Saturday, 17 October 2026 NSE & BSE filings, as they land
ALFA News Straight from the exchange filing
Financial Results

Kross Ltd Net Profit Surges 143% to ₹19.7 Crore as Operating Margins Expand in Q2-27

Kross Ltd reported a robust performance for the second quarter of FY27, characterized by a triple-digit year-on-year increase in net profit. The company saw significant expansion in its operating margins alongside strong revenue growth as it progresses with its capital expenditure plans for vertical integration.

A mechanic works on an engine in a garage in India, showcasing auto repair skills. Stock photo illustrating Kross' financial results story.
Photo: PRABHAKAR SALAVE / Pexels
Key numbers
P/E Ratio 30.34Sector PE 32.59
Market Cap ₹1,754.66 CrAuto Components
RSI 63.04Neutral Zone
1-Year Return 49.8%Price Performance
Kross · share price, past month
Results at a glance · ₹ Cr
MetricQ2-27Q1-27Q2-26
Revenue from Operations235184131
Other Income2.20.41.0
Total Income237185132
Profit Before Tax27.017.811.8
Net Profit19.713.38.1
Operating Margin11.4%9.6%8.9%
Net Profit QoQ+48.1%
Net Profit YoY+143.2%
Adj. Profit QoQ+42.5%
Adj. Profit YoY+129.6%

Key highlights

  • Net profit jumped 143.2% year-on-year to reach ₹19.7 crore in Q2-27
  • Revenue from operations grew 79.4% to ₹235 crore compared to ₹131 crore in Q2-26
  • Operating margins improved to 11.4% from 8.9% in the same period last year
  • Profit before tax rose to ₹27.0 crore, marking a 51.7% sequential growth from Q1-27
  • Company is awaiting final approvals for a preferential issue of 15 lakh equity shares

Triple-Digit Profit Growth Driven by Volume Gains

Kross Ltd recorded a significant surge in its financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, with net profit jumping 143.2% YoY to ₹19.7 crore. This growth was underpinned by a 79.4% increase in revenue from operations, which reached ₹235 crore compared to ₹131 crore in the corresponding period last year. The quarter also saw substantial sequential momentum, with a 48.1% rise in profit from the preceding June quarter.

This trajectory aligns with the company's recent capacity additions, including the axle beam extrusion facility commissioned earlier in 2026, which has enhanced its specialized manufacturing capabilities for the commercial vehicle segment.

Operational Efficiency and Margin Expansion

  • Operating margins expanded to 11.4% in Q2-27, up from 9.6% in the previous quarter and 8.9% in Q2-26.
  • Cost of materials consumed for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, stood at ₹235.53 crore.
  • Total expenses for the current quarter were contained at ₹210.31 crore against total income of ₹237 crore.
  • Employee benefit expenses increased to ₹10.29 crore from ₹8.84 crore in the year-ago quarter.
  • The company continues to operate as a single segment focused on motor vehicle parts and accessories.

Capital Allocation for Seamless Tube Plant

The company is actively pursuing capital expansion to support long-term growth, with shareholders having recently approved a preferential fundraise of approximately ₹63.60 crore. As of the September 30 filing, the allotment of 15,00,000 equity shares and an equal number of convertible warrants remains pending in-principle approval from the BSE and NSE. This capital injection is intended to support the company’s ₹100 crore CapEx plan for FY27, which includes establishing a seamless tube plant.

These investments are designed to vertically integrate operations and reduce dependence on external raw material sourcing for critical axle components.

Segment Reporting and Statutory Compliance

The company is engaged in manufacturing and sales of 'Motor vehicle parts & accessories' and the management review the performance of the company as single operating segment in accordance with Ind AS -108 'Operating segments' notified pursuant to the Companies (Indian Accounting Standards), Rules, 2015.

— Board of Directors, Kross Ltd
Recent quarters and guidance
DateAnnouncementAmount
24 Jul 2026Q1 FY27 unaudited standalone net profitSource: BSE filing₹13.31 Cr
12 May 2026Q4 FY26 audited standalone net profitSource: hdfcsec.com₹22.45 Cr
29 Jan 2026Q3 FY26 unaudited standalone net profitSource: hdfcsec.com₹13.98 Cr
14 Nov 2025Q2 FY26 unaudited standalone net profitSource: icicidirect.com₹8.08 Cr
08 Aug 2025Q1 FY26 unaudited standalone net profitSource: BSE filing₹10.70 Cr
16 May 2025Q4 FY25 audited standalone net profitSource: BSE filing₹17.15 Cr

What to watch next

  • In-principle approval from Stock Exchanges for preferential allotment of 15,00,000 shares
  • Earnings conference call scheduled for October 19, 2026, for further management commentary
  • Execution milestones for the planned ₹100 crore seamless tube plant expansion in FY27
Kross · financial snapshot
Share price₹272
Market capitalisation₹1,754.66 Cr
Revenue (annual)₹673.20 Cr
Net profit (annual)₹55.21 Cr
Revenue (latest quarter)₹184.34 Cr-18.23% vs previous quarter
Net profit (latest quarter)₹13.31 Cr-40.70% vs previous quarter
P/E (TTM)30.34×Sector 32.59×
Promoter holding68.57%0.00% QoQ
FII holding3.37%Current quarter

Reference market data from a third-party provider, as of the story. Not a valuation or a recommendation.

Source verified

Exchange filing by Kross Ltd announcing the unaudited standalone financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Market figures from a third-party data provider.

Read the filing ↗
Every Kross announcement on ALFA FilingsSee filings →

Track Kross live

Get the next Kross filing on Telegram seconds after it lands. 15 days free.

Start free trial

More in Results & Earnings

All →