| P/E Ratio | 44.4xSector 42.4x |
|---|---|
| Market Cap | ₹19,676.8 CrHotels & Tourism |
| 1-Year Return | 26.6%Price Performance |
| RSI | 65.52Neutral Zone |
| Metric | Q2-27 | Q1-27 | Q2-26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue from Operations | 412 | 352 | 311 |
| Other Income | 6.2 | 8.5 | 22.8 |
| Total Income | 418 | 360 | 333 |
| Profit Before Tax | 110 | 64.3 | 93.2 |
| Net Profit | 94.6 | 48.8 | 74.7 |
| Operating Margin | 26.4% | 17.8% | 28.0% |
| Net Profit QoQ | +93.9% | ||
| Net Profit YoY | +26.6% | ||
| Adj. Profit QoQ | +61.8% | ||
| Adj. Profit YoY | +58.7% | ||
Key highlights
- Consolidated revenue from operations grew to ₹412 crore, up 32.5% from ₹311 crore in the year-ago quarter
- Net profit increased 26.6% year-on-year to ₹94.6 crore, reflecting improved operational efficiencies
- Operating margins stood at 26.4% for the quarter, compared to 17.8% in the preceding June quarter
- Total income reached ₹418 crore, despite a sharp decline in other income from ₹22.8 crore to ₹6.2 crore
- The Board approved the grant of 21,61,729 employee stock options under the ESOP Scheme 2024 during the period
Luxury Segment Gains Drive Revenue Growth
Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts demonstrated robust top-line momentum as consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹412 crore in Q2 FY27. This represents a significant 17% increase over the ₹352 crore reported in the first quarter of the fiscal year. The growth comes as the company continues to leverage its positioning in the high-end luxury hospitality market.
While total income saw a steady climb to ₹418 crore, the company noted that other income fell to ₹6.2 crore from ₹22.8 crore in the corresponding quarter last year, primarily due to higher base effects in the previous period.
Consolidated Expenditure and Profitability Metrics
- Employee benefits expense for the quarter stood at ₹95.03 crore, up from ₹72.72 crore in Q2 FY26
- Consumption of food and beverages increased to ₹29.79 crore, reflecting higher occupancy levels
- Finance costs remained stable at ₹38.42 crore compared to ₹38.07 crore on a year-on-year basis
- Depreciation and amortisation expenses rose to ₹33.60 crore from ₹26.99 crore a year ago
- Operating margin recovered to 26.4% from the 17.8% seen in the seasonally weaker June quarter
Expansion Pipeline and Talent Retention
In a strategic move to align management interests with long-term performance, the Nomination and Remuneration Committee approved the grant of over 2.16 million employee stock options during the quarter. This coincides with the company's broader expansion strategy, which includes a planned ₹185 crore investment in its subsidiary Buildminds for the development of The Leela Ayodhya, a 100-key luxury property. The company has also maintained its focus on compliance, monitoring potential impacts from the four new Labour Codes, having previously restructured employee compensation to align with evolving regulations.
Market Valuation and Sector Outlook
The company’s stock currently trades at a P/E ratio of 44.4x, slightly above the sector average of 42.37x, while maintaining a strong durability score of 75. With a market capitalization of ₹19,676.8 crore, the firm has delivered a 26.6% return over the past year. Management noted that hoteliering remains the sole business segment and cautioned that quarterly results are subject to industry seasonality.
The company continues to monitor regulatory developments regarding Central and State rules for the Labour Code to assess future financial impacts.
Labour Code Impact Assessment
The Company continues to monitor the finalisation of Central/ State Rules and clarifications from the Government on other aspects of the Labour Code and would provide appropriate accounting effect on the basis of such developments as needed.
| Date | Announcement | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: nivatawealth.in | ₹351.96 Cr |
| 28 Apr 2026 | Q4 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: upstox.com | ₹484.42 Cr |
| 16 Jan 2026 | Management guidance to exceed mid-to-high teens FY26 EBITDA growthSource: scanx.trade | – |
| 16 Jan 2026 | Q3 FY26 consolidated revenue from operationsSource: m.economictimes.com | ₹457.43 Cr |
| 14 Oct 2025 | Management guidance of mid-to-high teens FY26 EBITDA growthSource: NSE filing | – |
| 14 Oct 2025 | Q2 FY26 consolidated total revenueSource: NSE filing | ₹333.40 Cr |
What to watch next
- Development milestones for the 100-key luxury property The Leela Ayodhya following the ₹185 crore investment approval
- Seasonal performance impact in the H2 FY27 period, typically a peak season for Indian luxury hospitality
- Finalization of Central and State rules regarding the new Labour Codes notified by the Government of India
“The above consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026 have been reviewed by the Audit Committee and approved by the Board of Directors.”
| Share price | ₹589.2 |
|---|---|
| Market capitalisation | ₹19,676.80 Cr |
| Revenue (annual) | ₹1,527.29 Cr |
| Net profit (annual) | ₹403.13 Cr |
| Revenue (latest quarter) | ₹351.96 Cr-27.34% vs previous quarter |
| Net profit (latest quarter) | ₹48.80 Cr-71.59% vs previous quarter |
| P/E (TTM) | 44.4×Sector 42.37× |
| Promoter holding | 75.91%0.00% QoQ |
| FII holding | 7.87%Current quarter |
Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.
Exchange filing by Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts Limited announcing the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.
Track Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts live
Get the next Leela Palaces Hotels & Resorts filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.



