Tuesday, 13 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Sejal Glass Q2 FY27 Results: Net Profit Surges 78% YoY to ₹14.4 Crore

Sejal Glass reported a strong performance in Q2 FY27, with net profit doubling on a sequential basis to ₹14.4 crore. The growth was supported by a 32.7% year-on-year increase in revenue, largely driven by its international operations which contributed more than 70% of the total consolidated turnover.

Fiery glassmaking process in a Dar es Salaam factory showcasing industrial machinery. Stock photo illustrating Sejal Glass' financial results story.
Photo: Keegan Checks / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E Ratio (TTM) 25.95Sector: 30.89
Market Cap ₹817.7 CrSmall Cap
Promoter Holding 69.96%Stable QoQ
RSI 54.88Neutral Zone
Sejal Glass · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations138118104
Other Income1.81.51.1
Total Income140119105
Profit Before Tax15.78.08.9
Net Profit14.47.28.1
Operating Margin11.2%6.7%8.5%
Net Profit QoQ+100.0%
Net Profit YoY+77.8%
Adj. Profit QoQ+113.8%
Adj. Profit YoY+78.2%

Key highlights

  • Net profit reached ₹14.4 crore, marking a 100% sequential growth from ₹7.2 crore in Q1-27
  • Consolidated revenue from operations grew to ₹138 crore compared to ₹104 crore in the same period last year
  • Operating margins expanded significantly to 11.2%, up from 6.7% in the previous quarter
  • International sales stood at ₹97.45 crore, representing the bulk of the company's consolidated revenue
  • Domestic revenue from India operations contributed ₹40.64 crore for the quarter ended September 2026
  • Total expenses rose to ₹124.29 crore, with cost of materials consumed being the largest component at ₹77.78 crore

International Operations Drive Consolidated Growth

Sejal Glass demonstrated significant scale in its consolidated performance, primarily fueled by its foreign subsidiary, Sejal Glass & Glass Manufacturing Products LLC. Out of the total consolidated revenue of ₹138 crore, the company's operations outside India contributed ₹97.45 crore. This highlights a strategic shift or expansion in international markets compared to the standalone domestic revenue of ₹41.28 crore.

The consolidated net profit of ₹14.4 crore was further bolstered by a share of profit from its associate entity, Sejal Glass Ventures LLP, which turned positive during the quarter after accounting for previous losses.

Operational Efficiency and Margin Expansion

  • Operating margins improved to 11.2% in Q2-27, a substantial jump from 8.5% a year ago
  • Cost of materials consumed for the quarter stood at ₹77.78 crore, reflecting scale in architectural glass production
  • Employee benefit expenses were contained at ₹14.52 crore on a consolidated basis
  • Finance costs remained relatively stable at ₹5.37 crore compared to ₹5.76 crore in the year-ago quarter
  • Depreciation and amortisation expenses were recorded at ₹4.73 crore for the current quarter

Strategic Integration and Market Positioning

The current half-year results incorporate the impact of the Glasstech business acquisition, which was finalised via a Business Transfer Agreement in April 2025. This acquisition has altered the company's financial profile, making direct comparisons with the previous year's corresponding periods complex. However, the performance aligns with the management guidance issued in August 2026, which targeted a PAT margin between 9% and 10%.

With a net profit margin of approximately 10.4% this quarter, the company is currently tracking at the upper end of its stated efficiency goals while maintaining a price-to-earnings ratio of 25.95, which is below the sector average of 30.89.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
31 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: business-standard.com₹117.95 Cr
25 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated total incomeSource: kotakneo.com₹116.85 Cr
16 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net salesSource: stockspin.in₹100.81 Cr
18 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated net salesSource: stockspin.in₹103.99 Cr
06 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated net salesSource: business-standard.com₹77.15 Cr

What to watch next

  • Progress toward the management's target of 40% annual revenue growth for FY27
  • Sustainability of the double-digit operating margins in the upcoming third quarter
  • Update on the associate entity Sejal Glass Ventures LLP following its accounting policy shift to cash basis
Sejal Glass · financial snapshot
Share price₹717.3
Market capitalisation₹817.72 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹396.50 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹28.74 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹117.95 Cr+2.97% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹7.14 Cr-36.96% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)25.95×Sector 30.89×
Promoter holding69.96%0.00% QoQ
FII holding0.19%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Filing by Sejal Glass Ltd regarding the outcome of its board meeting and unaudited financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Sejal Glass filings and newsView all → Every Sejal Glass announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Sejal Glass live

Get the next Sejal Glass filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More from Sejal Glass

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →