Thursday, 29 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

ESAF Small Finance Bank Net Profit Swings to ₹160 Crore in Q2 FY27; Margin Hits 15.5%

ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a significant turnaround in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, posting a net profit of ₹160 crore compared to a loss of ₹116 crore in the same period last year. The performance was supported by a 43% year-on-year growth in revenue from operations to ₹1,175 crore and a strong sequential doubling of the bottom line.

Focused image of business credit application papers, ideal for finance themes. Stock photo illustrating ESAF Small Finance Bank's financial results story.
Photo: RDNE Stock project / Pexels
Key numbers
1-Year Price Change 38.55%Growth
Market Cap ₹2,111.1 CrBanking & Finance
Revenue TTM ₹3,806.7 CrOperating
Promoter Holding 63.23%Stable
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations1,1751,098820
Other Income213248145
Total Income1,3881,346965
Profit Before Tax214107-155
Net Profit16080.1-116
Operating Margin15.5%7.9%-16.1%
Net Profit QoQ+100.0%
Net Profit YoY+238.3%

Key highlights

  • Net profit reached ₹160 crore, representing a 238.3% year-on-year turnaround from a loss of ₹116 crore
  • Revenue from operations grew 43.3% year-on-year to ₹1,175 crore from ₹820 crore
  • Operating margin expanded significantly to 15.5%, up from 7.9% in the preceding quarter
  • Asset quality improved sharply with Gross NPA ratio declining to 2.84% from 8.54% in Q2 FY26
  • The Board of Directors recommended the re-appointment of George Kalaparambil John as Executive Director

Revenue and Profit Growth Dynamics

ESAF Small Finance Bank's financial performance in Q2 FY27 was marked by a substantial recovery in profitability, with net profit reaching ₹160 crore. This represents a 100% sequential increase from the ₹80.1 crore reported in the June 2026 quarter and a complete reversal from the ₹116 crore net loss recorded in the year-ago period. Total income for the period stood at ₹1,388 crore, bolstered by ₹1,175 crore in revenue from operations.

The bank's operating margin improved to 15.5%, reflecting improved cost efficiencies and a turnaround from the negative 16.1% margin recorded in Q2 FY26.

Asset Quality and Operational Metrics

  • Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) ratio improved to 2.84% as of September 30, 2026, down from 8.54% a year earlier
  • Net NPA ratio declined to 0.34%, significantly lower than the 3.83% reported in September 2025
  • Net worth of the bank increased to ₹2,023.24 crore from ₹1,748.50 crore in the previous year
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) under Basel II stood at 24.14% at the end of the quarter
  • Provisions and contingencies for the period were maintained at ₹147.89 crore to manage credit risk
ESAF Small Finance Bank · share price, past month

Management Transition and Board Appointments

The Board has recommended the re-appointment of Shri George Kalaparambil John as a Whole Time Director, designated as Executive Director, for a three-year term effective from May 18, 2027. John, who currently oversees IT and Operations, has over 30 years of experience and played a significant role in scaling the bank's microfinance business. This leadership recommendation is subject to necessary approvals from the Reserve Bank of India and the bank's shareholders.

The bank confirmed that the appointee is not disqualified from holding office under any SEBI order or the Companies Act, 2013.

Strategic Targets and Growth Outlook

  • Management is targeting a loan asset growth rate between 22% and 25% for the full 2026-27 fiscal year
  • The bank maintains a target to achieve 70% secured assets in total gross advances by March 31, 2027
  • The ESAF 2.0 StratoNeXt digital transformation program is scheduled for full completion by December 31, 2026
  • Provisioning on standard assets remains robust at ₹17.45 crore as of September 30, 2026
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
31 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 Standalone Net ProfitSource: icicidirect.com₹80.08 Cr
30 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: BSE filing₹23.51 Cr
30 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: BSE filing₹7.12 Cr
11 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 Standalone Net LossSource: BSE filing₹-115.81 Cr
08 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 Standalone Net LossSource: BSE filing₹-81.22 Cr
16 May 2025Q4 FY25 Standalone Net LossSource: lemonn.co.in₹-183.19 Cr

What to watch next

  • Completion of ESAF 2.0 StratoNeXt digital transformation program by December 31, 2026
  • RBI approval for the re-appointment of George Kalaparambil John as Executive Director
  • Achievement of the 70% secured asset target by March 31, 2027
ESAF Small Finance Bank · financial snapshot
Share price₹40.9
Market capitalisation₹2,111.10 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹3,537.18 Cr
Net profit (annual)-₹166.40 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹1,097.77 Cr+10.32% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹80.08 Cr+240.62% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)-413.93×Sector 19.7×
Promoter holding63.23%-0.02% QoQ
FII holding0.19%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by ESAF Small Finance Bank Ltd announcing the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All ESAF Small Finance Bank filings and newsView all → Every ESAF Small Finance Bank announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More from ESAF Small Finance Bank

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →