Friday, 23 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Simca Advertising H1 Profit Climbs 59% to ₹12.1 Crore on Strong Revenue Growth

Simca Advertising Limited reported a robust performance for the first half of FY27, with net profit reaching ₹12.1 crore. This growth was fueled by a substantial increase in revenue from operations, which more than doubled compared to the same period last year, despite a compression in operating margins.

Two silhouettes in a dark corridor with vibrant billboard reflections creating a cinematic urban mood. Stock photo illustrating Simca Advertising's financial results story.
Photo: Kuntal Biswas / Pexels
Key numbers
1-Year Price Change 142.1%Performance
Market Cap ₹530.3 CrSME Emerge
P/E Ratio 31.9xSector 27.5x
Day RSI 78.5Overbought
Simca Advertising · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricH1-27H2-26H1-26
Revenue from Operations10978.548.7
Other Income1.20.40.2
Total Income11078.948.9
Profit Before Tax16.412.610.2
Net Profit12.19.07.6
Operating Margin14.9%16.0%20.9%
Net Profit QoQ+34.4%
Net Profit YoY+59.2%
Adj. Profit QoQ+24.6%
Adj. Profit YoY+52.0%

Key highlights

  • Net profit increased 59.2% year-on-year to ₹12.1 crore in H1 FY27
  • Revenue from operations surged 123% to ₹109 crore from ₹48.7 crore in H1 FY26
  • Operating margins settled at 14.9%, down from 20.9% in the corresponding previous year period
  • The company secured a significant ₹10.00 crore work order from a BFSI client in July 2026
  • Promoter holding remains stable at 73.91% as of the latest reporting period

Topline Momentum and Major Client Wins

Simca Advertising demonstrated strong topline growth in the half-year ending September 2026, with revenue from operations scaling to ₹109 crore. This performance marks a significant increase from the ₹48.7 crore reported in the same period last year. The growth trajectory follows the company’s July 14, 2026, announcement of securing a ₹10.00 crore work order from a leading BFSI client.

This momentum is aligned with the management guidance issued on June 8, 2026, which targeted a minimum medium-term annual revenue growth of 25% to 30%. Total income for the period stood at ₹110 crore, supported by ₹1.2 crore in other income.

Expense Profile and Margin Dynamics

  • Hoarding expenses emerged as the primary cost driver, totaling ₹85.89 crore for the half-year period
  • Employee benefit expenses stood at ₹2.08 crore, compared to ₹1.24 crore in H1 FY26
  • Depreciation and amortization expenses were recorded at ₹0.78 crore
  • Operating margins compressed to 14.9% from 20.9% YoY, reflecting higher direct costs
  • The company reported a basic earnings per share of ₹10.14 for the half-year ended September 2026

Market Valuation and Technical Positioning

The stock has delivered a notable 142.08% return over the past year, currently trading at ₹443. With a market capitalization of ₹530.34 crore, Simca Advertising is valued at a price-to-earnings multiple of 31.92, which is higher than the industry average of 19.41. Technical indicators suggest strong bullish momentum, with the Relative Strength Index at 78.49 and the stock trading well above its 50-day moving average of ₹292.24.

Ownership remains concentrated with promoters holding 73.91% of the equity, while FII holding is currently reported at 0.65%.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
14 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 Total Revenue (Business Update)Source: NSE filing₹42.64 Cr
08 Jun 2026Management Guidance for medium-term annual revenue growth (minimum 25% to 30%)Source: NSE filing–
29 May 2026FY26 Standalone Net ProfitSource: NSE filing₹16.62 Cr
29 May 2026FY26 Standalone Revenue from OperationsSource: NSE filing₹127.22 Cr

What to watch next

  • Execution of the ₹10.00 crore BFSI client work order through the second half of FY27
  • Progress against the medium-term annual revenue growth guidance of 25% to 30%
  • Review of operating margin recovery in the upcoming quarterly updates
Simca Advertising · financial snapshot
Share price₹443
Market capitalisation₹530.34 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹127.22 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹16.62 Cr
P/E (TTM)31.92×Sector 27.47×
Promoter holding73.91%
FII holding0.65%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Simca Advertising Limited announcing its financial results for the half year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Simca Advertising announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Simca Advertising live

Get the next Simca Advertising filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More in Results & Earnings

All →