Thursday, 5 November 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Earning Call

VRL Logistics Q2 Profit Doubles to ₹103 Crore as Revenue Climbs 20% on Volume Recovery

VRL Logistics Limited achieved a sharp turnaround in Q2 FY27, doubling its standalone net profit to ₹103 crore on the back of resilient volume growth and effective freight rate rationalization. The company benefited from significant margin expansion to 23.3% and robust cash generation, which supported a substantial reduction in net debt and a share buyback program.

Detailed view of a large truck on an Indian road highlighting transportation and logistics. Stock photo illustrating VRL Logistics' earning call story.
Photo: Shantum Singh / Pexels
Key numbers
Net Profit Q2 ₹103 Cr+106.4% YoY
Revenue Q2 ₹962 Cr+20.7% YoY
EBITDA Margin 23.3%367 bps expansion
Market Cap ₹5794 CrTransportation

Key highlights

  • Revenue from operations increased 20.7% YoY to ₹961.92 crore in the quarter ended September 2026.
  • Standalone net profit surged 106.4% YoY to ₹102.97 crore compared to ₹50 crore in Q2 FY26.
  • EBITDA margins expanded by 367 basis points to 23.3% due to better cost absorption and rate hikes.
  • Less-than-Truckload (LTL) tonnage grew 11% YoY, with realization per ton improving by 9%.
  • Net debt reduced significantly to ₹337 crore from ₹440 crore as of March 31, 2026.

Operating Leverage and Rate Rationalization Fuel Performance

VRL Logistics demonstrated strong pricing power in Q2 FY27, successfully navigating fuel price volatility through timely freight rate adjustments. Total income for the quarter reached approximately ₹967 crore, supported by an 11% increase in goods transport volumes. The company effectively passed on inflationary pressures to customers while maintaining healthy volume growth, a transition from the earlier strategy of exiting low-margin contracts.

Operating leverage played a pivotal role as administrative and employee costs as a percentage of total income declined, leading to an EBITDA margin of 23.3%. Management has now guided for sustainable long-term EBITDA margins in the range of 21% to 22%.

Network Expansion and Operational Milestones

  • Added 51 new branches during Q2 FY27, bringing the total first-half additions to 67 units.
  • Regained business and tonnage from high-margin clients who had previously discontinued services.
  • Experienced robust 20% plus volume growth in the month of October 2026, driven by festive demand.
  • H1 FY27 capital expenditure stood at ₹158 crore, focused on vehicle addition and land for logistics hubs.
  • Maintained a healthy trade receivable cycle of approximately 10 to 11 days through a diversified B2B base.
  • Operated a fleet of 5,941 vehicles as of September 30, 2026, with 76% of the fleet being debt-free.

Strategic Focus on Profitability

This performance reflects an improvement in the quality of our earnings, with higher freight realizations, better cost absorption, and stronger operating leverage contributing to our expanding margins.

— Sunil Nalavadi, CFO, VRL Logistics

Strong Cash Generation and Debt Reduction

The company’s financial position strengthened considerably in the first half of FY27, with net cash from operating activities rising to ₹362 crore. This strong cash flow enabled VRL to reduce its net debt from ₹440 crore in March 2026 to ₹337 crore by September 2026, improving the net debt-to-equity ratio to 0.3x. Furthermore, the board completed a share buyback program aggregating up to ₹280 crore at a price of ₹320 per share.

This program, which covers approximately 5% of the company's paid-up equity capital, is expected to improve return on equity (ROE) and earnings per share (EPS) metrics in the coming quarters.

VRL Logistics · share price, past month
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
02 Nov 2026Q2 FY27 Standalone Net ProfitSource: scanx.trade₹102.97 Cr
04 Aug 2026Q1 FY27 Standalone Net ProfitSource: in.investing.com₹80.53 Cr
19 May 2026Management Guidance on Q4 FY26 Earnings Call (FY27 volume growth target of 6–7%, net 100+ branch additions)Source: lemonn.co.in–
18 May 2026Q4 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: arthneeti.com₹72.14 Cr
05 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: lemonn.co.in₹64.74 Cr

What to watch next

  • Settlement of the ₹280 crore share buyback program scheduled for November 9, 2026.
  • Commissioning of the remaining units from the 500-vehicle HCV fleet expansion by December 2026.
  • Monitoring fuel price volatility and its impact on the 17-18% revenue contributed by contractual customers.
  • Impact of branch expansion in North and East India on H2 FY27 volume growth.

“The quarter's PAT is more than the last year's half-year profit, reflecting the substantial improvement in our operating environment and internal efficiencies.”

— Sunil Nalavadi, CFO
VRL Logistics · financial snapshot
Share price₹331.2
Market capitalisation₹5,793.91 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹3,221.11 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹236.83 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹961.92 Cr+9.45% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹102.97 Cr+27.87% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)18.08×Sector 29.22×
Promoter holding60.24%0.00% QoQ
FII holding3.69%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Earnings call transcript and investor presentation filed by VRL Logistics Limited for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every VRL Logistics announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →