| P/E TTM | 10.34Sector 17.85 |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹32,484 CrOil & Gas |
| RSI | 54.6Neutral Zone |
| Promoter Holding | 88.58%Unchanged |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 35,590 | 47,609 | 25,953 |
| Other Income | 49.5 | 70.9 | 61.4 |
| Total Income | 35,640 | 41,680 | 26,015 |
| Profit Before Tax | 2,539 | 1,246 | 963 |
| Exceptional Items | -119 | 472 | 0.0 |
| Net Profit | 1,901 | 946 | 627 |
| Operating Margin | 7.1% | 3.0% | 3.7% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +101.0% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +203.0% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +285.1% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +188.1% | ||
Key highlights
- Net profit jumped 203.0% YoY and 101.0% QoQ to reach ₹1,901 crore
- Operating margin expanded to 7.1% in Q2-27 from 3.7% in the same quarter last year
- Board declared an interim dividend of ₹3 per share (30%) with a record date of Oct 21, 2026
- Exceptional loss of ₹118.76 crore recognized due to a fire incident at the refinery CHT unit
- Effective tax rate reduced to 25.168% from 34.944% under new tax provisions
- Revenue from operations stood at ₹35,590 crore, up 37.1% over the same quarter last year
Margin Expansion Drives Triple-Digit Profit Growth
MRPL reported a substantial 203.0% year-on-year increase in net profit for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, reaching ₹1,901 crore compared to ₹627 crore in the same period last year. This performance was driven by a sharp expansion in operating margins, which improved to 7.1% from 3.7% in Q2-26. While revenue from operations grew to ₹35,590 crore, up from ₹25,953 crore YoY, the company experienced a sequential decline from the ₹47,609 crore recorded in Q1-27.
The quarterly results also reflect a 101.0% growth in net profit on a quarter-on-quarter basis, indicating strong internal efficiency gains despite fluctuating revenue levels in the global petroleum sector.
Accounting for the Coker Hydrotreater Fire Incident
The company's quarterly performance was impacted by a fire incident at the Coker Hydrotreater unit in Phase III of its refinery complex. MRPL provisionally estimated the financial impact of this incident at ₹118.76 crore, which was recorded as an exceptional item for the quarter. This loss includes the carrying value of damaged property, plant, and equipment, alongside inventory losses.
The company noted that the estimated replacement value of the damaged assets is approximately ₹225 crore. However, management stated that the affected assets are adequately insured, and the final insurance claims will be reviewed and recognized in subsequent reporting periods upon fulfillment of recognition criteria.
Transition to Lower Tax Regime and Dividend Payout
- Declaration of interim dividend at ₹3 per share for FY 2026-27, payable by Nov 4, 2026
- Record date fixed as October 21, 2026, for dividend eligibility assessment
- Switch to 25.168% effective tax rate from the earlier 34.944% under Section 115BAA
- Accumulated MAT credit to be carried forward for utilization under new tax conditions
- Total comprehensive income for the quarter stood at ₹1,878 crore on a standalone basis
Investment in Green Energy and Distribution Infrastructure
Beyond refining operations, MRPL is advancing several infrastructure and green energy initiatives to diversify its revenue streams. The company has received PNGRB authorization for an ATF pipeline project connecting Devangonthi to the Bengaluru Airport, expected to be completed within 36 months of the May 2026 approval. Additionally, management is investing ₹364 crore in a bio-ATF plant aimed at global sustainable aviation fuel markets, with supply targeted to commence in 2027.
On the retail front, the company continues to scale its HiQ fuel station network, moving toward a target of 500 outlets from the 252 outlets reported earlier this year, enhancing its downstream market presence in India.
Fire Incident Impact and Asset Review
Based on a preliminary assessment, the Company has provisionally estimated the financial impact of the incident at ₹118.76 crore, comprising the estimated carrying value of the damaged Property, Plant and Equipment (PPE), corresponding to an estimated replacement value of approximately ₹225 crore.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | Q1 FY27 standalone net profitSource: NSE filing | ₹915.00 Cr |
| 24 Apr 2026 | Q4 FY26 standalone net profitSource: scanx.trade | ₹119.36 Cr |
| 14 Jan 2026 | Q3 FY26 standalone net profitSource: investorfeed.in | ₹1,445.00 Cr |
| 15 Oct 2025 | Q2 FY26 standalone net profitSource: thehindu.com | ₹639.00 Cr |
| 18 Jul 2025 | Q1 FY26 standalone net lossSource: psuconnect.in | ₹-272.00 Cr |
| 26 Apr 2025 | Q4 FY25 standalone net profitSource: lemonn.co.in | ₹363.14 Cr |
What to watch next
- Commencement of global supply from the ₹364 crore bio-ATF plant targeted for 2027
- Execution milestones for the ATF pipeline to Bengaluru Airport over the next 30 months
- Expansion of the HiQ fuel station network toward the 500-outlet guidance
- Final insurance claim settlement for the fire incident at the Phase III CHT unit
“The Board of Directors in its meeting held on October 14, 2026 has declared the first interim dividend of ₹ 3 per equity share (30%).”
| Share price | ₹185.35 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹32,484.42 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹88,667.49 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹1,924.58 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹38,254.19 Cr+59.73% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹945.68 Cr+708.34% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 10.34×Sector 17.85× |
| Promoter holding | 88.58%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 2.45%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Ltd announcing its un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q2 FY27. Market figures from a third-party data provider.
Track Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals live
Get the next Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.



