Saturday, 17 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Punjab & Sind Bank Q2 Results: Net Profit Grows 40% YoY to ₹412 Cr as Net NPA Hits 0.61%

Punjab & Sind Bank (PSB) delivered a strong quarterly performance for the period ended September 30, 2026, with net profit surging nearly 40% year-on-year to ₹412 crore. The bank achieved significant improvements in asset quality, bringing its Net NPA ratio down to 0.61%, while expanding its operating margins to 15.1%.

Stylish office reception area with contemporary design in New Delhi. Stock photo illustrating Punjab & Sind Bank's financial results story.
Photo: RAJESH KUMAR VERMA / Pexels
Key numbers
Market Cap ₹15,107 CrMid-cap Bank
P/E TTM 10.91xSector: 21.6x
Promoter Holding 93.85%Government of India
RSI 42.41Neutral Zone
Punjab & Sind Bank · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations3,3943,2132,999
Other Income352332374
Total Income3,7463,5463,373
Profit Before Tax565452357
Net Profit412332294
Operating Margin15.1%12.7%10.6%
Net Profit QoQ+24.3%
Net Profit YoY+39.9%

Key highlights

  • Net profit increased 39.9% YoY to ₹412 crore from ₹294 crore in the year-ago period
  • Revenue from operations grew 13.2% YoY to ₹3,394 crore, supported by retail banking growth
  • Net NPA ratio improved significantly to 0.61% from 0.83% in Q2 FY26
  • Operating margin expanded to 15.1% in Q2-27 compared to 10.6% in Q2-26
  • Capital Adequacy Ratio (Basel III) remains healthy at 16.55% as of September 30, 2026
  • Provision Coverage Ratio (including TWO) stood at 92.48% for the quarter

Profitability and Margin Expansion

Punjab & Sind Bank demonstrated robust bottom-line growth in Q2 FY27, reporting a net profit of ₹412 crore, a 24.3% increase over the preceding June quarter. This growth was underpinned by a steady rise in total income, which reached ₹3,746 crore. A key driver for the profitability was the expansion of operating margins, which climbed to 15.1% from 10.6% a year ago.

The bank's basic and diluted earnings per share (EPS) for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, stood at ₹1.05, up from ₹0.79 in the corresponding period of the previous financial year.

Asset Quality and Fraud Provisioning

  • Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA) ratio fell to 2.09% from 2.92% YoY.
  • Net NPA ratio stands at 0.61%, surpassing the management's FY27 guidance of less than 0.65%.
  • The bank reported frauds involving ₹719.30 crore during the quarter, primarily consisting of five borrowal accounts.
  • Management confirmed that full provisions have already been made for the reported fraud amounts.
  • The Provision Coverage Ratio remains high at 92.48%, providing a significant buffer against potential credit losses.
  • Recovery and upgradation efforts remain central to the bank's strategy to maintain asset quality below the 2% Gross NPA threshold.

Capital Strength and Segmental Performance

The bank's capital position remains resilient with a Basel III Capital Adequacy Ratio of 16.55%. Segmental data indicates that Retail Banking continues to be the largest revenue contributor, generating ₹1,791 crore in Q2 FY27, followed by Corporate/Wholesale banking at ₹1,070 crore. In line with revised RBI directions, the bank discontinued the maintenance of the Investment Fluctuation Reserve (IFR) during the half-year, transferring the existing balance of ₹354.21 crore to the General Reserve.

This strategic accounting shift aligns the bank with updated regulatory frameworks for investment portfolios.

Management Observations on Frauds

During the Quarter ended 30th September, 2026, Bank has reported 1 case of Non-borrowal fraud and 5 cases of Borrowal frauds to Reserve Bank of India. The total amount reported... is Rs. 719.30 Crore, out of which Rs. 5.87 Crore is extent of Loss to the Bank. Bank has made full provision for the same.

— Board of Directors, Punjab & Sind Bank
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
18 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 Net ProfitSource: livemint.com₹331.51 Cr
27 Apr 2026Q4 FY26 Net ProfitSource: fyers.in₹421.83 Cr
17 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 Net ProfitSource: fyers.in₹336.42 Cr
16 Oct 2025Q2 FY26 Net ProfitSource: punjabandsind.bank.in₹295.00 Cr
19 Jul 2025Q1 FY26 Net ProfitSource: punjabandsind.bank.in₹269.00 Cr
29 Apr 2025Q4 FY25 Net ProfitSource: business-standard.com₹312.78 Cr

What to watch next

  • Progress toward the ₹4,00,000 crore total business target set for FY29
  • Execution of the ₹1,000 crore recovery and upgradation target for FY27
  • Further improvement in the Gross NPA ratio toward the sub-2% management target
  • Market reaction to the valuation gap, with the current P/E at 10.91x vs sector average of 21.6x

“The Bank has reported 1 case of Non-borrowal fraud and 5 cases of Borrowal frauds to Reserve Bank of India. The total amount reported to Reserve Bank of India during the Quarter ended 30th September, 2026 is Rs. 719.30 Crore... Bank has made full provision for the same.”

— Board of Directors, Punjab & Sind Bank
Punjab & Sind Bank · financial snapshot
Share price₹21.29
Market capitalisation₹15,106.50 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹11,981.50 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹1,321.93 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹3,213.37 Cr+6.05% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹331.51 Cr-21.41% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)10.91×Sector 21.6×
Promoter holding93.85%0.00% QoQ
FII holding0.12%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Punjab & Sind Bank announcing its reviewed financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Punjab & Sind Bank filings and newsView all → Every Punjab & Sind Bank announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Punjab & Sind Bank live

Get the next Punjab & Sind Bank filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More from Punjab & Sind Bank

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →