Friday, 30 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Ajanta Pharma Net Profit Climbs 49% to ₹388 Crore in Q2 FY27 on Robust Global Sales

Ajanta Pharma reported a strong 49.2% year-on-year growth in consolidated net profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reaching ₹388 crore. The performance was supported by a 32.5% rise in revenue from operations, fueled by double-digit growth across its core branded generic markets in India, Africa, and Asia.

Laboratory, apparatus, equipment, experiment, research, chemistry, pharmaceutical, laboratory, laboratory, laboratory, experiment, research, chemistry, chemistry, chemistry, chemistry, chemistry. Stock photo illustrating Ajanta Pharma's financial res
Photo: PublicDomainPictures / Pixabay
Key numbers
P/E TTM vs Industry 38.1x / 46.3xValuation Context
Market Cap ₹43,232 CrMid Cap
1-Year Price Change 44.9%Stock Performance
Promoter Holding 63.5%As of Oct 2026
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations1,7941,6261,354
Other Income37.470.959.3
Total Income1,8321,6971,413
Profit Before Tax535447341
Net Profit388334260
Operating Margin29.2%26.3%24.1%
Net Profit QoQ+16.1%
Net Profit YoY+49.2%
Adj. Profit QoQ+32.4%
Adj. Profit YoY+76.8%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 32.5% YoY to ₹1,794 crore in Q2 FY27
  • Net profit surged 49.2% to ₹388 crore compared to ₹260 crore in the same period last year
  • Operating margins improved significantly to 29.2% from 24.1% on a yearly basis
  • India branded generic sales rose 16% to ₹504 crore, outperforming the market growth
  • US generic business posted 41% revenue growth, reaching ₹484 crore for the quarter
  • Africa Institution segment recorded a sharp 259% growth, contributing ₹116 crore
  • R&D expenditure for the quarter stood at ₹72 crore, representing 4% of total revenue

Branded Generics Drive Core Performance Across Geographies

The company's strategic core, branded generics, continues to contribute approximately two-thirds of total revenue. In the Indian market, Ajanta reported ₹504 crore in sales, a 16% increase compared to ₹432 crore in the previous year. According to IQVIA MAT September 2026 data, the company's branded generic performance in India exceeded the Indian Pharmaceutical Market growth by 27%.

Other geographies also showed momentum, with African branded generics growing 41% to ₹312 crore and Asian markets up 18% to ₹366 crore. The management noted that higher growth in India was driven by new launches, which exceeded market volumes significantly.

US Market and Institutional Segments Post Triple-Digit Momentum

  • The US Generic segment delivered ₹484 crore in revenue, a 41% increase over Q2 FY26
  • Ajanta now has 52 products commercialized on the shelf in the US market
  • The Africa Institution business surged 259% YoY to ₹116 crore for the quarter
  • ANDA status update shows 56 active approvals with 17 currently awaiting US FDA clearance
  • Total exports across US and Africa Institution now account for roughly 34% of quarterly revenue
Ajanta Pharma · share price, past month

Enhanced Operating Efficiency and Capital Returns

Ajanta Pharma demonstrated strong operational leverage as adjusted EBITDA (excluding forex loss) rose 47% to ₹543 crore, with margins expanding to 30% against 27% in the base quarter. For the first half of FY 2027, the company reported a healthy Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) of 41% and a Return on Net Worth (RONW) of 31%. R&D efficiency remained a focus, with expenses maintained at 4% of revenue despite an increase in absolute spend to ₹138 crore for H1 FY 2027.

The company's cash flow conversion remains robust, with a 77% CFO-to-EBITDA ratio for the first half of the year.

Management Commentary on Market Positioning

As per IQVIA MAT September 2026, our India branded generic performance exceeded IPM growth by 27%. The higher growth came from new launches, which exceeded IPM by 70% & volumes, which exceeded IPM by 18%.

— Management Press Release, Ajanta Pharma Ltd
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
30 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: sahi.com₹334.22 Cr
05 May 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: hdfcsec.com₹266.70 Cr
30 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: indiainfoline.com₹273.77 Cr
03 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: univest.in₹260.19 Cr
28 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: kotakneo.com₹255.34 Cr
30 Apr 2025Q4 FY25 consolidated net profitSource: perivis.com₹225.26 Cr

What to watch next

  • Outcome of 17 ANDA approvals currently awaiting US FDA clearance
  • Filing of 5-6 targeted products for the US market by the end of FY 2027
  • Normalization of supply chain in Asian markets which were previously impacted by war
  • Upcoming Q3 FY27 results and management update in January 2027

“Revenue up by 33% and PAT up by 49% (2nd Quarter FY 2027 Consolidated Results).”

— Management, Press Release
Ajanta Pharma · financial snapshot
Share price₹3459.7
Market capitalisation₹43,232.07 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹5,452.86 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹1,056.00 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹1,625.96 Cr+14.37% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹334.22 Cr+25.32% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)38.09×Sector 48.73×
Promoter holding63.47%-0.01% QoQ
FII holding7.62%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Consolidated and Standalone Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half year ended 30th September 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Ajanta Pharma announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →