Monday, 2 November 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Concord Control Systems H1 Net Profit Surges 95% YoY to ₹31.2 Crore

Concord Control Systems reported a robust performance for the first half of FY27, with net profit nearly doubling compared to the previous year. The company's growth was propelled by higher execution in the railway components segment and sustained operating efficiencies.

Detailed view of electronic circuit board components and soldered connections. Stock photo illustrating Concord Control Systems' financial results story.
Photo: Ivan Chumak / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹2398.49 CrElectronic Components
P/E Ratio 56.57Sector P/E 44.98
Promoter Holding 63.91%No Pledges
1-Year Return 22.65%Price Performance
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricH1-27H2-26H1-26
Revenue from Operations15912981.5
Other Income2.11.81.5
Total Income16113183.0
Profit Before Tax42.338.120.3
Net Profit31.226.616.0
Operating Margin26.2%29.2%24.5%
Net Profit QoQ+17.3%
Net Profit YoY+95.0%
Adj. Profit QoQ+10.7%
Adj. Profit YoY+113.8%

Key highlights

  • Net profit for H1-27 climbed 95.0% year-on-year to reach ₹31.2 crore
  • Revenue from operations surged to ₹159 crore from ₹81.5 crore in H1-26
  • Operating margins stood at 26.2% for the half-year period
  • Adjusted profit showed a sequential growth of 10.7% compared to H2-26
  • Total income for the six-month period reached ₹161 crore

Scaling Operations and Margin Performance

Concord Control Systems delivered a significant jump in profitability for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, with net profit reaching ₹31.2 crore. This 95% year-on-year growth was supported by a corresponding increase in revenue from operations, which rose to ₹159 crore. While operating margins experienced a slight sequential moderation from 29.2% in H2-26 to 26.2% in H1-27, they remained stronger than the 24.5% recorded in the same period last year.

The company also recorded an adjusted profit growth of 113.8% on a year-on-year basis, reflecting improved operational leverage and lower comparative base effects from H1-26.

Market Context and Technical Indicators

  • The company's P/E TTM of 56.57 trades at a discount to the broader industry P/E of 74.18.
  • Promoter holding remains substantial at 63.91%, with institutional investors holding 2.47%.
  • The stock currently has a Day RSI of 48.66, placing it in a neutral technical zone.
  • Revenue growth of 95% significantly outperformed the sector's quarterly revenue growth of 41.94%.
  • Standard pivot points indicate a primary support level at ₹2334 and resistance at ₹2412.
Concord Control Systems · share price, past month

Strategic Alignment with Railway Modernisation

The reported results align with management's earlier guidance of 40-50% business growth targets and the maintenance of EBITDA margins above 25%. The company continues to position itself to capture opportunities within the Indian Railways modernisation and capex pipeline, which is estimated to be in excess of ₹20,000 crore. Additionally, the consolidation of subsidiaries Fusion Electronics and Progota India is expected to contribute to the company's long-term revenue targets.

As of September 2026, the company maintains a market capitalization of ₹2398.49 crore, with a high concentration of its business serving the railway infrastructure sector.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
10 Sep 2026Management guidance of 40-50% business growth and sustaining >25% EBITDA marginSource: youtube.com–
13 May 2026Audited FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: concordgroup.in₹210.47 Cr
05 Nov 2025Unaudited H1 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: scanx.trade₹81.55 Cr
14 May 2025Audited FY25 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: market data.com₹124.46 Cr
14 Nov 2024Unaudited H1 FY25 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: concordgroup.in₹49.75 Cr

What to watch next

  • Investor conference call scheduled for November 03, 2026, to discuss H1 performance
  • Execution of the ₹200 crore revenue potential projected from the Fusion Electronics segment
  • Monitoring of addressable opportunities in the ₹20,000 crore Indian Railways modernisation pipeline
Concord Control Systems · financial snapshot
Share price₹2370
Market capitalisation₹2,398.49 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹210.47 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹42.40 Cr
P/E (TTM)56.57×Sector 44.98×
Promoter holding63.91%
FII holding0%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Half-yearly financial results filing by Concord Control Systems Ltd for the period ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Concord Control Systems announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →