Tuesday, 27 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Morepen Laboratories Q2 Net Profit Soars 117% to ₹88.9 Crore as Revenue Hits ₹746 Crore

Morepen Laboratories delivered a strong financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with consolidated net profit jumping 117.4% year-on-year to ₹88.9 crore. The results were bolstered by an 81% surge in revenue from operations and significant margin expansion as the company scales its capacity.

Female worker organizing textile bundles in an industrial factory setting, showcasing blue-collar labor. Stock photo illustrating Morepen Laboratories' financial results story.
Photo: EqualStock IN / Pexels
Key numbers
1-Year Price Change 158.01%Outperforming
Market Cap ₹6904.76 CrPharmaceuticals
P/E TTM 49.13Sector PE 45.11
RSI 53.89Neutral Zone
Morepen Laboratories · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations746570412
Other Income8.75.24.6
Total Income755575416
Profit Before Tax11674.545.7
Exceptional Items0.00.025.8
Net Profit88.956.440.9
Operating Margin15.4%12.9%11.0%
Net Profit QoQ+57.6%
Net Profit YoY+117.4%
Adj. Profit QoQ+55.6%
Adj. Profit YoY+604.6%

Key highlights

  • Consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹746 crore, an 81% increase from ₹412 crore in Q2-26
  • Net profit after minority interest more than doubled to ₹88.9 crore compared to ₹40.9 crore YoY
  • Operating margins expanded to 15.4% from 11.0% in the same period last year
  • Sequential profit growth stood at 57.6%, rising from ₹56.4 crore in the June 2026 quarter
  • API and CDMO reactor capacity achieved 614 KL, surpassing the Q2 FY27 target of 600 KL

Robust Revenue Growth Drives Bottom Line Expansion

Morepen Laboratories reported a significant leap in its top-line performance for the second quarter of FY27, with revenue from operations reaching ₹746 crore. This represents an 81% year-on-year growth compared to the ₹412 crore reported in the same period last year and a 30.8% sequential increase from ₹570 crore in Q1-27. The company maintained its operational efficiency during this scaling phase, as evidenced by the operating margin rising to 15.4% from 11.0% in Q2-26.

Total income for the quarter stood at ₹755 crore, including ₹8.7 crore from other income sources, facilitating a profit before tax of ₹116 crore.

Strategic Relief and Shareholder Payouts

  • Himachal Pradesh High Court quashed a ₹117.94 crore GST recovery notice on October 14, 2026
  • A contingent liability of ₹317.37 crore including interest and penalties no longer exists for the company
  • The board approved and paid a final dividend of ₹0.20 per equity share for FY26 on October 13, 2026
  • Employee benefit expenses for the quarter rose to ₹79.7 crore from ₹56.7 crore in the year-ago period
  • Finance costs increased slightly to ₹5.19 crore compared to ₹4.18 crore in Q2-26

Capacity Milestones and Morepen 2.0 Roadmap

The company continues to advance its 'Morepen 2.0' growth strategy, which aims for an annual revenue target of ₹5,000 crore by FY30. Key to this trajectory is the capacity expansion in the Active API and CDMO segments, which reached 614 KL this quarter, surpassing the target of 600 KL set for Q2 FY27. Management has previously guided for a capacity increase to 800 KL by the second quarter of FY28.

This infrastructure development supports the company's objective of scaling its pharmaceutical business, which remains its primary segment, while managing costs effectively across its manufacturing facilities in Haryana and Himachal Pradesh.

Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
04 Aug 2026Q1 FY27 consolidated net profitSource: pharmabiz.com₹56.35 Cr
26 May 2026Q4 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: moizz.in₹15.74 Cr
10 Feb 2026Q3 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: moizz.in₹27.51 Cr
14 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: marketsmojo.com₹40.87 Cr
06 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 consolidated net profitSource: moizz.in₹10.75 Cr
12 May 2025Q4 FY25 consolidated net profitSource: moizz.in₹20.32 Cr

What to watch next

  • Expansion of API capacity toward the 800 KL milestone by Q2 FY28
  • Progress on the Morepen 2.0 strategic goal of ₹5,000 crore annual revenue by FY30
  • Third-quarter results announcement expected in early February 2027
Morepen Laboratories · financial snapshot
Share price₹126.01
Market capitalisation₹6,904.76 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹1,805.69 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹94.88 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹570.13 Cr+17.62% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹56.40 Cr+258.21% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)49.13×Sector 45.1×
Promoter holding35.65%0.00% QoQ
FII holding3.43%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Morepen Laboratories Limited announcing consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
All Morepen Laboratories filings and newsView all → Every Morepen Laboratories announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Morepen Laboratories live

Get the next Morepen Laboratories filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More from Morepen Laboratories

All →

More in Results & Earnings

All →