| Piotroski Score | 8.0High strength |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹337.07 CrSmall cap |
| P/E Ratio (TTM) | 27.26xSector 28.12x |
| RSI | 48.98Neutral zone |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 70.7 | 59.3 | 62.0 |
| Other Income | 5.0 | 1.0 | 2.3 |
| Total Income | 75.7 | 60.3 | 64.3 |
| Profit Before Tax | 10.2 | -1.5 | 5.0 |
| Exceptional Items | 0.5 | -1.5 | 0.0 |
| Net Profit | 7.3 | -1.2 | 4.0 |
| Operating Margin | 13.5% | -2.5% | 7.8% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +708.3% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +82.5% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +622.2% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +74.1% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit surged to ₹7.3 crore, marking an 82.5% increase from ₹4.0 crore in the same period last year
- Revenue from operations reached ₹70.7 crore, up 19.2% sequentially compared to ₹59.3 crore in Q1 FY27
- Operating margins recovered significantly to 13.5% from negative 2.5% in the previous quarter
- Reported other income of ₹5.0 crore includes a ₹3.26 crore gain from terminating a cinema lease in Bikaner
- Exceptional items included a ₹50 lakh part-payment receipt from an insurance claim for a fire at Pacific Mall
- Equity base expanded following the conversion of 38.46 lakh warrants into equity shares on July 30, 2026
Recovery in Operational Profitability
Cineline India reported a strong recovery in the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with total income climbing to ₹75.7 crore. The bottom line showed a sharp turnaround from a net loss of ₹1.2 crore in the previous quarter to a net profit of ₹7.3 crore. This performance was driven by a 14% year-on-year growth in operating revenue and efficient cost management, resulting in an operating margin of 13.5%.
The company's financial health is further highlighted by a high Piotroski Score of 8, indicating robust fundamental strength despite the volatility in quarterly earnings seen in earlier periods.
Lease Terminations and Exceptional Gains
- The company terminated its lease for a two-screen cinema property in Bikaner effective July 1, 2026
- Derecognition of related ROU assets and lease liabilities resulted in a one-time gain of ₹3.26 crore
- A counter-balancing loss of ₹1.39 crore was recorded for the discard of assets at the Bikaner location
- The insurance claim for the May 2026 fire at Pacific Mall, Ghaziabad, saw a part-payment of ₹50 lakh
- Management noted that the ultimate recoverable amount from the insurer will be recognized upon certainty of realization
Strategic Asset Derecognition
Following the termination, the Company derecognised the related right-of-use (ROU) assets, security deposit and lease liabilities in accordance Ind AS 116 amounting to Rs. 325.88 Lakhs and the same has been classified under other income.
Capital Structure and Valuation Context
The quarter saw a change in the company's capital structure as the remaining 75% of warrant issue price was received in July 2026, leading to the conversion of warrants into fully paid-up equity shares. With the stock currently trading at a P/E of 27.26x, it remains slightly below the industry average of 37.51x. Promoter holding stands at 68.18%, though 46.56% of this holding is currently pledged.
The company continues to operate as a single-segment entity focused on cinema exhibition, as confirmed by the management's decision to maintain consolidated segment reporting.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jul 2026 | Q1 FY27 Standalone Net LossSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹-1.21 Cr |
| 15 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹3.32 Cr |
| 28 Jan 2026 | Q3 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹6.21 Cr |
| 06 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: BSE filing | ₹4.05 Cr |
| 30 Jul 2025 | Q1 FY26 Standalone Net LossSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹-2.06 Cr |
| 12 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 Standalone Net LossSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹-55.75 Cr |
What to watch next
- Final assessment and settlement of the pending insurance claim for the Pacific Mall fire incident
- Consolidation of the new equity base and its impact on EPS in the upcoming Q3 FY27 results
- Potential expansion or renovation plans following the termination of the Bikaner lease
“The Board of Directors of the Company at its meeting held today, i.e. on Monday, November 02, 2026, inter-alia, considered and approved Un-Audited Financial Results of the Company for the quarter and half ended September 30, 2026.”
| Share price | ₹88.44 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹337.07 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹236.70 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹11.52 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹59.27 Cr-4.75% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | -₹1.21 Cr-136.49% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 27.26×Sector 28.12× |
| Promoter holding | 68.18%-1.42% QoQ |
| FII holding | 1.97%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Cineline India Limited announcing the un-audited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



