Wednesday, 4 November 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Sanathan Textiles Q2 FY27 Net Profit Surges 204% YoY to ₹61.2 Crore

Sanathan Textiles reported a strong financial performance for the second quarter of FY27, with consolidated net profit more than tripling on a year-on-year basis. The results were driven by a sharp 120% increase in operating revenue and significant sequential margin expansion.

Smiling Indian woman working in a textile factory with machinery and threads. Stock photo illustrating Sanathan Textiles' financial results story.
Photo: EqualStock IN / Pexels
Key numbers
RSI 54.31Neutral Zone
P/E Ratio 75.46xSector 33.16x
Promoter Holding 78.58%No Pledge
Market Cap ₹4583.14 CrTextiles Sector
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations1,8041,335818
Other Income4.53.67.0
Total Income1,8081,338825
Profit Before Tax80.638.333.3
Net Profit61.223.820.1
Operating Margin4.5%2.9%4.0%
Net Profit QoQ+157.1%
Net Profit YoY+204.5%
Adj. Profit QoQ+119.3%
Adj. Profit YoY+189.4%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew 120% YoY to ₹1,804 crore
  • Net profit surged 204.5% YoY to ₹61.2 crore from ₹20.1 crore in Q2 FY26
  • Operating margins improved to 4.5% from 2.9% in the preceding June quarter
  • Total income for the quarter stood at ₹1,808 crore vs ₹825 crore YoY
  • Board approved the re-appointment of key promoter-directors for a 5-year term

Revenue Scale and Profitability Gains

Sanathan Textiles reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,804 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, representing a 120% increase over the ₹818 crore recorded in the corresponding period of the previous year. This growth trajectory was also evident sequentially, with revenue rising 35% from ₹1,335 crore in Q1 FY27. Profitability saw a significant uplift as net profit climbed to ₹61.2 crore, a 204.5% year-on-year surge.

The operating margin improved to 4.5% during the quarter, up from 2.9% in the preceding quarter, indicating enhanced operational efficiency as the company scales its production and manages raw material costs effectively.

Strategic Expansion and Commissioning Milestones

  • Targeted commissioning of Phase II expansion at the Punjab facility by March 2027
  • Punjab expansion is expected to add 250 tonnes per day to reach a total capacity of 950 tonnes
  • Estimated capital expenditure for the Punjab project ranges between ₹125 crore and ₹150 crore
  • Land possession for the greenfield cotton yarn facility in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, expected in Q4 CY26
  • Dhar project involves a ₹400 crore investment under the PM MITRA scheme for 72,500 spindles

Leadership Continuity and Director Appointments

The Board of Directors, at its meeting on November 04, 2026, approved the re-appointment of key leadership figures subject to shareholder approval. Mr. Paresh Dattani will continue as Chairman and Managing Director, while Mr.

Ajaykumar Dattani and Mr. Anilkumar Dattani have been re-appointed as Joint Managing Director and Executive Director, respectively. These appointments are set for a five-year term commencing from December 01, 2026, and extending through November 30, 2031.

This move ensures management continuity as the company progresses with its significant capital expenditure plans across its yarn manufacturing hubs in Punjab and Madhya Pradesh.

Market Valuation and Ownership Structure

Sanathan Textiles currently maintains a market capitalization of ₹4,583.14 crore, with the stock trading at a price-to-earnings ratio of 75.46. This valuation remains above the industry average of 33.16. The company exhibits a high promoter holding of 78.58%, which has remained stable over recent quarters, while mutual fund holdings have seen a marginal increase to 12.79%.

Technical indicators place the stock's Relative Strength Index at 54.31, positioning it in a neutral zone. Over the past year, the stock has delivered a 12.88% price return, supported by steady volume and institutional interest as the company executes its capacity expansion roadmap.

Sanathan Textiles · share price, past month
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
03 Aug 2026Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: scanx.trade₹1,334.74 Cr
15 May 2026Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: scanx.trade₹1,169.18 Cr
06 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: screener.in₹1,079.00 Cr
05 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: screener.in₹818.00 Cr
07 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: BSE filing₹745.34 Cr
26 May 2025Q4 FY25 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: BSE filing₹732.18 Cr

What to watch next

  • Commissioning of Punjab facility Phase II expansion targeted by March 2027
  • Land possession for Dhar, Madhya Pradesh greenfield facility in Q4 CY26
  • Shareholder approval for re-appointment of executive directors in upcoming meeting
  • Earnings conference call scheduled for November 05, 2026
Sanathan Textiles · financial snapshot
Share price₹543
Market capitalisation₹4,583.14 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹3,811.18 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹77.35 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹1,334.74 Cr+14.16% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹23.82 Cr+10.43% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)75.46×Sector 33.33×
Promoter holding78.58%0.00% QoQ
FII holding1.35%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Sanathan Textiles Ltd announcing un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Sanathan Textiles announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →