Monday, 12 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

RBL Bank Q2 Results: Net Profit Surges 159% YoY to ₹498 Crore Amid Margin Expansion

RBL Bank reported a significant surge in profitability for the second quarter of FY27, with net profit climbing to ₹498 crore. The performance was characterized by a sharp expansion in operating margins to 12.0% and stable asset quality, as the bank continues its integration as a subsidiary of Emirates NBD Bank.

A stylish office space with leather chairs, art on the walls, and modern lighting. Stock photo illustrating RBL Bank's financial results story.
Photo: Samkit desai / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E TTM 72.83vs Sector 21.62
Market Cap ₹65,483 CrBanking Sector
1Yr Price Change 44.67%High 429.6
RSI 56.33Neutral Zone
RBL Bank · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations4,3223,8403,508
Other Income1,080922934
Total Income5,4024,7624,442
Profit Before Tax650310245
Net Profit498234192
Operating Margin12.0%6.5%5.5%
Net Profit QoQ+112.8%
Net Profit YoY+158.9%

Key highlights

  • Net profit reached ₹498 crore, representing a 158.9% growth year-on-year and a 112.8% increase sequentially
  • Operating margins expanded to 12.0% in Q2-27, up from 6.5% in the previous quarter
  • Total income for the quarter stood at ₹5,402 crore, driven by revenue from operations of ₹4,322 crore
  • Asset quality improved with Gross NPA at 1.02% compared to 2.32% in the same period last year
  • The bank maintains a strong capital base with a capital adequacy ratio of 30.10% under Basel III norms
  • Corporate and Wholesale banking segments contributed ₹252 crore to the profit before tax during the quarter

Profitability and Margin Expansion

RBL Bank Limited has demonstrated a sharp recovery in its earnings profile for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. The consolidated net profit of ₹498 crore marks a substantial 158.9% increase compared to ₹192 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous fiscal. This growth is underpinned by an expansion in operating margins, which nearly doubled on a sequential basis to 12.0%.

The bank reported a profit before tax of ₹650 crore, which is a 109.7% jump from the June quarter, reflecting improved efficiency and interest income realization following the strategic capital infusion earlier this year.

Corporate Strength Offsets Retail Headwinds

The bank segmental performance reveals a divergence between its primary business units. The Corporate and Wholesale banking segment remained the primary driver of profitability, contributing a segment result of ₹252 crore for the quarter. In contrast, the Retail Banking segment recorded a loss of ₹160.45 crore at the EBIT level.

Treasury operations also performed strongly, posting a profit of ₹479.80 crore. This segmental mix highlight the bank continued reliance on wholesale lending and treasury gains while it works toward stabilizing the retail portfolio under its new promoter structure.

Strategic Ownership and Capital Infusion

  • Emirates NBD Bank P.J.S.C currently holds 60 percent of the expanded paid-up equity share capital
  • A total investment of ₹26,015.77 crore was completed by the promoter on June 18, 2026
  • The bank is now officially classified as a subsidiary of Emirates NBD Bank
  • The capital adequacy ratio remains robust at 30.10 percent, providing a strong cushion for future growth
  • Pending regulatory approval, the bank plans to amalgamate Emirates NBD India branches into its operations

Asset Quality and Analytical Ratios

RBL Bank asset quality has seen marked improvement over the past twelve months. The Gross Non-Performing Asset ratio declined to 1.02% in September 2026 from 2.32% in September 2025. Similarly, the Net NPA ratio improved to 0.29% from 0.57% year-on-year.

The bank provision coverage remained conservative, with provisions other than tax standing at ₹76.65 crore for the quarter. The annualized return on assets reached 0.92%, nearly doubling from 0.48% in the year-ago period, signaling a more productive utilization of the bank expanding balance sheet.

Promoter Integration Status

Following completion of the transaction, Emirates NBD holds 60% of the expanded paid-up equity share capital of the Bank, has been classified as its promoter, and the Bank has become a subsidiary of Emirates NBD.

— Management Notes, Q2 FY27 Results Filing, RBL Bank Limited
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
17 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 standalone net profitSource: scanx.trade₹254.00 Cr
25 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 standalone net profitSource: NSE filing₹230.00 Cr
17 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 standalone net profitSource: BSE filing₹214.00 Cr
18 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 standalone net profitSource: BSE filing₹179.00 Cr
19 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 standalone net profitSource: psuconnect.in₹200.00 Cr
25 Apr 2025Q4 FY25 standalone net profitSource: fintechbiznews.com₹69.00 Cr

What to watch next

  • Final RBI approval for the Scheme of Amalgamation of Emirates NBD Bank India Branch
  • Execution of management loan growth guidance of 18% to 20% for the full fiscal year
  • Announcement of Q3 FY27 financial results in January 2027

“The Board also took note of the Limited Review Reports on unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026.”

— Niti Arya, Company Secretary
RBL Bank · financial snapshot
Share price₹421.85
Market capitalisation₹65,482.99 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹14,336.75 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹879.04 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹3,840.24 Cr+3.21% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹234.23 Cr-4.17% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)72.83×Sector 21.62×
Promoter holding59.88%-0.12% QoQ
FII holding8.7%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by RBL Bank Limited announcing the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every RBL Bank announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track RBL Bank live

Get the next RBL Bank filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More in Results & Earnings

All →