

Margin Expansion and Efficiency Gains

The operating margin improved to 10.3 percent in the current quarter, a sharp rise from the 2.2 percent reported in the same period last year. This margin recovery aligns with the company's internal cost-reduction initiatives, including the Project Bulandi programme which targets a cost-saving pipeline of approximately ₹80 crore. Despite a minor day-on-day price dip of 1.67 percent, the stock has maintained a positive one-year return of 14.81 percent.

The company's valuation remains conservative with a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.46, substantially lower than the industry average of 21.23.

Board Governance and Audit Appointments

  • Re-appointment of Shri Amit Kiran Deb as Non-Executive Independent Director for a second five-year term starting January 2027
  • Re-appointment of Shri Sumit Banerjee as Non-Executive Independent Director for a second five-year term ending January 2032
  • Shareholder approval for director terms will be sought through a forthcoming Postal Ballot process
  • M/s. Ernst & Young LLP re-appointed as Internal Auditors for a term spanning Q3 FY27 to Q2 FY29
  • The Board meeting commenced at 12:30 p.m. and concluded at 01:45 p.m. on October 30, 2026
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
22 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹38.61 Cr
28 May 2026Q4 FY26 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹31.50 Cr
12 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹16.99 Cr
31 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹6.58 Cr
29 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹6.31 Cr
20 May 2025Q4 FY25 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹3.92 Cr

What to watch next

  • Shareholder approval for director re-appointments via Postal Ballot in the coming weeks
  • Commencement of second terms for Independent Directors on 20 January 2027
  • Execution of planned maintenance capital expenditure of ₹30–40 crore for FY27
Emami Paper Mills · financial snapshot
Share price₹115.54
Market capitalisation₹699.01 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹1,907.23 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹61.38 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹560.16 Cr+12.84% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹38.61 Cr+22.57% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)7.46×Sector 45.22×
Promoter holding74.97%0.00% QoQ
FII holding0.52%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Emami Paper Mills Limited announcing Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Emami Paper Mills announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →