| P/E TTM | 5.81xSector PE 34.6x |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹262 CrSmall Cap |
| Promoter Holding | 63.8%Stable QoQ |
| RSI | 49.7Neutral Zone |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 38.8 | 21.9 | 18.0 |
| Other Income | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.1 |
| Total Income | 38.9 | 22.0 | 18.1 |
| Profit Before Tax | 32.8 | 17.9 | 13.3 |
| Net Profit | 25.4 | 13.3 | 10.2 |
| Operating Margin | 84.3% | 81.4% | 73.5% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +91.0% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +149.0% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +86.4% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +148.5% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit increased by 149.0% year-on-year to ₹25.4 crore in Q2 FY27
- Revenue from operations grew 115.6% YoY to reach ₹38.8 crore
- Operating margin expanded significantly to 84.3% from 73.5% in the year-ago period
- Launched digital lending vertical on September 24, 2026, disbursing ₹3.75 crore in seven days
- Net profit on a sequential basis rose 91.0% from ₹13.3 crore in Q1 FY27
Operational Growth and Margin Expansion
CP Capital Ltd reported a substantial increase in its bottom line for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with consolidated net profit climbing 149.0% year-on-year to ₹25.4 crore. This performance was underpinned by a 115.6% surge in revenue from operations, which rose to ₹38.8 crore from ₹18.0 crore in Q2 FY26. The company successfully improved its operational efficiency, with operating margins widening to 84.3% compared to 73.5% in the same quarter last year.
On a quarter-on-quarter basis, the company maintained strong momentum as net profit grew by 91.0% from the ₹13.3 crore reported in the June quarter of 2026.
Launch of Digital Lending Vertical
- The digital lending vertical was officially launched on September 24, 2026, targeting salaried individuals.
- In its first seven days of operation, the company disbursed ₹3.75 crore across 1,570 individual loans.
- The segment achieved an average loan size of ₹23,884 with an average tenure of 28.9 days during the launch week.
- Operations scaled rapidly across 330 cities and 1,059 pincodes within 23 states and Union Territories.
- Digital lending already represents 1.4% of the company's gross loan book as of the end of September 2026.
Segment Performance and Financial Position
The Financing Division remains the primary revenue driver, contributing ₹36.06 crore during the quarter, while the Infrastructure Division added ₹2.78 crore. As of September 30, 2026, the company's gross loan book stood at ₹266.4 crore, dominated by Loan Against Property (LAP) which accounts for 71.9% of the total book. Consolidated total assets reached ₹740.68 crore, marking an 11.8% increase since March 31, 2026.
Cash and bank balances saw a significant rise to ₹162.55 crore, up from ₹3.07 crore at the beginning of the fiscal year, providing substantial liquidity for further loan book expansion.
Strategic Capital Raising
Resolution considered on 02 Nov 2026 to raise approximately Rs 25.00 crore through 16.45 lakh convertible warrants priced at Rs 152 each.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | Q1 FY27 unaudited consolidated net profitSource: market data.com | ₹13.31 Cr |
| 29 May 2026 | Q4 FY26 audited consolidated net profitSource: kotakneo.com | ₹9.14 Cr |
| 12 Feb 2026 | Q3 FY26 unaudited consolidated net profitSource: kotakneo.com | ₹12.50 Cr |
| 14 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 unaudited consolidated net profitSource: cpcapital.in | ₹10.16 Cr |
| 13 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 unaudited consolidated net profitSource: market data.com | ₹10.78 Cr |
| 30 May 2025 | Q4 FY25 audited consolidated net profitSource: kotakneo.com | ₹8.60 Cr |
What to watch next
- Declaration of voting results for the ₹25 crore preferential warrant issue, expected by November 4, 2026
- Operational scaling of the digital lending vertical in its first full quarter of operation in Q3 FY27
| Share price | ₹143.99 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹261.96 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹76.32 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹42.58 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹21.95 Cr+18.82% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹13.31 Cr+45.70% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 5.81×Sector 34.64× |
| Promoter holding | 63.8%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 0.25%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by CP Capital Ltd announcing unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



