| Market Cap | ₹3,081 CrConsumer Durables |
|---|---|
| Promoter Holding | 71.97%Zero Pledge |
| Deal value | ₹496 Cr |
| Share of market cap | 16.1% |
| Share of annual revenue | 24.3% |
| Order book | ₹3,215 Cr (1.6x revenue) |
Key highlights
- Total new orders worth ₹496 crore secured within six weeks of stock market listing
- Manufacturing segment bagged ₹339 crore for HT/LT cables and high-performance conductors
- EPC division secured ₹157 crore contract for underground distribution network upgrades
- Total order book stands at ₹3,215 crore, approximately 1.6x FY24 annual revenue
- New order wins represent 16.1% of the company's current market capitalization
Post-Listing Momentum in Power Infrastructure
Lumino Industries has demonstrated significant post-listing momentum by securing orders worth ₹496 crore in just over a month since its debut on the exchanges. These orders, received in the normal course of business, are split between manufacturing and Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) services. The manufacturing portion, valued at ₹339 crore, comprises 68% of the new wins and focuses on conductors and cables.
The remaining ₹157 crore, or 32%, is dedicated to an EPC project for upgrading underground distribution networks. These wins underscore the company's integrated approach to serving India's power transmission and distribution sector.
Order Book Composition and Financial Performance
- The current order book of ₹3,215 crore provides strong revenue visibility against the annual operating revenue of ₹2,041.07 crore.
- Manufacturing orders include high-performance conductors, HT cables, LT cables, and specialized railway signalling cables.
- The company reported a net profit of ₹40.17 crore for the June 2026 quarter, a 32.4% increase over the previous year.
- Operating profit margins improved to 13.59% in the latest quarter compared to 12.1% in the year-ago period.
- Lumino maintains a high return on equity (ROE) of 21.92%, compared to the sector average of 19.76%.
Strategic Expansion and Growth Guidance
The company is actively expanding its manufacturing footprint to support its growing order book. Lumino is developing a new facility at Ranihati, Howrah, which is expected to increase its total aluminum consumption capacity from 40,000 MT to 75,000 MT. Phase 1 of this expansion, adding 10,000 MTPA, is scheduled to commence operations in H2 FY27.
This capacity buildup is intended to support management's long-term revenue growth guidance of 25%–30% CAGR. The company's integrated model allows it to supply in-house products for its EPC projects, ensuring better control over execution timelines and quality.
Management on Industry Tailwinds
Rising electricity demand, renewable energy integration and network upgrades are driving investment in India’s transmission and distribution infrastructure. The orders won across our manufacturing and EPC segments take our order book to ₹3215 Cr.
What to watch next
- Declaration of Q2 FY27 financial results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
- Operational commencement of Ranihati facility Phase 1 capacity expansion in H2 FY27
- Progress on the target to reach 75,000 MT annual capacity by Q1 FY29
“These wins reflect customer confidence in our products and execution capabilities. We expect network expansion and modernisation to drive demand for HTLS and other high-performance conductors and cables.”
| Share price | ₹101.17 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹3,081.17 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹2,041.07 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹160.00 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹521.43 Cr-26.74% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹40.17 Cr-39.53% vs previous quarter |
| Promoter holding | 71.97% |
| FII holding | 1.66%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Lumino Industries Limited announcing new orders worth ₹496 crore secured since its listing. Market figures from a third-party data provider.
Track Lumino Industries live
Get the next Lumino Industries filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.



