Friday, 30 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

SJVN Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Surges 113.7% YoY to ₹658 Crore on Strong Revenue

SJVN Limited reported a sharp 113.7% year-on-year growth in consolidated net profit to ₹658 crore for the September 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations more than doubled to ₹2,244 crore, bolstered by the recognition of provisional tariffs and expanded power generation activities.

Industrial hydroelectric power plant located near river and stony coast against green mountain range covered with mist on summer day. Stock photo illustrating SJVN's financial results story.
Photo: Quang Nguyen Vinh / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E TTM 31.18Sector PE 21.6
Market Cap ₹19,931.92 CrUtilities
1-Year Return -42.96%Price ₹50.72
RSI 40.4Neutral Zone
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations2,2441,3941,032
Other Income46.034.445.9
Total Income2,2901,4291,078
Profit Before Tax882346422
Net Profit658225308
Operating Margin38.5%24.2%39.1%
Net Profit QoQ+192.7%
Net Profit YoY+113.7%
Adj. Profit QoQ+168.6%
Adj. Profit YoY+122.3%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated net profit reached ₹658 crore, reflecting 113.7% YoY growth and a 192.7% sequential surge
  • Revenue from Operations climbed 117.4% YoY to ₹2,244 crore compared to ₹1,032 crore in Q2 FY26
  • Revenue includes ₹242.59 crore in provisional tariff arrears for the Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Station
  • Board granted in-principle approval for the merger of wholly owned subsidiary SJVN Thermal Private Limited
  • Total project portfolio stood at 17,615 MW as of October 2026, with 4,931.50 MW operational
  • Etalin HEP assets worth ₹738.52 crore were reclassified as held for sale following reassignment to NHPC

Rapid Revenue Scale and Profit Expansion

SJVN Limited witnessed significant growth in its top and bottom line during the September 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations reached ₹2,244 crore, marking a 117.4% increase from ₹1,032 crore in the same period last year. This surge translated into a net profit of ₹658 crore, up 113.7% year-on-year.

On a sequential basis, profit momentum was even stronger, rising 192.7% from ₹225 crore in Q1 FY27. Operating margins for the period stood at 38.5%, as the company benefited from increased power generation and higher realizations, while total income for the quarter reached ₹2,290 crore.

Regulatory Gains and Tariff Recognitions

  • Revenue for the quarter includes ₹242.59 crore relating to earlier years for Nathpa Jhakri Hydro Power Station.
  • Buxar Thermal Power Project contributed ₹40.42 crore to quarterly revenue via interim tariff orders.
  • The company opted for the new taxation regime under Section 200 of the Income-tax Act, 2025.
  • Finance costs for the quarter rose to ₹488.10 crore compared to ₹315.10 crore in the prior year.
  • Depreciation and impairment expenses for the period were recorded at ₹262.78 crore.

Strategic Consolidation and Portfolio Shifts

The utility major continues to reshape its project portfolio, which stood at 17,615 MW as of October 2026. A significant development involves the in-principle approval for the merger of SJVN Thermal Private Limited into the parent entity to streamline operations. Simultaneously, the company has reclassified ₹738.52 crore in assets related to the 3,097 MW Etalin HEP as held for sale following its reassignment to NHPC Limited.

These strategic moves align with the company's long-term 'Shared Vision' target of adding 25,000 MW of capacity by 2030 and 50,000 MW by 2040.

Market Context and Valuation Metrics

  • Promoter holding remains stable at 81.85% with zero pledges reported as of September 30, 2026.
  • The stock is trading at a TTM Price to Earnings ratio of 31.18, compared to a sector average of 21.6.
  • Institutional holding decreased slightly to 6.44%, while FII holding was recorded at 2.65%.
  • Mutual Fund exposure increased marginally by 0.08% during the quarter to reach 0.92%.
  • The current price of 50.72 reflects a 42.96% decline over the past year despite recent profit growth.
SJVN · share price, past month
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
31 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: scanx.trade₹224.74 Cr
15 May 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated net lossSource: psuwatch.com₹-117.84 Cr
11 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: psuwatch.com₹224.31 Cr
10 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: psuwatch.com₹307.80 Cr
11 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: psuwatch.com₹227.58 Cr
29 May 2025Q4 FY25 consolidated net lossSource: psuwatch.com₹-127.60 Cr

What to watch next

  • Final determination of tariff by CERC for the Buxar Thermal Power Project period 2025-2029
  • Execution of ₹9,400 crore capex guidance projected for the full FY27 period
  • Regulatory and government approvals for the merger of SJVN Thermal Private Limited
  • Updates on the Luhri, Sunni Dam, and Dhaulasidh hydro projects currently under dispute with GoHP
SJVN · financial snapshot
Share price₹50.72
Market capitalisation₹19,931.92 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹4,528.29 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹642.08 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹1,394.38 Cr-6.82% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹224.93 Cr+290.65% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)31.18×Sector 21.6×
Promoter holding81.85%0.00% QoQ
FII holding2.65%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by SJVN Limited announcing its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All SJVN filings and newsView all → Every SJVN announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More from SJVN

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →