Thursday, 29 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Alivus Life Sciences Q2 Results: Net Profit Jumps 51% YoY to ₹197 Crore

Alivus Life Sciences reported a strong 51.3% year-on-year increase in net profit to ₹197 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The performance was driven by healthy revenue growth and a significant expansion in operating margins to 37.3% compared to the previous year.

Scientist adjusting laboratory equipment with precision in a modern lab setting, wearing blue gloves. Stock photo illustrating Alivus Life Sciences' financial results story.
Photo: Thirdman / Pexels
Key numbers
PE TTM 28.4Sector 46.1
1-Year Return 53.98%Price change
Promoter Holding 74.85%No pledge
RSI 60.86Neutral Zone
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations682640588
Other Income19.922.414.7
Total Income702663603
Profit Before Tax262212174
Net Profit197160130
Operating Margin37.3%32.0%28.9%
Net Profit QoQ+22.9%
Net Profit YoY+51.3%
Adj. Profit QoQ+27.6%
Adj. Profit YoY+51.9%

Key highlights

  • Net profit rose 51.3% YoY to ₹197 crore from ₹130 crore in the same period last year
  • Revenue from operations reached ₹682 crore, a 16% increase over Q2 FY26
  • Operating margins expanded to 37.3%, up from 28.9% in the year-ago quarter
  • Profit before tax surged 50.6% YoY to reach ₹262 crore
  • The company incorporated a new wholly-owned subsidiary in Brazil on September 15, 2026
  • Paid-up equity share capital increased to ₹245.54 million following an ESOP allotment of 32,000 shares

Robust Profitability and Margin Expansion

Alivus Life Sciences Limited, formerly Glenmark Life Sciences, reported a net profit of ₹197 crore for the second quarter ended September 30, 2026, marking a 51.3% increase compared to ₹130 crore in the same period last year. Revenue from operations climbed 16% YoY to ₹682 crore, supported by robust demand in its core API business. The company achieved a notable improvement in its operating margin, which expanded to 37.3% from 28.9% in Q2 FY26.

On a sequential basis, net profit grew by 22.9% from ₹160 crore in the June 2026 quarter, indicating sustained operational momentum throughout the first half of the fiscal year.

Strategic Expansion and Corporate Updates

  • Incorporated Alivus Life Sciences Do Brasil Ltda. as a wholly-owned subsidiary in Sao Paulo, Brazil, on September 15, 2026
  • Confirmed Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient (API) remains the company's sole reporting segment
  • Completed the allotment of 32,000 equity shares under the Employee Stock Option Scheme 2021 during the quarter
  • Reported consolidated other income of ₹19.9 crore, contributing to a total income of ₹702 crore
  • Board meeting for result approval commenced at 5.10 p.m. and concluded at 6.15 p.m. on October 29, 2026

Market Performance and Valuation Context

The company currently trades at a TTM price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.4, which sits significantly lower than the industry P/E of 45.81. This valuation gap comes despite a 1-year price appreciation of 53.98%, reflecting the stock's transition to what is classified as a strong performer. The company maintains a healthy durability score of 60 and a normalized momentum score of 75.72.

With a market capitalization of ₹17,126.61 crore and a stable promoter holding of 74.85%, Alivus appears positioned to leverage its high-potency API pipeline which targets a total addressable market estimated at $70 billion.

Alivus Life Sciences · share price, past month
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
30 Jul 2026FY27 revenue growth guidance of 10% to 12% and EBITDA margin of 30% to 32%Source: univest.in–
30 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 standalone revenue from operationsSource: sahi.com₹640.41 Cr
14 May 2026Q4 FY26 standalone revenue from operationsSource: torusdigital.com₹689.12 Cr
22 Jan 2026FY26 revised capital expenditure guidanceSource: scanx.trade₹450.00 Cr
22 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 standalone revenue from operationsSource: youtube.com₹672.89 Cr
06 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 standalone revenue from operationsSource: moizz.in₹587.98 Cr

What to watch next

  • Earnings call scheduled for October 30, 2026, to discuss Q2 FY27 performance
  • Updates on the commercial commissioning of Phase 1 of the Solapur greenfield API facility
  • Commencement of operations and first transactions at the newly formed Brazil subsidiary
  • Progress on the active development pipeline of 27 high-potency API (HP API) products
Alivus Life Sciences · financial snapshot
Share price₹1395
Market capitalisation₹17,126.61 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹2,551.83 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹564.48 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹640.41 Cr-7.07% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹160.08 Cr-1.59% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)28.4×Sector 46.08×
Promoter holding74.85%-0.02% QoQ
FII holding5.93%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Alivus Life Sciences Limited announcing unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Alivus Life Sciences announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →