| Market Cap | ₹1,617.5 CrSmall Cap |
|---|---|
| Sector P/E | 30.9xTransportation |
| Promoter Holding | 56.8%No pledge |
| 1Yr Price Change | -19.4%Downside |
| Metric | Q1-27 | Q4-26 | Q1-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 1,216 | 788 | 639 |
| Other Income | 8.6 | 7.1 | 4.5 |
| Total Income | 1,225 | 795 | 644 |
| Profit Before Tax | 37.3 | 24.8 | 16.8 |
| Exceptional Items | 0.0 | -0.0 | 0.0 |
| Net Profit | 26.8 | 21.7 | 11.0 |
| Operating Margin | 3.0% | 3.1% | 2.6% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +23.5% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +143.6% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +62.1% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +133.3% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit climbed 143.6% YoY to ₹26.8 crore, up from ₹11.0 crore in the same period last year
- Revenue from operations grew 90.3% YoY to reach ₹1,216 crore in Q1 FY27
- Board approved an interim dividend of ₹0.25 per equity share for the financial year 2026-27
- Announced ₹30 crore investment for setting up new overseas offices in China and Southeast Asia
- Yashpal Sharma designated as CEO in addition to his role as Chairman and Managing Director
How the Quarter Went
Skyways Air Services demonstrated significant top-line and bottom-line expansion in the June 2026 quarter. Revenue from operations surged to ₹1,216 crore, a 90.3% increase compared to ₹639 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. Sequentially, revenue grew by 54.3% from the ₹788 crore reported in the March 2026 quarter.
This growth translated into a substantial increase in net profit, which reached ₹26.8 crore, representing a 143.6% jump year-on-year. The quarterly performance reflects a sharp increase in scale for the logistics entity following its listing on the national exchanges earlier this month.
Margins and Profitability
The company maintained steady operational efficiency despite the rapid scale-up in activities. Operating margins stood at 3.0% for Q1 FY27, showing improvement over the 2.6% recorded in Q1 FY26, though slightly lower than the 3.1% achieved in the preceding quarter. Profit before tax rose to ₹37.3 crore, supported by other income of ₹8.6 crore, which grew from ₹4.5 crore a year ago.
The absence of significant exceptional items during the period ensured that the operational gains were directly reflected in the bottom line. The company also confirmed it has previously accounted for non-recurring impacts related to new labour codes.
Strategic Global Expansion
- Approved investment of up to ₹30 crore to establish subsidiaries and joint ventures in China, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and the Philippines.
- Planned incremental capital infusion of up to ₹20 crore into existing overseas subsidiaries to strengthen global logistics operations.
- Interim dividend of ₹0.25 per share declared with a record date of October 9, 2026.
- Leadership transition with Yashpal Sharma assuming the CEO role to manage intensified growth initiatives.
Financial Context and Industry Landscape
Skyways Air Services significantly outperformed the broader industry, where sector revenue growth averaged 14.9%. The company's Q1 FY27 net profit of ₹26.8 crore already represents over 65% of the total net profit recorded during the entire previous financial year. Despite these strong operational results, the stock has faced market pressure, currently trading at ₹111.29, down 19.4% over the past year.
The company's market capitalization of ₹1,617.53 crore sits within a sector characterized by a TTM P/E of 28.3x, reflecting a competitive landscape in the warehousing and logistics space.
“Mr. Yashpal Sharma has been associated with the Company since 1995 and continues to contribute to its growth and development and having 30 years of overall experience.”
| Share price | ₹111.29 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹1,617.53 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹2,812.90 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹41.01 Cr |
| Promoter holding | 56.82% |
| FII holding | 3.31%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Skyways Air Services Limited announcing its unaudited consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.



