| Market Cap | ₹9,019.98 CrHeavy Electricals |
|---|---|
| PE TTM | 34.89xSector: 56.03x |
| Promoter Holding | 64.36%21.84% Pledged |
| RSI | 56.36Neutral Zone |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 739 | 572 | 460 |
| Other Income | 2.7 | 16.3 | 13.9 |
| Total Income | 742 | 589 | 474 |
| Profit Before Tax | 110 | 88.0 | 45.3 |
| Net Profit | 81.4 | 64.3 | 37.4 |
| Operating Margin | 14.8% | 15.0% | 9.6% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +26.6% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +117.6% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +49.5% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +241.4% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit jumped 117.6% year-on-year to ₹81.4 crore in Q2-27
- Revenue from operations grew 60.6% YoY to reach ₹739 crore
- Operating margins expanded to 14.8% from 9.6% in the year-ago quarter
- Total income for the quarter stood at ₹742 crore versus ₹474 crore in Q2-26
- Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter rose to ₹2.66
Operational Scale and Revenue Momentum
Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Ltd reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹739 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, representing a 29.2% sequential increase from ₹572 crore in Q1-27. This growth trajectory aligns with the company's previously stated target of achieving approximately 25% annual revenue growth for FY27. The performance is underpinned by a robust order book, which stood at a record ₹6,630 crore as of June 30, 2026.
The heavy electrical equipment manufacturer continues to benefit from steady demand in the power transmission and industrial segments, maintaining its position as a specialized player in the transformer manufacturing space.
Margin Expansion and Profitability Profile
The company's profitability saw a sharp uptick, with net profit reaching ₹81.4 crore, a 117.6% jump over the ₹37.4 crore recorded in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. While the operating margin of 14.8% in Q2-27 was slightly lower than the 15.0% recorded in the immediate preceding quarter, it marked a substantial improvement from the 9.6% reported in Q2-26. This margin enhancement reflects better absorption of fixed costs and a favorable product mix.
Total expenses for the quarter reached ₹632.23 crore, as the company scaled its operations to meet increasing delivery requirements across its primary manufacturing segment.
Strategic Global Expansion and Subsidiary Update
- Incorporated a new subsidiary, Maxwell Grid Transformers (UK) Private Limited, on September 4, 2026.
- The UK subsidiary had not commenced operations or received capital contribution as of the result date.
- Company operations remain concentrated in a single segment: Manufacturing of Transformers and Rectifiers.
- Promoter holding remains steady at 64.36%, though 21.84% of the total promoter holding is currently pledged.
- The board approved the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results in a meeting concluded at 03:30 p.m. on October 13, 2026.
Segmental Reporting Note
The operations of the Company are limited to one segment, namely Manufacturing of Transformers and rectifiers. Accordingly, disclosure under Indian Accounting Standard (Ind AS) 108 on operating segments is not applicable to the Company.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: BSE filing | ₹572.34 Cr |
| 21 Apr 2026 | Q4 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: livemint.com | ₹782.67 Cr |
| 08 Jan 2026 | Q3 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: screener.in | ₹736.76 Cr |
| 08 Nov 2025 | Q2 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: screener.in | ₹460.00 Cr |
| 01 Aug 2025 | Q1 FY26 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: scanx.trade | ₹529.33 Cr |
| 08 Apr 2025 | Q4 FY25 Consolidated Revenue from OperationsSource: NSE filing | ₹676.50 Cr |
What to watch next
- Reopening of the trading window for designated persons on October 16, 2026
- Operational commencement and capital contribution for the UK-based subsidiary, Maxwell Grid Transformers
- Progress toward the management's long-term revenue target of USD 1 billion over three financial years
| Share price | ₹300.5 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹9,019.98 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹2,508.80 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹264.39 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹572.34 Cr-26.87% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹61.52 Cr-31.09% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 34.89×Sector 56.03× |
| Promoter holding | 64.36%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 6.98%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Transformers and Rectifiers (India) Ltd announcing Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.
Track Transformers and Rectifiers (India) live
Get the next Transformers and Rectifiers (India) filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.



