Thursday, 29 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Laurus Labs Q2 Net Profit Surges 124% YoY to ₹436 Cr; Board Declares Interim Dividend

Laurus Labs Limited delivered a sharp triple-digit growth in profitability for Q2 FY27, with net profit reaching ₹436 crore alongside significant margin expansion. The company demonstrated strong sequential momentum and announced a 50% interim dividend for its shareholders.

A scientist in a lab coat handling test tubes in a laboratory setting with a focus on equipment. Stock photo illustrating Laurus Labs' financial results story.
Photo: Daria / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E TTM 107.24Sector 46.08
Market Cap ₹1,17,248 CrLarge Cap
1-Year Return 126.12%Price change
RSI 67.63Neutral Zone
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations2,2062,0261,654
Other Income13.09.227.0
Total Income2,2192,0361,680
Profit Before Tax592481270
Net Profit436362194
Operating Margin26.7%23.7%16.0%
Net Profit QoQ+20.5%
Net Profit YoY+124.3%
Adj. Profit QoQ+22.6%
Adj. Profit YoY+138.5%

Key highlights

  • Net profit jumped 124.3% year-on-year to ₹436 crore from ₹194 crore in Q2-26
  • Revenue from operations grew 33.4% YoY to reach ₹2,206 crore
  • Operating margins expanded significantly to 26.7% from 16.0% in the same quarter last year
  • Board approved an interim dividend of ₹1.00 per equity share (50% of face value)
  • Net profit recorded a sequential growth of 20.5% compared to Q1-27
  • Capital Work-in-Progress increased to ₹1,282 crore, reflecting ongoing capacity expansion

Strong Profitability and Margin Expansion in Q2

Revenue from operations for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, stood at ₹2,206 crore, marking a 33.4% increase compared to ₹1,654 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Sequentially, revenue grew by 8.9% from ₹2,026 crore in Q1 FY27. Profit before tax followed a similar trajectory, rising to ₹592 crore from ₹270 crore a year ago.

The net profit of ₹436 crore represented a 124.3% year-on-year jump, driven by a sharp expansion in operating margins which climbed from 16.0% in Q2 FY26 to 26.7% in the current quarter.

Interim Dividend and Strategic Management Appointments

During the meeting held on October 29, 2026, the Board of Directors approved an interim dividend of ₹1.00 per equity share, representing 50% of the face value of ₹2 each. The company has fixed November 6, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for the payout, which is scheduled to commence on or after November 19, 2026. Additionally, the company announced the appointment of Mr.

Kundan Kumar Jha as Joint Company Secretary and Key Managerial Personnel, effective November 1, 2026, as part of its ongoing succession planning process.

Laurus Labs · share price, past month

Capex Execution and Project Pipeline Development

  • Cumulative capital expenditure of ₹3,000 crore is planned across the FY27 and FY28 period
  • Commissioning of the Phase 1 greenfield fermentation facility in Visakhapatnam remains on track for Q3 FY27
  • The CDMO segment continues to see momentum with over 125 active projects across human and animal health
  • Inventory levels rose to ₹2,659 crore as of September 2026 to support upcoming delivery schedules
  • Trade receivables increased to ₹2,241 crore compared to ₹2,155 crore at the end of the previous fiscal year

Balance Sheet Strength and Asset Allocation

Consolidated property, plant, and equipment stands at ₹3,846.55 crore as of September 30, 2026. Notably, Capital Work-in-Progress saw a sharp increase to ₹1,282.44 crore from ₹773.28 crore in March 2026, reflecting the company's aggressive investment in capacity. The company generated ₹804.96 crore in net cash from operations during the first half of the fiscal year, while deploying ₹864.19 crore into capital expenditures including intangible assets and movements in capital advances.

Total equity attributable to equity holders of the parent company reached ₹6,060.57 crore as of the current period end.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
24 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: lauruslabs.com₹2,026.31 Cr
23 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: tradebrains.in₹1,778.29 Cr
23 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: moizz.in₹1,653.47 Cr
25 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: moizz.in₹1,569.57 Cr
24 Apr 2025Q4 FY25 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: moizz.in₹1,720.30 Cr

What to watch next

  • Record date for interim dividend payment on November 6, 2026
  • Commissioning of the Phase 1 greenfield fermentation facility in Visakhapatnam targeted for Q3 FY27
  • NCLT approval for the Composite Scheme of Arrangement for demerger and amalgamation of undertakings
  • Execution against the remaining cumulative capex guidance of ₹3,000 crore through FY28

“The Board of Directors approved the payment of Interim Dividend of Re. 1.00/- (i.e., 50%) per equity share of Rs.2/- each, for the Financial Year 2026-27.”

— V V Ravi Kumar, Executive Director and CFO
Laurus Labs · financial snapshot
Share price₹2170
Market capitalisation₹1.17L Cr
Revenue (annual)₹6,812.90 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹888.79 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹2,026.31 Cr+11.85% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹367.60 Cr+31.69% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)107.24×Sector 46.08×
Promoter holding27.47%0.00% QoQ
FII holding30.84%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Laurus Labs Limited announcing its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Laurus Labs announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →