Thursday, 29 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Deepak Nitrite Q2 Results: Net Profit Surges 234.8% YoY to ₹398 Crore on Phenolics Growth

Deepak Nitrite Limited reported a substantial increase in profitability for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with net profit reaching ₹398 crore. This performance was underpinned by a 61.7% year-on-year growth in revenue from operations, which crossed the ₹3,000 crore mark. The company's operating margins more than doubled compared to the same period last year, reflecting improved efficiency across its chemical segments.

A monochrome shot of an industrial refinery near mountains, highlighting its structures. Stock photo illustrating Deepak Nitrite's financial results story.
Photo: Nothing Ahead / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹20,112.51 CrChemicals & Petrochemicals
P/E TTM 25.68Sector P/E: 34.09
Promoter Holding 49.39%Stable holding
RSI 40.3Neutral Zone
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations3,0762,5781,902
Other Income16.314.019.9
Total Income3,0932,5921,922
Profit Before Tax543468163
Net Profit398345119
Operating Margin17.5%18.0%8.5%
Net Profit QoQ+15.3%
Net Profit YoY+234.8%
Adj. Profit QoQ+16.0%
Adj. Profit YoY+267.9%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated net profit climbed to ₹398 crore in Q2-27 from ₹119 crore in Q2-26
  • Revenue from operations grew 61.7% year-on-year to reach ₹3,076 crore
  • Operating margins expanded significantly to 17.5% in Q2-27 compared to 8.5% in Q2-26
  • Phenolics segment revenue surged to ₹2,291.09 crore from ₹1,333.46 crore in the year-ago period
  • Advanced Intermediates revenue increased to ₹810.82 crore, up from ₹587.84 crore year-on-year

Phenolics Segment Drives Consolidated Scale

Deepak Nitrite's top-line performance was largely anchored by its Phenolics division, which contributed ₹2,291.09 crore to the consolidated revenue during the quarter. This represents a massive scale-up from the ₹1,333.46 crore reported in the same quarter last year. The segment's results before interest and tax stood at ₹515.43 crore, reflecting robust volume growth and improved realization compared to previous periods.

Meanwhile, the Advanced Intermediates segment maintained a steady growth trajectory, reporting revenues of ₹810.82 crore, contributing to the overall business diversification and stability.

Operational Metrics and Margin Expansion

  • Operating margins improved to 17.5% from 8.5% YoY, driven by better absorption of fixed costs
  • Total expenses for the quarter rose to ₹2,549.96 crore from ₹1,758.81 crore in Q2-26
  • Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹1,836.25 crore, reflecting higher production volumes
  • Finance costs increased to ₹29.14 crore compared to ₹7.94 crore in the year-ago period
  • Other income for the consolidated entity was recorded at ₹16.3 crore
Deepak Nitrite · share price, past month

Strategic Capex and Future Capacity

The company continues its aggressive expansion through its wholly-owned subsidiary, Deepak Chem Tech Limited. In August 2026, the board approved a major investment of ₹2,500 crore to establish a 240 KTA Bisphenol A (BPA) manufacturing complex. Furthermore, the company has reiterated its target to commission a 165,000 MTPA integrated Polycarbonate resin plant by the second half of FY29.

These strategic investments are designed to deepen the company's backward and forward integration, targeting high-value downstream chemical markets in India.

Half-Yearly Cash Flow and Financial Health

  • Net cash flow from operating activities for H1 FY27 reached ₹650.90 crore
  • Net cash outflow from investing activities stood at ₹864.13 crore during the half-year
  • Purchases of property, plant, and equipment for the six-month period totaled ₹723.77 crore
  • Consolidated total assets were valued at ₹9,813.51 crore as of September 30, 2026
  • The debt-to-equity profile remained stable with total equity attributable to owners at ₹6,475.74 crore
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
04 Aug 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: BSE filing₹345.01 Cr
15 May 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹219.83 Cr
12 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹99.82 Cr
12 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹118.75 Cr
13 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: lemonn.co.in₹112.25 Cr
28 May 2025Q4 FY25 consolidated net profitSource: BSE filing₹202.50 Cr

What to watch next

  • Implementation of consolidated Labour Codes effective from November 21, 2025
  • Commissioning of the integrated Polycarbonate resin plant scheduled for H2 FY29
  • Progress on the ₹2,500 crore Bisphenol A (BPA) manufacturing complex construction
  • Next quarterly results announcement expected in February 2027
Deepak Nitrite · financial snapshot
Share price₹1474.6
Market capitalisation₹20,112.51 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹7,887.07 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹550.53 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹2,577.60 Cr+21.57% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹345.02 Cr+57.01% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)25.68×Sector 34.09×
Promoter holding49.39%+0.05% QoQ
FII holding6.4%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Financial results filing by Deepak Nitrite Limited for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Deepak Nitrite announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →