Friday, 30 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Spandana Sphoorty Records ₹18.2 Cr Net Profit in Q2-27; Revenue Jumps 41% YoY

Spandana Sphoorty Financial reported a consolidated net profit of ₹18.2 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, successfully turning around from a loss of ₹249 crore in the same period last year. Revenue from operations climbed 41.3% YoY to ₹325 crore as operating margins expanded to double digits.

A cheerful female worker seated at her desk in an office setting, reviewing documents. Stock photo illustrating Spandana Sphoorty Financial's financial results story.
Photo: EqualStock IN / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹1,513.56 CrMFI Sector
Promoter Holding 48.16%No Pledge
RSI 42.06Neutral Zone
Basic EPS TTM ₹-40.88Annualised
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations325284230
Other Income15.519.39.9
Total Income340303240
Profit Before Tax37.017.6-327
Net Profit18.211.9-249
Operating Margin10.9%5.8%-136.6%
Net Profit QoQ+52.9%
Net Profit YoY+107.3%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated Revenue from Operations reached ₹325 crore, up 41.3% from ₹230 crore YoY
  • Net Profit grew 52.9% on a sequential basis to ₹18.2 crore from ₹11.9 crore in Q1-27
  • Operating Margin improved significantly to 10.9% compared to 5.8% in the June 2026 quarter
  • Company mobilised ₹194.41 crore during the quarter through the First and Final Call of its Rights Issue
  • Deferred Tax Asset reassessment resulted in a ₹7.92 crore charge related to the Criss Financial merger
  • Board approved a Reminder-cum-Forfeiture Notice for unpaid call money of ₹115 per equity share

Operational Turnaround and Margin Expansion

Spandana Sphoorty Financial demonstrated a significant operational turnaround in the second quarter of FY27, with consolidated revenue from operations rising to ₹325 crore from ₹230 crore in the prior year period. This 41% year-on-year growth was accompanied by a sharp improvement in operating margins, which expanded to 10.9% from 5.8% in Q1-27. Profit before tax stood at ₹37.0 crore, a complete reversal from the ₹327 crore loss reported in Q2-26.

The company’s total income reached ₹340 crore, supported by interest income and net gains on fair value changes, despite a slight sequential dip in other income which fell from ₹19.3 crore to ₹15.5 crore.

Capital Infusion and Rights Issue Progress

During the quarter ended September 30, 2026, the company successfully mobilised capital through its rights issue mechanism. Spandana Sphoorty received ₹194.41 crore from the First and Final Call on partly paid-up shares. To address the remaining outstanding amounts, the Board has approved a Reminder-cum-Forfeiture Notice for shareholders who have not yet paid the ₹115 per share call money.

This amount comprises ₹5 towards face value and ₹110 towards securities premium. These proceeds are intended to augment the capital base to meet funding requirements for the company’s core microfinance business activities and overall business growth.

Spandana Sphoorty Financial · share price, past month

Amalgamation and Tax Adjustments

  • The merger of wholly owned subsidiary Criss Financial Limited into the company is in progress with an appointed date of April 1, 2025.
  • A deferred tax asset charge of ₹7.92 crore was recognised during the quarter following a reassessment of tax losses from the amalgamating entity.
  • Total tax expense for the quarter stood at ₹18.71 crore, entirely comprised of deferred tax adjustments.
  • Consolidated total comprehensive income for the period reached ₹7.98 crore after accounting for cash flow hedge impacts.
  • Regulatory and stakeholder approvals for the merger are anticipated to be finalised in the October-November 2026 window.

Outcome of Board Meeting

The issuance of the Reminder-cum-Forfeiture Notice to the holders of partly paid-up equity shares in respect of which the First and Final Call money remains unpaid, calling upon such shareholders to pay the outstanding First and Final Call amount of ₹115 per partly paid-up equity share.

— Vinay Prakash Tripathi, Company Secretary, Spandana Sphoorty Financial Limited

Market Context and Forward Guidance

Market performance reflected short-term volatility, with the stock closing down 4.9% at ₹189.26 on the result announcement day. The company’s market capitalisation stands at ₹1,513.56 crore, and while it remains below its 52-week high of ₹319.4, the quarterly results indicate a recovery trend. Management has maintained its earlier guidance targeting an exit Asset Under Management of ₹6,000 crore to ₹6,500 crore by March 31, 2027.

However, FII holdings saw a marginal decrease of 1.44% during the quarter, bringing their current stake to 17.85%.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
23 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: equitybulls.com₹11.88 Cr
05 May 2026Q4 FY26 Consolidated Net ProfitSource: equitybulls.com₹5.27 Cr
27 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 Consolidated Net LossSource: stockport.app₹-95.00 Cr
31 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 Consolidated Net LossSource: kotakneo.com₹-249.13 Cr
14 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 Consolidated Net LossSource: stockport.app₹-360.19 Cr
30 May 2025Q4 FY25 Consolidated Net LossSource: stockport.app₹-434.30 Cr

What to watch next

  • Final regulatory approval for the amalgamation of Criss Financial Limited expected by Nov 2026
  • Deadline for payment of outstanding call money following the forfeiture notice
  • Progress toward the targeted FY27 exit AUM of ₹6,000-6,500 crore by March 2027

“The meeting of the Board commenced at 12:15 p.m. and concluded at 04:00 p.m.”

— Vinay Prakash Tripathi, Company Secretary
Spandana Sphoorty Financial · financial snapshot
Share price₹189.26
Market capitalisation₹1,513.56 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹1,023.96 Cr
Net profit (annual)-₹699.09 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹283.91 Cr+9.33% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹11.88 Cr+125.43% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)-4.63×Sector 19.05×
Promoter holding48.16%0.00% QoQ
FII holding17.85%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Spandana Sphoorty Financial Ltd announcing its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2-27. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Spandana Sphoorty Financial announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

More in Results & Earnings

All →